Salesforce DEX-450 Exam Questions

Questions for the DEX-450 were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 298

Question 1

Which three steps allow a custom SVG to be included in a Lightning web component? Choose 3
answers

  • A. Upload the SVG as a static resource.
  • B. Import the static resource and provide a getter for it in JavaScript.
  • C. Reference the getter in the HTML template.
  • D. Reference the import in the HTML template.
  • E. Import the SVG as a content asset file.
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which process automation should be used to send an outbound message without using Apex code?

  • A. Workflow Rule
  • B. Process Builder
  • C. Approval Process
  • D. Flow Builder
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A developer is tasked to perform a security review of the ContactSearch Apex class that exists in the
system. Whithin the class, the developer identifies the following method as a security threat:
List<Contact> performSearch(String lastName){ return Database.query('Select Id, FirstName,
LastName FROM Contact WHERE LastName Like %'+lastName+'%); } What are two ways the
developer can update the method to prevent a SOQL injection attack? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Use variable binding and replace the dynamic query with a static SOQL.
  • B. Use the escapeSingleQuote method to sanitize the parameter before its use.
  • C. Use a regular expression on the parameter to remove special characters.
  • D. Use the @Readonly annotation and the with sharing keyword on the class.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A developer uses a loop to check each Contact in a list. When a Contact with the Title of
Boss is found, the Apex method should jump to the first line of code outside of the for
loop.
Which Apex solution will let the developer implement this requirement?

  • A. break;
  • B. Continue
  • C. Next
  • D. Exit
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The values 'High', 'Medium', and 'Low' are Identified as common values for multiple picklist across
different object. What is an approach a developer can take to streamline maintenance of the picklist
and their values, while also restricting the values to the ones mentioned above?

  • A. Create the Picklist on each object and use a Global Picklist Value Set containing the Values.
  • B. Create the Picklist on each object as a required field and select "Display values alphabeticaly, not in the order entered".
  • C. Create the Picklist on each object and select "Restrict picklist to the values defined in the value set".
  • D. Create the Picklist on each and add a validation rule to ensure data integrity.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which aspect of Apex programming is limited due to multitenancy?

  • A. The number of active Apex classes
  • B. The number of methods in an Apex Class
  • C. The number of records processed in a loop
  • D. The number of records returned from database queries
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers has an order system that uses an Order Number to identify an order for
customers and service agents. Order will be imported into Salesforce.

  • A. Lookup
  • B. Direct Lookup
  • C. Number with External ID
  • D. Indirect Lookup
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Visual Flow uses an apex Action to provide additional information about multiple Contacts, stored
in a custom class, contactInfo. Which is the correct definition of the Apex method that gets additional
information?

  • A. @InvocableMethod(label='Additional Info') public List<ContactInfo> getInfo(List<Id> contactIds) { /*implementation*/ }
  • B. @InvocableMethod(label='additional Info') public static ContactInfo getInfo(Id contactId) { /*implementation*/ }
  • C. @invocableMethod(label)='Additional Info') public static List<ContactInfo> getInfo(List<Id> contactIds) { /*Implementation*/ }
  • D. @InvocableMethod(Label='additional Info') public ContactInfo(Id contactId) { /*implementation*/ }
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Containers wants to back up all of the data and attachments in its Salesforce org once
month. Which approach should a developer use to meet this requirement?

  • A. Use the Data Loader command line.
  • B. Create a Schedulable Apex class.
  • C. Schedule a report.
  • D. Define a Data Export scheduled job.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Visual Flow uses an apex Action to provide additional information about multiple Contacts, stored
in a custom class, contactInfo. Which is the correct definition of the Apex method that gets additional
information?

  • A. @InvocableMethod(label='Additional Info') public List<ContactInfo> getInfo(List<Id> contactIds) { /*implementation*/ }
  • B. @InvocableMethod(label='additional Info') public static ContactInfo getInfo(Id contactId) { /*implementation*/ }
  • C. @invocableMethod(label)='Additional Info') public static List<ContactInfo> getInfo(List<Id> contactIds) { /*Implementation*/ }
  • D. @InvocableMethod(Label='additional Info') public ContactInfo(Id contactId) { /*implementation*/ }
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A developer needs to confirm that a Contact trigger works correctly without changing the
organization's dat
a. what should the developer do to test the Contact trigger?

  • A. Use the New button on the Salesforce Contacts Tab to create a new Contact record.
  • B. Use the Open execute Anonymous feature on the Developer Console to run an 'insert Contact' DML statement
  • C. Use Deploy from the VSCode IDE to display an 'insert Contact' Apex class.
  • D. Use the Test menu on the Developer Console to run all test classes for the Contact trigger
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Assuming that name; is a String obtained by an <apex:inputText> tag on a Visualforce page.
Which two SOQL queries performed are safe from SOQL injections? Choose 2 answers

  • A. String query = 'SELECT Id FROM Account WHERE Name LIKE \''%' + name.noQuotes() + '%\''; List<Account> results = Database.query(query);
  • B. String query = 'SELECT Id FROM Account WHERE Name LIKE \''%' + String.escapeSingleQuotes(name) + '%\''; List<Account> results = Database.query(query);
  • C. String query = 'SELECT Id FROM Account WHERE Name LIKE \''%' + name + '%\''; List<Account> results = Database.query(query);
  • D. String query = '%' + name + '%'; List<Account> results = [SELECT Id FROM Account WHERE Name LIKE :query];
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A team of developers is working on a source-driven project that allows them to work independently,
with many different org configurations. Which type of Salesforce orgs should they use for their
development?

  • A. Developer sandboxes
  • B. Scratch orgs
  • C. Full Copy sandboxes
  • D. Developer orgs
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which code displays the content of Visualforce page as PDF?

  • A. <apex:page renderAs=”pdf”>
  • B. <apex:page readeras’’ application/pdf’’>
  • C. <apex:page readerAs= ‘’application/pdf’’>
  • D. <apex:page contentype ‘’ application/pdf’’)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A developer needs to implement the functionality for a service agent to gather multiple
pieces of information from a customer in order to send a replacement credit card.
Which automation tool meets these requirements?

  • A. Flow Builder
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
0 / 1000
To page 2