pmi PMI-PBA Exam Questions

Questions for the PMI-PBA were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 200

Question 1

A business analyst has received a test result report that shows evidence of defective functionality.
The business analyst checks the test result again and verifies that the functionality behaves according
to the requirements.
At this point, the business analyst should first:

  • A. let the users decide if the test result is acceptable.
  • B. ask the tester to perform the test again.
  • C. change the requirement according to the test result.
  • D. verify that the test case is incorrect.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

The human resources, engineering, and marketing departments have provided feedback on the
business needs for a new product. After analyzing the feedback from the three departments, it
would be best to:

  • A. delegate the decision to be made by the product sponsor.
  • B. negotiate to best meet each department's objectives.
  • C. vote on the product's highest-value business needs
  • D. collaborate on a product scope that aligns with the company's objectives.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

After a project was delivered, the business analyst learns of a project objective with no associated
requirement. What would have helped determine this issue before delivery?

  • A. Use cases
  • B. Process flow
  • C. Context diagram
  • D. Tracing requirements
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Projects have been managed well and completed on schedule and on budget. However, successful
completion of the projects has not improved the company's performance and profitability.
Which of the following should have been implemented to ensure that the projects would improve
the company's performance and profitability?

  • A. A risk plan
  • B. A review with appropriate stakeholders
  • C. A project management plan
  • D. A strategies and goals analysis
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Through user acceptance testing, a software flaw was identified. What should the business analyst do
next as part of the root cause analysis in order to analyze and resolve the discrepancy?

  • A. Create a functional decomposition.
  • B. Create a fishbone diagram.
  • C. Create a Delphi estimation
  • D. Create an interface analysis.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A business analysis team has collected the mam business requirements from the major stakeholders
of a project. The team wants to be sure that each stakeholder has a clear understanding of the areas
of analysis that will be in scope.
Which model should the team employ to ensure the most effective representation of analysis
boundary?

  • A. Entity relationship diagram
  • B. Context diagram
  • C. Data flow diagram
  • D. State diagram
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following would be the best practice in product validation?

  • A. The measurement of the requirement should be based on the average of two or more evaluations.
  • B. Two or more testers should test the product using the same test cases so that their evaluations are consistent.
  • C. There should be two separate measurements for evaluating each functional requirement.
  • D. The evaluation criteria should be the same as what was used to measure the requirement.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which of the following actions will contribute most to the success of the initial stage of the project?

  • A. Document the requirements and obtain sign-off.
  • B. Establish the change control process of the project.
  • C. Interview stakeholders to clearly define the problem.
  • D. Define the acceptance criteria required during the acceptance phase.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9


Which solution should be chosen according to the completed weighted-ranking matrix?

  • A. Enhance the existing system.
  • B. Purchase off-the-shelf software.
  • C. Develop in-house software.
  • D. Outsource the development.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Once a new project has been identified, the business analyst works with project team members to
define what will be included in and excluded from the new system. Which of the following has the
business analyst defined?

  • A. Solution scope
  • B. Solution design
  • C. Business requirements
  • D. Business case
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company's management team has decided to deploy a new product. However, there is concern
that users may not accept a new product that forces them to change existing practices.
The business analyst should:

  • A. delay the application's deployment until the conflicts have been resolved.
  • B. voice user concerns to management and recommend that the project be closed.
  • C. adhere to the project plan to achieve project objectives.
  • D. clearly communicate project objectives and attempt to defuse tensions.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When a change request is received, the business analyst is responsible for:

  • A. analyzing the impact on business and underlying systems.
  • B. ensuring that change-related incidents are minimized in production.
  • C. prioritizing and scheduling the changes requested.
  • D. analyzing the impact to the project schedule and budget.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Two weeks prior to the delivery date, a customer changes the business requirements. What should
the business analyst do?

  • A. Ask the developers to implement the changes.
  • B. Deliver the existing product and then begin work on the requested changes.
  • C. Trace the requirements and measure the impact of the requested changes on the existing delivery date.
  • D. Schedule a review by the change control board (CCB) to determine next steps.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which technique allows the collection of the maximum number of ideas on a subject from a group
without considering the validity or practicality of the ideas?

  • A. Surveying
  • B. Brainstorming
  • C. Interviewing
  • D. Prototyping
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

During validation of a project solution, the business analyst discovers that a requirement has been
altered. Instead of placing the company logo in the upper-left corner of the window, it is displayed in
the upper-right corner. When the business analyst asks the developer about the change, the
developer says that one of the stakeholders asked directly for the change.
Which corrective action should the business analyst take?

  • A. Discuss the change in the next stakeholder meeting.
  • B. Ask the developer to correct the logo as stated in the requirement.
  • C. Confront the stakeholder that requested the change.
  • D. Follow the change control process as defined in the business analysis plan.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2