pmi PMI-ACP Exam Questions

Questions for the PMI-ACP were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 48. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 717

Question 1

Scrum practices are facilitated by the:

  • A. ScrumMaster.
  • B. Product Owner.
  • C. Project Sponsor.
  • D. Scrum team.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

DRAG DROP
Sequence the steps to User Story Mapping.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Explanation:
1. Product Roadmap Definition
2. User Story Definition
3. User Story Decomposition
4. Release Planning

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 3

What key benefits might stakeholders realize from an Agile approach?

  • A. The ability to bypass the change-management process, inserting new requirements and changes directly into the team as they meet daily
  • B. The early and continuous delivery of valuable software, providing increased visibility and the opportunity for more frequent adjustments
  • C. Increased access to the project and less reliance on formal reports and status meetings to better understand the current work and the risks the team is accepting
  • D. The teams flexibility to make changes mid-iteration as business needs or priorities change, increasing the ability of the team to meet project commitments
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

After seeing the planned features for an upcoming release, a customer notes that a vitally important and complex one is
missing. The team estimates that this feature significantly exceeds its average velocity.
How can this issue be resolved?

  • A. Break down the feature into smaller parts, and commit to completing the minimum viable product.
  • B. Complete the iteration to which they have already committed, and include the feature in the next release.
  • C. Change the planned features to include only the vitally important one.
  • D. Extend the iteration to complete the feature.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An agile team member identifies a potential problem within the project team.
How should the teams coach react?

  • A. Document the problem, escalate to the project manager, and develop a solution for the team
  • B. Add the problem to the backlog and assign resolution to a future iteration
  • C. Instruct the team to try to solve the problem within the team
  • D. Perform root cause analysis and report the problem to the product owner
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The Project Manager plays the following role in Scrum:

  • A. Collects the status from the Scrum Master
  • B. Updates the Burndown chart
  • C. Creates the release plan
  • D. There is no project manager role in Scrum
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the best description of the relationship between Scrum and extremeProgramming(XP)?

  • A. XP is a component of Scrum.
  • B. The principles of each are often complementary.
  • C. Scrum is a component of XP.
  • D. The principles of each are often contradictory.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Continuous attention to_____________ and good design enhances agility.

  • A. Best architectures
  • B. Technical excellence
  • C. Robust plans
  • D. Change control
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the Agile Open Space concept?

  • A. When cubicles walls are removed for an Agile team.
  • B. It is a meeting designed to allow Agile practitioners to meet in self-organizing groups where they can share their latest ideas and challenges.
  • C. The choice to collocate all team members for the beginning of a project.
  • D. It is a core principle of ADSM
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The measure of productivity of a Kanban team is:

  • A. Cycle time
  • B. Lead Time
  • C. Work in Progress
  • D. Velocity
  • E. Throughput
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

In the Kano Model of customer satisfaction, this type of feature makes a product unique from its competitors and contributes
100% to positive customer satisfaction:

  • A. Excitement
  • B. Performance
  • C. Must-have
  • D. Threshold
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A senior team member feels underutilized.
What should the agile practitioner do?

  • A. Transfer the senior member to another team that will more fully utilize their skill set.
  • B. Conduct a performance evaluation to determine whether or not this member is a team player.
  • C. Encourage the project team to involve the senior member in more project activities.
  • D. Ask the functional manager to determine the best course of action.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.pmi.org/learning/library/team-morale-motivation-ideas-maintain-6175

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When is Planning Poker used?

  • A. During backlog prioritization
  • B. As part of Pareto Analysis
  • C. During User Story sizing and estimating
  • D. As part of the Daily Stand-up
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Who is responsible for the “definition of done”?

  • A. The team
  • B. The Product Owner
  • C. Management
  • D. Project manager
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Midway through a sprint, a team member discovers that the product design fails to adhere to the organizations enterprise
architecture standards. Since this required escalation to the architecture team for further analysis and resolution, the team
was unable to deliver its sprint goal and the sprint was cancelled.
What should the team have done to avoid this?

  • A. Escalated the issue to management
  • B. Ensured the early engagement of key stakeholders
  • C. Provided feedback to the architecture team to change the enterprise architecture standards
  • D. Raised an exception for non-adherence to the enterprise architecture standards for this product
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2