pmi PMP Exam Questions

Questions for the PMP were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 234. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 3500

Question 1 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
An element of the project scope statement is:

  • A. Acceptance criteria.
  • B. A stakeholder list.
  • C. A summary budget.
  • D. High-level risks.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which document describes the necessary information to determine if a project is worth the required investment?

  • A. Cost baseline
  • B. Service level agreement
  • C. Memorandum of understanding
  • D. Business case
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which input to the Plan Risk Management process provides information on high-level risks?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Enterprise environmental factors
  • C. Stakeholder register
  • D. Organizational process assets
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which item is an example of personnel assessment?

  • A. Resource calendar
  • B. Tight matrix
  • C. Team-building activity
  • D. Focus group
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process provides guidance on how stakeholders can best be involved
in a project?

  • A. Feedback analysis
  • B. Stakeholder analysis
  • C. Communication management plan
  • D. Stakeholder management plan
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which input to the Identify Stakeholders process provides information about internal or external parties related to the
project?

  • A. Procurement documents
  • B. Communications plan
  • C. Project charter
  • D. Stakeholder register
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
The Identify Stakeholders process is found in which Process Group?

  • A. Initiating
  • B. Monitoring and Controlling
  • C. Planning
  • D. Executing
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
An input to Develop Project Charter is a/an:

  • A. Business case.
  • B. Activity list.
  • C. Project management plan.
  • D. Cost forecast.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which Knowledge Area involves identifying the people, groups, or organizations that may be impacted by or impact a
project?

  • A. Project Risk Management
  • B. Project Human Resource Management
  • C. Project Scope Management
  • D. Project Stakeholder Management
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which input to Collect Requirements is used to identify stakeholders who can provide information on requirements?

  • A. Stakeholder register
  • B. Scope management plan
  • C. Stakeholder management plan
  • D. Project charter
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
In which Knowledge Area is the project charter developed?

  • A. Project Cost Management
  • B. Project Scope Management
  • C. Project Time Management
  • D. Project Integration Management
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
The ability to influence cost is greatest during which stages of the project?

  • A. Early
  • B. Middle
  • C. Late
  • D. Completion
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which process involves developing an approximation of the monetary resources needed to complete project activities?

  • A. Estimate Costs
  • B. Control Costs
  • C. Determine Budget
  • D. Plan Cost Management
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
Which tool or technique is used in the Develop Project Management Plan process?

  • A. Pareto diagram
  • B. Performance reporting
  • C. SWOT analysis
  • D. Expert judgment
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1, Initiation (This topic also includes exam content outline.)

Topic 1
The organization's perceived balance between risk taking and risk avoidance is reflected in the risk:

  • A. Responses
  • B. Appetite
  • C. Tolerance
  • D. Attitude
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2