Salesforce B2C SOLUTION ARCHITECT Exam Questions

Questions for the B2C SOLUTION ARCHITECT were updated on : Jun 17 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

A company Is implementing B2C Commerce, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud. The company Is
based in Europe and needs to be compliant with GDPR.
Which two design implementations should a Solution Architect use to ensure GDPR compliance?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Use email addresses, SMS, or other channel addresses as the contact key {subscriber key) in Marketing Cloud
  • B. Use a Salesforce record ID as a single unique identifier to apply across channels and clouds
  • C. Set tracking site preference for each storefront
  • D. Set field-level encryption across B2C Commerce, Marketing Cloud, and Service Cloud
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A salesperson needs to know which subscription a customer has subscribed to or unsubscribed from
when reviewing their account in Sales Cloud. However, Marketing Cloud needs to honor the
unsubscribe action when it sends out emails.
Which two steps should a Solution Architect take to meet these requirements?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Create a Journey activity to update the records in Sales Cloud.
  • B. Create a custom preference center that updates the records in Sales Cloud.
  • C. Use the out-of-the-box preference center in Marketing Cloud.
  • D. Implement the Marketing Cloud Connector to ensure the unsubscribe data is synced from Sales Cloud.
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A global pharmaceutical company wants to roll-out online shopping for customers in multiple
countries and needs a quick return on investment (ROI). The company is considering how to market
products from prenatal vitamins to drug therapies that improve neonatal outcomes.
Each country has its own regulations around marketing and online sales. Some countries may not
allow marketing to Individuals, but will allow marketing to healthcare providers and have different
regulations for various channels and touchpoints. In some countries, they are allowed to use curated
social content tor product ratings and discussions. In addition, branding Is uniquely defined In each
country so the company would like to combine ecommerce with existing content management
systems.
What strategy should a Solution Architect recommend to solve these needs?

  • A. B2C Commerce, Marketing Cloud, and Experience Builder with multi-Currency and translation workbench.
  • B. Headless BZC Commerce. LINK cartridges. SFRA-style development with Heroku and MuleSoft.
  • C. Multi-org approach with Partner and Customer Communities, B2C Commerce, Heroku, and Mulesoft for SFKA-style development.
  • D. Multi-org approach with Service Cloud, LINK cartridges and translation workbench, and Partner and Customer Communities.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company has 2,000 customers and currently services them using a call center and spreadsheets.
Because of the lack of systems there is no ability to track how successful agents are. In addition, their
ordering system cannot be easily accessed by service agents costing valuable time and hurting
customer satisfaction.
What are two reasons a connected B2C Solution can add value to the company?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Provides a better interface for agents using Service Cloud and B2C Commerce with Heroku
  • B. Allows agents to more easily access customer data to better support customers when they call in
  • C. Allows agents to use SSO to log into B2C Commerce and Service Cloud using the same credentials
  • D. Increases spend ROI as fewer service agents will be needed, which can allow for more sales agents
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An organization that has B2C Commerce, Marketing Cloud, and Service Cloud has separate support
teams that work with customers based on their tier level. Tier levels are based on the amount of
money a customer spends. The organization wants incoming support cases to automatically route to
the correct team based on their tier level.
Which two options should a Solution Architect configure to accomplish this?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Service Cloud can be extended with customer flows and Lightning Web Components to create a separate support process specifically designed for customers that are attributed a tier level.
  • B. Tier levels must be calculated and attributed to customers in Marketing Cloud and then propagated to Service Cloud so that they can be used to inform how cases are routed to teams. Marketing Cloud must integrate with B2C Commerce to leverage purchase data necessary for these calculations.
  • C. Case routing can be configured by configuring Service Cloud's omni-channel routine feature to route cases to support teams based on the tier level of the customer submitting the case and the availability of agents supporting each tier level.
  • D. Tier levels must be calculated regularly and attributed to Contact records in Service Cloud so that the tier level can be leveraged by Service Cloud's omni-channel routing feature and synchronized back to B2C Commerce and Marketing Cloud.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An insurance company needs the ability to relate contacts to their workplace to track which services
are paid by the employee benefits. Contacts receive emails to notify them of new policy offerings.
Agents also need to relate adults in the same household who share access to financial resources and
policy information to sign them up for the right policies. Adjusters need the ability to see and
respond to claims from anyone in the household. Independent agents need daily access to customer
data as well. Customers also need periodic access to claims and policy information for their
household. The company also wants to track what data searches are performed by agents and
adjusters on the platform to analyze their work.
Which products should a Solution Architect recommend in addition to Insurance for Financial
Services and Experience Cloud to meet these needs?

  • A. Shield and Event Monitoring Analytics App, Pardot
  • B. Digital Engagement, Shield with Splunk, Social Engagement Studio
  • C. REST API Event Monitoring and Tableau CRM, Marketing Engagement Studio
  • D. Salesforce Field Service, Shield Encryption at rest. Digital Engagement
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to consolidate various legacy commerce platforms into one
centrally-managed platform on B2C Commerce. The IT department has been working extensively
with web frameworks (such as React and Angular) in recent years and wants to leverage the benefits
of B2C Commerce, but maintain the flexibility of the user experience using headless commerce.
Which three considerations, beyond user experience, should a Solution Architect consider before
confirming a headless approach?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Additional infrastructure (for example Heroku servers) may be required to host the application
  • B. Features that are available by default in the Storefront Reference Architecture (SFRA) app will need to be custom built in custom frameworks
  • C. Developers will still be required to use the Commerce SDK for security purposes
  • D. Available Service, Marketing, and LINK accelerators may not work without modifications when using a headless approach
  • E. Developers familiar with the web frameworks (React, Angular) will be familiar with the framework used by B2C Commerce
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company has Person Account set up on their Sales Cloud and they now want to map subscriber
data in Marketing Cloud. What should a Solution Architect recommend?

  • A. Sync Subscriber object.
  • B. A Sync Person Account object.
  • C. Sync Individual object.
  • D. Sync Contact object.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A global merchant plans to use B2C Commerce, Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud to support the
shopper experience. They also plan on using Marketing Cloud Connect to integrate Service and
Marketing Clouds and the Service Cloud Connector for B2C Commerce. The customers will receive
SMS messages through Mobile Connect. One of the key requirements is to enable consent and
profile management across the clouds.
Which two recommendations should a Solution Architect make as part of the solution?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. SMS opt-in will sync with Service Cloud when contact ID is the subscriber key in Marketing Cloud
  • B. Service Cloud profile data can be configured to sync to the Marketing Cloud profile center
  • C. Profile changes in B2C Commerce will sync to Service Cloud when person accounts are used
  • D. Shopper consent in B2C storefronts will sync to Service Cloud when person accounts are used
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company is seeing an increased volume of customers browsing for higher-value items, as well as
longer consideration times before customers place orders based on what is in their shopping carts.
What are two tactics that a Solution Architect could recommend to increase checkouts and decrease
the time from adding items to completing a checkout?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Enable customer service agents to enroll customers in an Abandoned Cart Journey in Marketing Cloud if an interaction does not result in the processing of an order.
  • B. Enable customer service agents to update and complete a cart transaction on behalf of the customer.
  • C. When the cart value reaches a certain value, push a chat request to assist the customer with the checkout process.
  • D. Monitor the cart items and time since it has been active in B2C Commerce and send a reminder and checkout incentive 18 hours after the cart was last modified.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

During discovery conversations an organization notes that they want to create a custom survey
around their customer's preferences to help improve product recommendations, marketing
journeys, and customer service upsell opportunities. They want to house the survey responses in
their Salesforce ecosystem so they can run reports. They plan on having two teams manage the
survey and change questions twice a year.
Which three questions should a Solution Architect ask to ensure they understand the requirements
well enough to design an appropriate multi-cloud solution?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Will the teams need the ability to change designs?
  • B. Does the team need front-end development capabilities?
  • C. How many survey responses would you anticipate in a peak 24-hour period?
  • D. Will you ever have more than nine possible answers for a survey question?
  • E. How often do you update surveys?
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company is currently Implementing B2C Commerce and wants to use Marketing Cloud to send
transactional emails like the Welcome Email, Order Confirmation, and Order Status Update Email.
Which three steps are required to configure the Marketing Cloud Connector for triggered emails?
Choose 3 answers

  • A. Configure REST Services in B2C Commerce that will be used to authenticate B2C Commerce against Marketing Cloud via its API integration and initiate a transactional email delivery.
  • B. Customize the B2C Commerce storefront to invoke Marketing Cloud's Transactional Messaging REST API whenever a transactional message should be delivered. This customization should first authenticate B2C Commerce against Marketing Cloud and then deliver the Transactional Messaging pavload to inform message contents.
  • C. Create an API Integration in Marketing Cloud using Installed Packages that provision access to Marketing Cloud APIs by external systems like B2C Commerce.
  • D. Customize the B2C Commerce storefront to trigger Marketing Cloud Transactional Messages at strategic points in the customer's experience by using Marketing Cloud's Transactional Messaging REST API. This customization should Include a payload that informs message contents.
  • E. Integrate Marketing Cloud and B2C Commerce to provide Marketing Cloud with B2C Commerce order and customer information on a nightly basis via SFTP.
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company uses B2C Commerce, Marketing Cloud, and Service Cloud and requires that customers
create an account before making their first purchase.
Which system creates the customer ID and which system creates an additional ID to use as the
customer primary record?

  • A. Service Cloud creates a customer ID and an additional ID to be used as the primary record.
  • B. A B2C Commerce creates a customer ID and an additional ID to be used as the primary record.
  • C. Marketing Cloud creates a customer ID but the primary ID should be created through B2C Commerce.
  • D. B2C Commerce creates a customer ID but the primary record should be created through Service Cloud.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A large cosmetics company is planning a customer marketing campaign this summer that allows
early access to new product launches in exchange for consent to contact participants through text or
email. Future communications to those who 'opt-in' includes information on future product
launches, store events, and holiday promotions.
The company plans to offer a 'preference center' within the commerce experience, where
authenticated users can opt-in or opt-out of various methods of direct communication.
In which two ways should a Solution Architect define the appropriate systems and methods for user
registration and communication preferences, and recommend where native platform functionality
within each platform may need to be extended?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Allow cookie consent to auto-enable email and/or mobile communications directly to the customer.
  • B. Allow customers to unsubscribe via email with one click, and opt-in or opt-out of specific communication methods through a hosted preference center.
  • C. Use native B2C Commerce registration options during the browse and checkout experience, and extend these features to provide an opt-in or opt-out communication preference center on a secure page within the same storefront UI.
  • D. Implicitly enroll all customers in direct mobile communications during checkout, and allow customers to opt-in or opt-out of all services via email sent by Marketing Cloud.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A single-brand client is implementing a Salesforce multi-cloud solution that includes B2C Commerce,
Service Cloud, and Marketing Cloud. They have licenses for over 100 Service Cloud sandboxes, one
B2C Commerce realm with on-demand sandboxes, and three Marketing Cloud production business
units. The client wants to understand the environment, development, and automation deployment
strategy for the implementation.
Which two recommendations should a Solution Architect make in the discovery session?
Choose 2 answers

  • A. Run load testing in B2C Commerce pre-launch against the production instance connected to a full copy sandbox in Service Cloud
  • B. Use Marketing Cloud business units as testing environments
  • C. Use a single Marketing Cloud instance to connect to multiple Service Cloud environments using Marketing Cloud Connect for each business unit
  • D. Use a Service Cloud partial copy sandbox to provide better performance than a developer pro sandbox as well as a normal sandbox
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2