PRINCE2 PRINCE2 FOUNDATION Exam Questions

Questions for the PRINCE2 FOUNDATION were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 293

Question 1

When considering risks, which describes an opportunity in a project?

  • A. An uncertain event that couldhave a negative impact on objectives
  • B. An uncertain event that could have a favourable impact on objectives
  • C. An event that has occurred resulting in a negative impact on objectives
  • D. An event that has occurred resulting in a favourable impact on objectives
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements about lines of authority and reporting are true?
1. The Project Manager has day-to-day control for a management stage within the limits laid down
by the Project Board.
2. If a Team Manager forecasts a deviation beyond Work Package tolerances, this should be referred
to the Project Manager down by the Project Board.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which may be funded from a risk budget?

  • A. Corrections due to off-specifications
  • B. Impact analysis of requests for change
  • C. Implementation of a fallback plan
  • D. Preparation of the Risk Management Strategy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the first task of product-based planning?

  • A. Produce the Initiation Stage Plan
  • B. Write the Project Product Description
  • C. Identify dependencies
  • D. Create the product breakdown structure
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How many tasks does the product-based planning technique describe?

  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is an objective of the quality review technique?

  • A. To identify a product's quality criteria
  • B. To provide assurance that the project is being conducted properly
  • C. To assess that a product conforms to set criteria
  • D. To ensure that staff are properly trained in the quality methods
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following refers to the actions identified to bring a situation to a level where exposure
to a risk is acceptable?

  • A. Risk category
  • B. Risk description
  • C. Risk response
  • D. Risk status
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

If an informal issue is defined as a problem or concern, where should it first be recorded?

  • A. Issue Register
  • B. Risk Register
  • C. Daily Log
  • D. Exception Report
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following statements about the Project Initiation Documentation are true?
1. The Project Initiation Documentation is used to ensure that a sound basis exists exists before the
Project Board authorizes a project.
2. The Project Initiation Documentation should be updated at the end of each stage to reflect the
current status of a project before the Project Board authorizes a project.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 are true
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is the purpose of the Change theme?

  • A. Prevent change to baselined products
  • B. Identify, assess and control any potential and approved changes to baselined products
  • C. Establish mechanisms to monitor and compare actual achievements against those planned
  • D. Assess and control uncertainty
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Why is a Project Brief produced?

  • A. To act as a trigger for the Starting up a Project process
  • B. To record the strategies andmanagement controls to be used by a project
  • C. To provide a full and firm foundation for the initiation of a project
  • D. To be used by the Project Board as a basis for reviewing the progress of a project
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. An objective of the Closing a Project process is
to ensure that provision has been made to address [?] through follow-on action recommendations.

  • A. the measurement of benefits NOT yet realized
  • B. the handover of products
  • C. open issues and risks
  • D. the release of resources
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In what process is the authorization to deliver the project's products given?

  • A. Starting up a Project
  • B. Initiating a Project
  • C. Managing a Stage Boundary
  • D. Directing a Project
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following is NOT part of quality planning?

  • A. Define quality responsibilities
  • B. Gain acceptance of the project product
  • C. Agree acceptance criteria
  • D. Set quality tolerances
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which should be provided by a project mandate?

  • A. Terms of reference
  • B. Detailed Business Case
  • C. Stage tolerances
  • D. Initiation Stage Plan
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2