Salesforce MARKETING CLOUD ADMINISTRATOR Exam Questions

Questions for the MARKETING CLOUD ADMINISTRATOR were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 161

Question 1

A Marketing Cloud Administrator noticed a File Drop Automation has been falling on the Import File
activity. The automation is configured with a filename pattern, so the filename is expected to begin
with customer import_. The import is configured to look for a file named Customer import
%%Year%%%% Month%%%%Day%%.csv, however, the admin notices the filenames Include seconds
and milliseconds
what should the admin do to fix the issue?

  • A. use %%FILENAME_FROM_TRIGGER%% in the Import File Activity
  • B. Make sure the team has a date stamp to avoid duplication
  • C. Make sure the files placed on the correct subfolder within the SFTP
  • D. Use the exact file name used for the trigger in the Import File Activity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to drive additional online sales. They are interested in using Einstein
to recommend similar items to customers during the checkout process.
Which two terms would they add to their website to accomplish this?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Collect Code
  • B. Recommendation Code
  • C. Conversion/Cart Code
  • D. Email Conversion Code
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An email manager was anticipating a test email to arrive in their inbox.
Where in Email Studio should the Marketing Cloud admin look to determine if the test deployed?

  • A. My Tracking > Test Send Emails
  • B. My Reports > Administrator Reports > Email Send Report
  • C. My Reports > Administrator Reports > Email Sends By User
  • D. My Tracking > A/B Testing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Marketing Cloud admin is tasked with requesting Marketing Cloud Connect Multi-Org enablement.
What consideration should be given to the preference profile centers for this integration?

  • A. Branding for each business units' profile centers will be inherited from the default business unit setup.
  • B. Profile/Preference centers are automatically created for each business unit connected through Multi-org
  • C. Multi org does not support the standard profile preference center for the business units.
  • D. Profile/Preference centers for Multi-Org accounts are configured in the Salesforce CRM settings.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

(NTO) wants to use complex criteria to identify subscribers for a special promotional email.
Especially they want to target subscribers who opened or engaged with an email within the last 30
days and live within 10 miles of an NTO store.
What should NTO do to create this audience?

  • A. Measures
  • B. SQL Queries
  • C. Data Filters
  • D. Journey
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A MC admin wants to sync Contacts from Sales Cloud, but is concerned about the number of
Contacts since not all the contacts will be sent an email.
What should the admin do to ensure only specific Contacts are synced?

  • A. Filter records on a formula field
  • B. Filter existing records in All Subscribers
  • C. Filter records created after a specified date
  • D. Filter records on a Boolean field
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three considerations should be made when setting up Distributed Marketing?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Business users can select any email at time of send.
  • B. Default options can be set up for the greeting in the email.
  • C. A journey can be connected to one or more Campaigns.
  • D. The DM administrator Profile is required to access Distributed Marketing.
  • E. Messages can be sent to Contacts, Leads, and Person Accounts.
Answer:

A,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Northern Trail Outfitters has noticed an issue with their sends today.
Which two links in Setup Home could be used to troubleshoot the issue?!
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create Support Case
  • B. Failed Sends
  • C. Help and Training
  • D. System Status
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) uses data extensions for all of their email audiences. A customer
reports they unsubscribed several week-end ago, but continue to receive NTO's daily digest at their
old address. NTO's Marketing cloud Admin has confidently deleted them from present in the
appropriate data extension.
What consideration could account for this behavior?

  • A. Data retention settings were incorrect in the data extension.
  • B. The email address in All Subscribers is prioritized.
  • C. Contact Builder was not configured properly.
  • D. The data extension was not configured as sendable.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Contact Delete request has been processed for subscribers who have been sent an email. to
previously in a northern action did NOT target all contacts in their account and a significant number
of contacts which are still remaining.
Which two data would still exist in the account?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Contact-specific data at the job level
  • B. Contact data in non-sendable data extensions
  • C. General tracking data at the job level
  • D. Contact data in sendable data extensions
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has expanded its marketing efforts globally and wants to implement a
dedicated Sender Authentication Package. They plan to share it across each of their Marketing Cloud
accounts
Which two considerations would help NTO determine if a Dedicated IP is the right choice?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. All of NTO's accounts should be on the same stack
  • B. Send volume is large enough to maintain a positive or neutral reputation
  • C. Length of time needed to pause sending is greater than one month
  • D. Pre-warmed IP address can be purchased from Salesforce
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What does Marketing Cloud authenticate when a user logs in through the user interface?

  • A. If the user is assigned a role in the parent business unit
  • B. If the user is logging in from a whitelisted IP address
  • C. If the user is an API User on their record
  • D. If the user has login hours enabled on their profile
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Northern Trail Outfitters is migrating from a small, in-house email solution to Marketing Cloud.
What should the Marketing Cloud admin consider when sending from the new IP Address?

  • A. The IP address is on reserve, is already in use, and has an email sending history.
  • B. Building desirable sending history and data will be variable based on list size and engagement.
  • C. Sending in large volumes will alert ISPs the new IP Address is now in use.
  • D. Migration of larger marketing campaigns is necessary prior to bringing on smaller, triggered campaigns.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) hired a new Marketing Cloud admin, who was told all emails come
from [email protected]. the previous admin did not leave any documentation.
Which aspects would confirm a Sender Authentication Package (SAP) has been set up on the
account?
2 answers

  • A. Upon receiving an email, all tracked links start with click.email.nto.com
  • B. The login page for Marketing Cloud Users is login.email.nto.com and is branded with NTO colors
  • C. Cloudpages personalized URLs are served from cloud.email.nto.com
  • D. Users receive Marketing Cloud password reset emails from help@email nto.com
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Northern Trail Outfitters has five business units in their Marketing Cloud account. All business units
should be configured to use the same SFTP directory
How should this setup be achieved?

  • A. Child business unit SFTP user should be created
  • B. Copy the parent SFTP user into each child business unit
  • C. Each business unit should have multiple SFTP users
  • D. All child business units should have an individual SFTP user
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2