Salesforce MARKETING CLOUD CONSULTANT Exam Questions

Questions for the MARKETING CLOUD CONSULTANT were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 253

Question 1

An online retail customer needs daily promotional email content to generate with minimal time
spent on creation. Their service contract includes building a custom dynamic template for this
purpose. The customer has communicated the following:
* The email content will highlight new inventory each day.
* A small team will run both their digital marketing operations and their email program.
* A user needs to build, test, and send a daily email in less than an hour.
* Images for the emails will be hosted on their website CMS.
Which question is relevant to identify strategies for designing the custom template for the
customer's daily promotional email? Choose 3 answers

  • A. How often will the layout of the content in a content area change?
  • B. What is the maximum file size of the images being used?
  • C. What From Name will be used for these emails?
  • D. Will image URLs be available publicly?
  • E. How often will email content be image-only with text overlaying images?
Answer:

A, B, D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A retail company needs to create journeys that will target subscribers based on website behavior.
They have identified 3 separate groups:
* Customers who searched for an item on their website.
* Customers who abandoned a cart on their website.
* Customers who made a purchase on their website.
What should the consultant ask in order to design the data structure for this solution? Choose 3
answers

  • A. Should customers exit the journey when the goal is met?
  • B. How are subscribers identified in your web analytics?
  • C. How many messages should be included in each journey?
  • D. How long after the behavior occurs will a subscriber need to enter a journey?
  • E. Should a single customer exist in multiple journeys at the same time?
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

As part of their brand guidelines, Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) uses a custom brand font for all
print marketing materials. NTO wants to use their custom brand font in email as well.
What is the recommended best practice for font usage in email?

  • A. Use a web-safe font for text that closely matches the brand's custom font.
  • B. Build an email as one image, with all text saved in the brand font.
  • C. Edit an email's HTML to list the custom brand font in the style tag's font-family property.
  • D. Build an email using multiple images, with all text saved in the brand font.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A retail company's database of record resides at a 3rd-party company that also keeps track of
purchase history.
That database only updates once a day where new records can be created and merged.
The database uses an "Email ID," which is a numeric field that represents both the business unit and
email address.
The company now wants to be able to send real-time Welcome emails to people (newly registered
website users) who provide their email address in exchange for getting 10% off their first order, and
ensure this send is connected to "Email ID" in the database.
What key issue should be addressed?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. How will Marketing Cloud and the database sync up?
  • B. Will new users have an "Email ID"?
  • C. What will be used as Subscriber Key?
  • D. What publication lists will be used?
  • E. Will the company need a custom preference center?
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Northern Trail Outfitters is noticing a gradual decline in the percentage of conversions per emails
sent in their digital marketing campaign. A new initiative is being adopted to reverse the trend
What action should be taken to increase subscriber engagement?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Increase volume of emails to a wider audience.
  • B. Increase the use of dynamic content in emails.
  • C. Adopt a Cart Abandonment Email Campaign.
  • D. Introduce more identity verification steps in check out process.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A retail company does business in both the United States and Canad
a. They also have a loyalty program in which a customer can enroll. The company will provide a pre-
segmented customer file, per campaign, which has a "Version" data field indicating the type of email
the customer is to receive.
What question should be asked to determine a data/segmentation strategy?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Will customers be able to sign up for the loyalty program at the store?
  • B. Is the purpose of these emails for acquisition or retention or transactional?
  • C. Will multiple languages be used, with a "From Name" lookup table needed?
  • D. Will version values/meanings change, precluding reusable AMPscript?
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A customer is interested in designing a solution to ensure that subscribers only receive categories of
emails that they want to receive. The built-in subscription center will be used as part of the solution.
Which feature should be utilised to make this happen?

  • A. Publication Lists
  • B. Subscriber Keys
  • C. Profile Center
  • D. Send Logging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A financial services customer states that families often share email addresses across multiple
checking, savings, loan, and credit accounts. The customer needs to allow individual accounts to use
the same email address in Marketing Cloud but maintain separate subscriber attributes.
Which component should be discussed with the customer to allow for this use case?

  • A. Subscriber Key
  • B. Contact ID
  • C. Member Record
  • D. Data Extensions
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer team wants to retarget subscribers who click on links of key items promoted across email
campaigns. The customer has indicated the following:
* Emails will be built using a custom dynamic template for these messages.
* Links will vary over time and across campaigns.
* Click activity will be cross-referenced with subscribers' regional markets on a master subscriber
data extension.
* Retargeting messages will dynamically populate content based on regional market.
In order for this solution to be viable, which skill set does the customer team need to possess?

  • A. AMPscript
  • B. SSJS
  • C. SQL
  • D. HTML
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

During discovery, the customer outlines data requirements and the anticipated use of Marketing
Cloud with the following criteria:
* Customer data will be fully refreshed every night via Import activity from the customer's data
warehouse.
* Contact records will be augmented by relational data tables via Contact Builder.
* The customer data file will contain 5M records with 40+ attributes.
* One attribute will house HTML code, 1000 characters max, that will be used to populate Account
Access content areas in emails.
* A customer ID will be used as the unique identifier for each contact.
Which statement differentiates the use of data extensions over lists?

  • A. Data extensions allow for add/update Import activity.
  • B. Data extensions can store HTML code as an attribute.
  • C. Data extensions support Customer ID to be used as Subscriber Key.
  • D. Data extensions are necessary for Contact Builder
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A publishing company has presented the following:
* A need to send renewal reminders to customers whose subscriptions expire in 15 days and 7 days.
* A campaign needs to be created and managed by a general marketing user who will not have
administrative rights and who is not technical.
* The customer's expiration date is included in the data file.
What component should the customer's solution include?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Suppression list
  • B. Data Filter
  • C. Triggered Send
  • D. Template-based emails
  • E. Automation Studio
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Analyst of The Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) marketing team needs to pull email metrics for an
upcoming quarterly company meeting. These metrics need to be reported per email campaign for
each of NTO's Business Units:
* Number of Sends
* Delivery Rate
* Overall Bounce Rate
* Block Bounce Rate
* Open Rate
* Click Rate
* Complaint Rate
* Unsubscribe Rate
Which email report should NTO's Marketing Analyst pull from Marketing Cloud to get this
information?

  • A. Campaign Email Tracking Report
  • B. Email Performance Over Time Report
  • C. Email Send Report
  • D. Account Send Summary Report
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to better understand subscriber behavior on their website upon
arrival via an email message. A local member of a Marketing Cloud user group mentioned the Web
Analytics Connector.
Which benefit is offered by installing the Web Analytics Connector in a Marketing Cloud account?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Use the web analytics platform to trigger behavioral remarketing emails.
  • B. Track web activity from a click on an email URL back to a specific email campaign.
  • C. Pass web conversion data back into Marketing Cloud for use in email reporting.
  • D. Recognize web traffic as originating from email instead of another channel.
  • E. Match subscribers to web activity by passing Subscriber ID through email links.
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer wants to integrate their website with Marketing Cloud so that users can update their
marketing communication preferences. The customer has in-house web development resources
available and is interested in leveraging tools such as Journey Builder in the future.
What solution should the consultant propose, given the customer's requirements and available
resources?

  • A. Configure a relational data structure using Data Extensions and consult with the customer on API integration with their website.
  • B. Configure a data structure using Lists and leverage a SmartCapture form that the client can iFrame into their website.
  • C. Configure a relational data structure using Data Extensions and leverage a SmartCapture form that is hosted in Landing Pages.
  • D. Configure a data structure using Lists and leverage the out-of-the-box Preference Center.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants its monthly distributor newsletter email to appear to be sent
on behalf of the subscriber's account representative without segmenting the audience by sales
representative.
How should this distributor-specific sender profile be configured in the Marketing Cloud?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Pick "Choose from list," selecting the from name and from email values from the list of account users.
  • B. Utilize data extension AMPScript lookups to dynamically populate the from name and from email values.
  • C. Match the external keys of the sender profile and data extension containing account representative details.
  • D. Populate substitution strings in the sender profile for the profile attributes containing from name and from email values.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2