Salesforce INTEGRATION ARCHITECT Exam Questions

Questions for the INTEGRATION ARCHITECT were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 106

Question 1

The director of customer service at Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to capture and trend
specific business events that occur in Salesforce in real time. The metrics will be accessed in an ad-
hoc manner using an external analytics system. The events that are of interest are:
A customer has initiated a product exchange via a Case A customer service rep clicks on the
"Authorize Exchange Product" menu item on the Case A customer has initiated a subscription
cancellation via a Case A customer service rep clicks on the "Initiate Refund" menu item on the Case
Which two solutions will meet these business requirements?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Case after insert Trigger that executes a callout.
  • B. Case Workflow Rule that sends an Outbound Message.
  • C. Case after insert Trigger that publishes a Platform Event.
  • D. Custom Apex controller that publishes a Platform Event.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company is planning on sending orders from Salesforce to a fulfillment system. The integration
architect has been asked to plan for the integration.
Which two questions should the integration architect consider?
Choose 2 answers
A Can the fulfillment system create new addresses within the Order Create service?
B. Can the fulfillment system make a callback into Salesforce?
C. Can the fulfillment system implement a contract-first Outbound Messaging interface?
D. Is the product catalog data identical at all times in both systems?

Answer:

B, C

User Votes:

Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQncznMLrt4
Contract first interface is important as it can
impact integration design in terms of efficiency and collaboration.

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

A call center manager uses a custom dashboard to track Case related metrics. The manager wants a
component to display the number of closed Cases in real time.
What type of event should be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Push Topic Event
  • B. Change Data Capture Event
  • C. Platform Event
  • D. Generic Event
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://developer.salesforce.com/docs/atlas.en-
us.api_streaming.meta/api_streaming/pushtopic_events_intro.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

An Architect has received a request to prevent employees that leave the company from accessing
data in Salesforce after they are deactivated in the company's HR system.
What should an Architect determine before recommending a solution?

  • A. Determine inbound integration requirements, then identify frequency.
  • B. Determine data access prevention requirements, then identify frequency.
  • C. Determine data volume requirements, then identify the loading schedule.
  • D. Determine data access prevention requirements, then identify system constraints.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers (UC) is a leading provider of management training globally, UC requested
students course registration data generated from the Salesforce student community to be synced
with the learning management system (LMS). Any update to the course registration data needs to be
reflected in the LMS.
Which integration mechanism should be used to meet the requirement?

  • A. Change Data Capture (CDC)
  • B. Platform Event
  • C. Streaming API
  • D. Outbound Message
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has hired an Integration Architect to design the integrations between
existing systems and a new instance of Salesforce. NTO has the following requirements:
1. Initial load of 2M Accounts, 5.5M Contacts, 4.3M Opportunities, and 45k Products into the new
org.
2. Notification of new and updated Accounts and Contacts needs to be sent to 3 external systems.
3. Expose custom business logic to 5 external applications in a highly secure manner.
4. Schedule nightly automated dataflows, recipes and data syncs.
Which set of APIs are recommended in order to meet the requirements?

  • A. Bulk API, Chatter REST API, Apex SOAP API, Tooling API
  • B. Bulk API, Chatter REST API, Apex REST API, Analytics REST API
  • C. Bulk API, Streaming API, Apex REST API, Analytics REST API
  • D. Bulk API, Streaming API, Apex SOAP API, Analytics REST API
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An Architect is required to integrate with an External Data Source via a Named Credential with an
Apex callout due to technical constraints.
How is authentication achieved?

  • A. Handle authentication with login flows.
  • B. Handle authentication in the code.
  • C. Connect via Salesforce Connect.
  • D. Connect via Communities.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=named_credentials_define.htm&type=5

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers has a requirement for all accounts that do NOT qualify for a business extension
(Custom field on the account record) for the next month to send a meeting invite to their contacts
from the marketing automation system to discuss the next steps. It is estimated there will be
approximately 1MilIion contacts per month.
What is the recommended solution?

  • A. Use Batch Apex.
  • B. Use Time-based workflow rule.
  • C. Use Process builder.
  • D. Use Trigger.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to use Salesforce as a front end for creating accounts using the lead-
to-opportunity process.
1. An order is created in Salesforce when the opportunity is closed and won, but the back-end ERP
system is the data master for order,
2. Customer wants to be able to see within Salesforce all the stages of order processing like Order
Created, Order Shipped, Order Paid that are within the retention window.
Which two message durability considerations should an Integration Architect make when designing a
solution to meet these business requirements?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. When subscribing to Salesforce Event bus, ReplaylD is used with a value of -2 to be able to see old and new events.
  • B. High-volume event messages are stored for 24 hours (one day).
  • C. When subscribing to Salesforce Event bus, ReplaylD is used with a value of -1 to be able to see new events.
  • D. High-volume event messages are stored for 72 hours (three days).
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://developer.salesforce.com/docs/atlas.en-
us.api_streaming.meta/api_streaming/using_streaming_api_durability.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Northern Trail Outfitters needs to use Shield Platform Encryption to encrypt social security numbers
in order to meet a business requirement.
Which two considerations should an Integration Architect do prior to the implementation of Shield
Platform Encryption?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Encrypt the data using the most current key.
  • B. Review shield platform encryption configurations.
  • C. Encrypt all the data so that it is secure.
  • D. Use Shield Platform Encryption as a user authentication or authorization tool.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A large consumer goods manufacturer operating in multiple countries is planning to implement
Salesforce for their Sales and Support operations globally. They have the following security
requirements:
1. Internal users from each country have to be authenticated with their local active directory.
2. Customers can create their own login or use Google login.
3. Partners have to be authenticated through a central system which is to be determined.
4. Internal users will have access to the central ERP with their credentials maintained in the ERP.
5. Additional internal systems will be integrated with Salesforce for Sales and Support business
processes.
Which three requirements should the integration architect evaluate while designing the integration
needs of this project?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Evaluate Salesforce solution for customers and for partners, using third party solution for internal users.
  • B. Assess security requirements for internal systems and decide Integration methods that support the requirements.
  • C. Evaluate the build of a custom authentication mechanism for users in each country and support for customers and partners.
  • D. Consider Third party Single Sign On solution supporting all user authentication including customer and partner.
  • E. Evaluate Salesforce native authentication mechanism for all users including customers and partners.
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers (UC) is a large printing company that sells advertisement banners. The company
works with third-party agents on banner initial design concepts. The design files are stored in an on-
premise file store that can be accessed by UC internal users and the third party agencies. UC would
like to collaborate with the 3rd part agencies on the design files and allow them to be able to view
the design files in the community.
The conceptual design files size is 2.5 GB.
Which solution should an integration architect recommend?

  • A. Create a lightning component with a Request and Reply integration pattern to allow the community users to download the design files.
  • B. Define an External Data Source and use Salesforce Connect to upload the files to an external object. Link the external object using Indirect lookup.
  • C. Create a custom object to store the file location URL, when community user clicks on the file URL, redirect the user to the on-prem system file location.
  • D. Use Salesforce Files to link the files to Salesforce records and display the record and the files in the community.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=collab_files_connect_share.htm&type=5

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An organization needs to integrate Salesforce with an external system and is considering
authentication options. The organization already has implemented SAML, using a third-party Identity
Provider for integrations between other systems.
Which use case can leverage the existing SAML integration to connect Salesforce with other internal
systems?

  • A. Make formula fields with HYPERLINK() to external web servers more secure.
  • B. Make Apex SOAP outbound integrations to external web services more secure.
  • C. A Make Apex REST outbound integrations to external web services more secure.
  • D. Make an API inbound integration from an external Java client more secure.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The URL for an external service has been changed without prior notice. The service provides up to
date money exchange rates that is accessed several times from Salesforce and is a business critical
function for end users.
Which two solutions should an Integration Architect recommend be implemented to minimize
potential downtime for users in this situation?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Named Credentials
  • B. Remote Site Settings
  • C. Content Security Policies
  • D. Enterprise ESB
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=collab_files_overview.htm&type=5

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A US business-to-consumer (B2C) company is planning to expand to Latin Americ
a. They project an initial Latin American customer base of about one million, and a growth rate of
around 10% every year for the next 5 years. They anticipate privacy and data protection
requirements similar to those in the European Union to come into effect during this time. Their initial
analysis indicates that key personal data is stored in the following systems:
1. Legacy mainframe systems that have remained untouched for years and are due to be
decommissioned.
2. Salesforce Commerce Cloud Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud, and Community Cloud.
3. The company's CIO tasked the integration architect with ensuring that they can completely delete
their Latin American customer's personal data on demand.
Which three requirements should the integration architect consider?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Manual steps and procedures that may be necessary.
  • B. Impact of deleted records on system functionality.
  • C. Ability to delete personal data in every system.
  • D. Feasibility to restore deleted records when needed.
  • E. Ability to provide a 360-degree view of the customer.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2