Salesforce B2C COMMERCE DEVELOPER Exam Questions

Questions for the B2C COMMERCE DEVELOPER were updated on : Apr 10 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 149

Question 1

A Digital Developer has been given a specification to integrate with a REST API for retrieving weather
conditions. The service expects parameters to be form encoded.
Which service type should the Developer register?

  • A. FTP
  • B. SOAP
  • C. HTTP Form
  • D. WebDAV
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What happens if the log file size limit is reached in custom logging?

  • A. Logging is suspended for the day.
  • B. Logging is suspended for two hours.
  • C. The log file is deleted and recreated from scratch.
  • D. The log file rolls over and the last used log is overwritten.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A merchant has reported that customers are seeing low stock items at the top of their search results,
giving them a subpar customer experience and impacting conversion.
How might this issue be resolved to ensure a better customer journey?

  • A. In Business Manager, select Show Orderable Products Only at the root level to hide any products that are currently out of stock.
  • B. In Business Manager, enter a higher boost factor for availability in Searchable Attributes.
  • C. In Business Manager, set an availability low ranking threshold in Search Preferences.
  • D. Create a job that sets all unavailable products to be hidden. Schedule the job to run hourly to clean up the catalog on a regular basis.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which line of code creates a content slot that can be included on homepage.isml to display on the
home page?

  • A. <isslot id="my_banner " description="for home page" type="global" context="content" context- object="${pdict.ContentSearchResult.content}"/>
  • B. <isslot id="my_banner " description="for home page" type="global" context="homepage"/>
  • C. <isslot id="my_banner " description="for home page" context="global">
  • D. <isslot id="my_banner " description="for home page" context="global" context- object="${pdict.CurrentHomePage}"/>
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Digital Developer selects Show Orderable Products Only in the Search > Search Preferences
Business Manager module.
Which business goal does this accomplish?

  • A. Exclude products from search results if Available to Sell (ATS) = 0.
  • B. Exclude back-ordered products from showing on the website.
  • C. Block displaying the product detail page if Available to Sell (ATS) = 0.
  • D. Exclude pre-order products from search results.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Universal Containers created a site export file from staging in the global export directory.
How should the Digital Developer update their sandbox using this staging site export file?

  • A. Perform a data replication from staging.
  • B. Use the Site Development > Site Import & Export Business Manager module.
  • C. Download the site export file and use UX Studio to transfer the data to the sandbox.
  • D. Use the Site Development > Import & Export Business Manager module.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Digital Developer added a file named MyBusinessController.js in the cartridge named app_project.
The project design calls for this new file to override MyBusinessController.js in client_project. The
client_project cartridge contains other necessary functionality. Additional functionality is also
included in the storefront_core and storefront_controllers cartridges.
Which cartridge path meets the project requirements?

  • A. client_project:app_project:storefront_controllers:storefront_core
  • B. app_project:storefront_controllers:storefront_core
  • C. app_project:client_project:storefront_controllers:storefront_core
  • D. storefront_core:storefront_controllers:client_project:app_project
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Digital Developer has detected storefront pages being rendered with an error message. After
inspecting the log files, the Developer discovered that an enforced quota is being exceeded.
What action should the Developer take to stop the quota violation?

  • A. Rewrite the code that is causing the overage.
  • B. Change the Business Manager configuration for the quota settings.
  • C. Take no action, the overage will be resolved when concurrent visitors are reduced.
  • D. Ask support to remove the quota limit.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Universal Containers wants to add a model field to each product. Products will have locale-specific
model values.
How should the Digital Developer implement the requirement?

  • A. Utilize resource bundles for translatable values.
  • B. Set the model field as a localizable attribute.
  • C. Store translated model values in different fields; one field for each locale.
  • D. Add model to a new custom object with localizable attributes.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Digital Developer must resolve a performance issue with product tiles. The Developer determines
that the product tiles are NOT being cached for a long enough period.
Which two methods can the Developer use to verify the cache settings for the product tiles? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Enable cache information in the storefront toolkit and view the cache information for the product tile.
  • B. View the cache information provided by the Merchant Tools > Technical Reports Business Manager module.
  • C. View the product list page cache settings provided in the Administration > Manage Sites Business Manager module.
  • D. Enable the template debugger to verify the cache times for the producttile.isml template.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Digital Developer is working on a multi-site realm. A new site requires a different layout for the
account landing page. The business logic and data model remain the same. The existing code is in
AccountControl.js and accountlanding.isml in the app_storefront cartridge. The app_storefront
cartridge contains code for all other business functions. The cartridge path for the new site is
currently int_cybersource:int_paypal:app_storefront.
The Developer creates a new cartridge named app_newsite that contains only the
accountlanding.isml template for the new site.
Which modification should be made to the new cartridge path?

  • A. Set the cartridge path so that app_newsite is before app_storefront.
  • B. Set the cartridge path so that app_storefront is before int_cybersource.
  • C. Set the cartridge path to include only app_newsite.
  • D. Set the cartridge path so that app_newsite is after app_storefront.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Digital Developer creates a B2C Commerce server connection in their UX Studio workspace. The
Developer adds new cartridges to the workspace, but the cartridges do NOT execute as the
Developer expects.
Which three things should the Digital Developer verify to ensure the cartridges are uploaded?
(Choose three.)

  • A. The Auto-Upload setting is enabled for the server connection.
  • B. The Active Server setting is enabled for the server connection.
  • C. The credentials for the server connection are correctly entered.
  • D. The cartridge is for the current version of B2C Commerce.
  • E. The server is configured to accept incoming connections.
Answer:

A,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Universal Containers specifies a new category hierarchy for navigating the digital commerce
storefront. A Digital Developer uses Business Manager to manually create a catalog with the
specified category hierarchy, then uses the Products & Catalogs > Import & Export module to export
the catalog as a file.

How can other Developers with sandboxes on the same realm create the same catalog in their own
sandboxes?

  • A. Use Business Manager to upload and import a copy of the export file obtained from the original Developer.
  • B. Use the remote upload capability of the Site Import & Export module of Business Manager.
  • C. Use the import capability of the Site Import & Export module of Business Manager.
  • D. Use the Business Manager Data Replication module to replicate the catalog from the original Developers sandbox.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The following code ensures that an address ID CANNOT be used if it is already in use by another
address in the customers address book. There is a problem with the code. The error message for an
invalid address ID is never shown to the user on the form field.


How should the Digital Developer resolve this issue so that the error message is displayed on the
address ID form field?

  • A. addressForm.invalidateFormElement("addressid");
  • B. addressForm.addresssid.invalidateFormElement = true;
  • C. addressForm.invalidateFormElement(addressForm.addressid);
  • D. addressForm.addresssid.invalidateFormElement();
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Given the file structure below, which ISML method call renders the customLandingPage template?

  • A. ISML.renderTamplate(‘cartridge/templates/default/content/custom/customLandingPage’);
  • B. ISML(‘content/custom/customLandingPage’);
  • C. ISML.render(‘content/custom/customLandingPage’);
  • D. ISML.renderTemplate(content/custom/customLandingPage);
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
References:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2