Salesforce CPQ SPECIALIST Exam Questions

Questions for the CPQ SPECIALIST were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 21. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 308

Question 1

Universal Containers wants its premier service, Shipping Plus, to appear at the top of Product
Selection when users add Products to the Quote.
How can the Admin Configure the Shipping Plus Product record to meet this requirement?

  • A. Set the Product’s Sort Order as the only null Sort Order of any Product.
  • B. Set the Sort Order as the lowest numerical value of any Product’s Sort Order.
  • C. Set the Product Code as the first alphabetically of any Product’s Product Code.
  • D. Set the Product’s Product Code as the only null Product Code of any Product.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Universal Containers sends a company PDF brochure with each Quote to potential customers. Sales
rep attach the brochure to each email sent.
What should the Admin do to simplify this process?

  • A. Manually attach the PDF as an Additional Document on each Quote the sales rep sends.
  • B. Add the PDF as a required Additional Document on the Quote Template.
  • C. Upload the PDF into the Documents object folder named Output Attachments.
  • D. Create an HTML Template Content record for the PDF and include it in a Template Section.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to reflect future renewals in its forecast pipeline as soon as the
current Contract is created.
Some customers will require changes to existing Contracts during the Contract Term. NTO wants the
Opportunity pipeline to reflect this as soon as these changes are applied.
What should the Admin configure to meet the requirement?

  • A. Automate setting the Renewal Forecast checkbox on the current Contract upon creation.
  • B. Automate renewal forecasting with a Lightning Quick Action on the Opportunity.
  • C. Automate setting the Renewal Quoted checkbox on the current Contract upon creation.
  • D. Automate setting the Renewal Forecast checkbox and Renewal Quoted checkbox on the current Contract upon creation.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Universal Containers has a slab Discount Schedule for Product A with these Discount Tiers:

If Product A has a List Price of $100.00, what is the Net Total for a Quote Line with the quantity of 21?

  • A. $1,050.00
  • B. $1,725.00
  • C. $1,700.00
  • D. $1,575.00
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How should an Admin enable renewal uplift on an Account?

  • A. Update the Markup (%) field on the Renewal Quote.
  • B. Change the Renewal Pricing Method to Same on the Account.
  • C. Select the Combine Subscription Quantities checkbox on the Contract record related to the Account.
  • D. Update the Renewal Pricing Method to Uplift on the Account, then populate the Renewal Uplift (%) field on the Contract record.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

If a manager is taking a leave of absence, how can the Admin using Advanced Approval ensure that
another manager will receive Approval requests during the period in which the original manager
absent?

  • A. On the original managers Approver record, reference a different managers Approver record in the Next Approver lookup field. Clear the Next Approver lookup field once the original manager returns from leave.
  • B. Create an Approval Rule with an Effective Start Date and Effective End Date spanning the absence. Populate the Approver field of the rule with the subtitle Approver, then add the rule to the existing Approval chain as the first step.
  • C. Create a new Approver record, with the Group ID field set to the ID of a Public Group that contains all of the managers. On the original managers Approver record, click the Replace button and select the new Approver record.
  • D. On the original manager’s Approver record, set the Delegated Approver lookup field to reference a different manager’s Approver record, and set the Delegated End field for the date of the original manager’s return.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Universal Containers (UC) wants to sell products with monthly subscription terms. UC wants
additional days to round up to the nearest month for calculating the prorated price.
Which CPQ package settings should UC use to meet the business requirement?
A.
Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Day
B.
Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Month
C.
Subscription Term unit: Month
Subscription Prorate Precision: Month + Daily
D.
Subscription Term unit: Day
Subscription Prorate Precision: Day.

Answer:

B

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 8

Universal Containers (UC) has set the CPQ package settings of both Subscription Term Unit and
Subscription Prorate Precision to Month. UC wants to quote a Fixed Price Subscription Product with a
start
Date
of
June
18, 2019 and an End Date of August 21, 2020.
The Product record has a Subscription Term of 12, a Pricing Method of List, and a Pricebook Entry of
USD 100
What is the Prorated List Unit Price for the Quote Line?

  • A. USD 116.67
  • B. USD 118.31
  • C. USD 125.00
  • D. USD 100.00
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Conditions wants its users to be able to apply Additional Discounts in the Line Editor at
both the Quote and Group level.
Which two steps should the Admin take to fulfil this requirement? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Add Additional Disc. to the Line Editor Field set on the Quote Line object.
  • B. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote object.
  • C. Add Additional Disc. (%) to the Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line Group object.
  • D. Add Additional Disc. to the Segmented Line Editor Field Set on the Quote Line object.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three CPQ pricing functionalities contribute to Regular Price during the price calculation
sequence? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Additional Discount Fields
  • B. Prorate Multiplier
  • C. Contracted Price
  • D. Target Customer Amount
  • E. Discount Schedules
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Universal Containers is rolling out a new version of its Premier Support offering named Premier Pro.
The sales operation team wants to ensure that when a sales rep renew an existing Contract with
Premier Support, it is replaced with Premier Pro.
What does the Admin need to do to support this business requirement?

  • A. Set the Renewal Product field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.
  • B. Create a Report of all Renewal Quotes with Premier Support Product and replace Quote Lines with Premier Pro.
  • C. Create a Price Rule to replace Premier Support Quote Lines with Premier Pro.
  • D. Set the upgrade Target field on the Premier Support Product record to Premier Pro.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Universal Containers (UC) sells licenses set up as subscription Products. A UC sales rep has closed an
Opportunity associated to a Quote with a Subscription Term of 36 months. The sales rep and a
customer
have
agreed to a Quantity of 100 licenses for the term of the Contract.
The customer wants to decrease the license count to 80 licenses after the first year. After the second
year, the Contract will be amended again to increase the license count to 120 licenses.
After the sales rep amends the Contract to incorporate these changes, what are the respective
Quantities of:
*The original Subscription
*The first amended Subscription
*The second amended Subscription

  • A. 120, -20, 40
  • B. 100, -20, 40
  • C. 100, 80, 120
  • D. 80, 0, 40
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Given a customers tiered pricing model, an Admin wants to allow users to define Discount Tiers and
use those values as the Regular Price instead of an Amount deducted from the List Price.
How should the Admin configure the Discount Schedule to meet this requirement?

  • A. Set the Discount Unit to Percent, set the Aggregation Scope to Quote, choose Current Tier from the Override Behavior picklist, and then select the Use Price for Amount checkbox.
  • B. Set the Discount Unit to Amount, choose All from the Override Behavior picklist, and then select the Use Price for Amount checkbox.
  • C. Set the Discount Unit to Amount, create a custom Override_Amount_c field on the Edit Tiers page, select the Users Defined checkbox, and then choose All from the Override Behavior picklist.
  • D. Set the Discount Unit to Percent, set the Aggregation Scope to Quote, Current Tier from the Override Behavior picklist, and then select the User Defined checkbox.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Universal Containers (UC) wants to organize quoted products representing different project
milestones with Quote Line Groups in the Quote Line Editor. When the customer accepts the Quote,
UC wants the sales operations team to generate a separate order per Quote Line Group.

  • A. Leverage Salesforce automation to select the Order by Quote Line Group filed on the Quote.
  • B. Create a procedure where Sales Reps enter notes on each Quote Line to indicate which products belong on the same Order.
  • C. Create a Validation Rule that prevents an order Product from being created on an Order representing the wrong milestone.
  • D. Leverage Salesforce automation to set the Ordered By filed on the Quote to a picklist value that represents a custom Quote Line field.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Universal Containers (UC) sells a Product in four geographical regions that comes in 10 colors and
four sizes. Instead of having a separate SKU for all combinations, UC needs the sales reps to specify
location,
color,
and size during configuration.
What CPQ functionality can UCs Admin leverage to meet this requirement?

  • A. Configuration Attributes.
  • B. Product Options.
  • C. Product Features.
  • D. Option constraints.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2