Salesforce FIELD SERVICE CONSULTANT Exam Questions

Questions for the FIELD SERVICE CONSULTANT were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 280

Question 1

Universal Containers wants to track how much time each Technician is actively working each day.
Which two data elements should be captured in order to calculate percentage of time spend actively
working.

  • A. Technician hours at client location.
  • B. Technician work orders completed
  • C. Technician hours traveling
  • D. Technician hours per day.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers (UC) wants to better understand their service business and Field Service
Technician terms schedules. A Consultant suggested UC start to forecast and plan. Which two
abilities does forecasting and planning provide?

  • A. Proactively adjust Service Contracts.
  • B. More accurately assign Work Orders based on skills.
  • C. Proactively adjust to address demand fluctuations.
  • D. More consistently meet customer response times.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Universal Containers would like to provide Field Service Technicians the ability to capture details and
customer approval on completed work so that the details can be compiled and sent to the customer
electronically. What should a Consultant recommend to meet this requirement?

  • A. Create a Process Builder to generate a report.
  • B. Create a custom report.
  • C. Use the standard Service Report
  • D. Use the standard Work Order email template.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers needs to implement a way to track all internal and external work associated
with an inbound contact center request. How should a Consultant recommend tracking the work?

  • A. Parent/Child Work Orders
  • B. Cases Only
  • C. Cases and Work Orders
  • D. Work Orders only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Universal Containers is implementing Field Service Lightning in multiple European Countries, where
pricing varies by product. Which two options should a Consultant recommend when considering the
setup and configuration of Price Books?

  • A. Utilize Standard Global Service Price Book Entries.
  • B. Utilize multiple country-specific Price Books.
  • C. Utilize country-specific Price Book Entries.
  • D. Utilize the standard Salesforce Price Book.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Universal Containers wants to encourage their Technicians to identify sales opportunities in the field.
Which option should a Consultant recommend?

  • A. Log a follow-up task on the Work Order.
  • B. Call the Sales Team with the Opportunity.
  • C. Create a custom filed on the Work Order.
  • D. Create a Quick Action to create the Opportunity.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers has implemented a Knowledge solution to provide Field Technicians with
information necessary to complete assigned work. Which two capabilities will now be available?

  • A. Attach Knowledge Articles to Work Order Line Items Only.
  • B. Manage Attached Articles and Search the Knowledge Base.
  • C. Attach Articles to Work Orders and Work Order Line Items.
  • D. Include Quick Actions and Global Actions in Attached Articles.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two configurations can companies add to brand the Field Service mobile app?

  • A. Company logo
  • B. Company Colors
  • C. Company style sheets
  • D. Company address
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Containers has negotiated two key SLAS: 1) initial response and 2) overall resolution of
issues related to installed products. What combination of Salesforce features should a Consultant
recommend to support this use case?

  • A. Assets and Entitlements.
  • B. Assets and Service Contracts.
  • C. Accounts and Service Contracts.
  • D. Accounts and Assets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Universal Containers wants to provide a pro-formal invoice to their customer at the completion of a
Work Order. Which three should a Consultant set up in order to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Create Account-wide Discounts.
  • B. Apply Promotion to the Work Order.
  • C. Apply Price Book to the Work Order.
  • D. AppCreate Products and Price Book Entries.
  • E. Create Work Order Line Items with Products.
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers Customers typically like to be served by the same Technician that completed
the initial installation. How should a Consultant implement this rule?

  • A. Add all other Resources as Excluded Resources.
  • B. Add the Resource as a Required Resource.
  • C. Add the Resource as a Preferred Resource.
  • D. Add the Account as one of the Resource Skills.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers wants their Technicians to capture potential up-sell opportunities identified
during site visits that will then be addressed by the inside sales team. What Configuration will
support this requirement?

  • A. Create a Service Appointment Quick Action to create a Lead record and add it to the appropriate page layout.
  • B. Create a Web-to-Lead page that submits to the inside sales team. Add a link to the Case Page Layout.
  • C. Create a Public Group for the inside sales team, and share Work Orders to the group via Sharing Rules.
  • D. Configure a Flow against Cases that auto-creates leads and assigns them to the insides sales team Queue.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers wants their Field Technicians to indicate if any of their Service Appointments
are at risk of not being completed on time. They would like for this to be achieved on a mobile
device using a Quick Action. What should a Consultant recommend to achieve this requirement?

  • A. Update the Service Appointment Status field.
  • B. Update the Service Appointment field "In Jeopardy."
  • C. Update the Service Appointment Chatter feed.
  • D. Reschedule the Service Appointment for later.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers wants to allow Field Technicians to view work progress through the Work Order
Line Item card in the Field Service mobile app. How can this be supported?

  • A. Create a Report Chart that summarizes Work Order Line Items and add a link to the Lens on the Service Appointment Layout.
  • B. Create a custom Visualforce page, add an external link from the Mobile app to view the page in the mobile browser.
  • C. Add the Work Order Line Items Related List to the Work Order Page Layout and assign the Layout to the Technicians profile.
  • D. Create a custom Lightning Component that displays Work Order progress and deploy it to Technicians through salesforce1.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers has external resources who only report back once a Service Appointment has
been completed.
All Internal resources need to report incremental progress on Service
Appointments. How should a Consultant recommend implementing statuses to support these
different user groups?

  • A. Configure Status Transitions based on Resource Type.
  • B. Limit Status Transition based on Profile.
  • C. Allow Status Transitions based on Role.
  • D. Block Status Transitions using a Validation Rule.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2