Salesforce CERTIFIED BUSINESS ANALYST Exam Questions

Questions for the CERTIFIED BUSINESS ANALYST were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 17. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 247

Question 1

Which users will be able to reset a Single Sign-On user Password?

  • A. The SSO Manager
  • B. Users above the SSO user in the role hierarchy.
  • C. Only the Admin
  • D. Admin and Users with the right permission sets.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which element of the storytelling process for UX is described here: "A hurdle that makes it difficult
for your heroes to succeed on their journeys."

  • A. Challenge
  • B. Monster
  • C. Victory
  • D. Helper
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which tool is used to create reports, incorporate filters and select the Report Type?

  • A. Data Loader
  • B. Report Builder
  • C. A csv file that will then get imported.
  • D. Report Composer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which permission is required to create, delete, refresh or activate a Sandbox?

  • A. Sandbox Editor
  • B. Environment Manager
  • C. System Administrator
  • D. Manage Sandbox
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Salesforce standard license can be given to someone who need access only identity services,
such as single sign-on (SSO)?

  • A. Identity Only
  • B. Lightning Platform
  • C. SSO License
  • D. Salesforce License
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When creating a new User how can the Admin make sure a temporary password is generated?

  • A. Select "Temporary Password and Confirmation Email Required"
  • B. There are no temporary passwords available for setup of new users in Salesforce.
  • C. Select "Generate Passwords and notify the user via email."
  • D. This is a default feature, no setup required.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following User Management terms is best described by this definition: " Record created
to identify a new employee that starts accessing Salesforce"

  • A. Profiles
  • B. Salesforce characters
  • C. Users
  • D. Roles
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following User Management terms is best described by this definition: " Item assigned
to a User that determines the functionality that they can access across the Salesforce ecosystem".

  • A. Role
  • B. User License
  • C. Profile
  • D. Username
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the storage of the Developer Pro Sandbox?

  • A. 300MB
  • B. 200MB
  • C. 2GB
  • D. 1GB
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Of the following Locale Settings, select which one CANNOT be selected when creating a new user.

  • A. Time Zone
  • B. Language
  • C. Working Hours
  • D. Locale
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In what phase of the four application lifecycle milestones does this action belong? Communicate
Changes, Update Profiles and Communicate end of Changes.

  • A. Build
  • B. Deploy
  • C. Test
  • D. Plan
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Up to how many Profiles can a User have?

  • A. Up to 3
  • B. The Administrator can have up to 3, normal users only 1.
  • C. As many as required.
  • D. Only 1
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which User access and sharing features would you use for the following use case: it is the first time a
user logs in and they need to be sent an email with a way to authenticate their email.

  • A. 2 FA
  • B. Single Sign-On
  • C. Email Proof
  • D. Login Link
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

From where can an Admin unlock a user?

  • A. Setup > Locked Users > Unlock
  • B. Users > Select user > Unlock
  • C. Setup > Object Manager > Users > Select User > Unlock
  • D. Users > Logins > Unlock Users
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which of the salesforce app providers will be able to unlock a locked user with their phones?

  • A. All of them.
  • B. iOS (App Store)
  • C. Only those that download the app from the App Exchange.
  • D. Android (Google Play)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2