PRINCE2 PRINCE2 AGILE FOUNDATION Exam Questions

Questions for the PRINCE2 AGILE FOUNDATION were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 50

Question 1

Whose interests are specifically represented by the senior supplier?
1. Those ensuring the project is value for money.
2. Those who will use the projects products.
3. Those who will be developing the projects products.
4. Those responsible for the projects technical integrity.

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_206&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which is a key objective of running a workshop?

  • A. To make daily progress visible to the delivery team and key stakeholders
  • B. To encourage collaboration and create the defined outputs from the event
  • C. To communicate decisions to the wider stakeholder community
  • D. To make day-to-day decisions on behalf of the delivery team within a sprint
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_166&showNav=true&ex
pandNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement about the waterfall methodology definition is CORRECT?

  • A. It states that deadlines should not be moved
  • B. It has distinct goals for each stage of development
  • C. It is a behavior that involves making things transparent
  • D. It promotes the use of experiments carried out in a scientific way
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.lucidchart.com/blog/agile-vs-waterfall-vs-kanban-vs-scrum

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How should product-based planning be used as part of PRINCE2 Agile?

  • A. To track progress against the team plan
  • B. To create the project plan using empiricism
  • C. To enable team planning to be predictive
  • D. To plan by focusing on the features required
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://worldofagile.com/blog/product-based-planning-technique-in-prince2/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement about the ‘directing a project’ process is CORRECT?

  • A. The project board should attend regular project progress meetings
  • B. The project board should make decisions based on the Agilometer risks
  • C. A project board member should fulfill the product owner role within a delivery team
  • D. The project board should increase the stage-level time tolerance
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.prince2primer.com/directing-a-project-3/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which TWO are the purposes of a highlight report?
1. To describe the MoSCoW priority of user stories.
2. To summarize the status of a work package.
3. To summarize the stage status.
4. To report any potential issues and risks

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_190&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true#:~:text=A%20highlight%20report%20is%20used,at%20intervals%20defined
%20by%20them.&text=The%20project%20manager%20also%20uses,the%20project%20board%20co
uld%20help

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

To help with prioritization, what is MOST important when understanding the difference between
scope and quality?

  • A. Combining functional and non-functional requirements
  • B. Creating non-functional requirements with user stories
  • C. Differentiating functional from non-functional requirements
  • D. Defining non-functional requirements before functional requirements
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Why is Lean Startup included in the ‘starting up a project’ process in PRINCE2 Agile?

  • A. Because it explains how a small company can grow using traditional technologies
  • B. Because it is designed to manage projects, delivering products in timeboxes
  • C. Because it enables agile to be used in challenging and uncertain situations
  • D. Because running a project and setting up a new business are the same
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_127&showNav=true&ex
pandNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which process can take place during a release review workshop?

  • A. Controlling a stage
  • B. Managing product delivery
  • C. Managing a stage boundary
  • D. Directing a project
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which BEST describes the senior user role when tailoring the organization theme?

  • A. An ‘agile sponsor’
  • B. An ‘executive sponsor’
  • C. A ‘coach’
  • D. A ‘super product owner’
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/PRINCE2Agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&
page=PRA_52

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What term is used to describe boards that display what work needs to be completed for people
working on a project?

  • A. Work in progress limit
  • B. Information radiator
  • C. Highlight report
  • D. Glad! Sad! Mad!
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_190&showNav=true&exp
andNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements about tailoring the business case in an agile environment are CORRECT?
1. It should be unnecessary because products of the highest value will be delivered first.
2. It should identify the minimum viable product and when it will be delivered.
3. It should take into account that the scope may be reduced during the course of the project.
4. It should show the features, the order in which they will be delivered and any dependencies.

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What should the business case state about the minimum viable product (MVP)?

  • A. When the MVP will be defined
  • B. That the MVP must go into operational use
  • C. What the MVP is
  • D. That the MVP is the same as project viability
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?page=pra_56&showNav=true&expa
ndNav=true

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

How does the change theme regard change in PRINCE2 Agile?

  • A. As disruptive
  • B. As something to be avoided
  • C. As a necessity
  • D. As inevitable
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://edward-designer.com/web/prince2-foundation-notes-change-theme/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement about the ‘keep teams stable’ target is CORRECT?

  • A. It applies primarily to the long term, such as a project or a program
  • B. It is the primary reason why the tolerance for cost is set to zero
  • C. It prevents compromising the overall quality level of the product
  • D. It results in the early delivery of a minimum viable product
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://publications.axelos.com/prince2agile2016/content.aspx?showNav=true&expandNav=true&p
age=PRA_41

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2