pmi PMI-200 Exam Questions

Questions for the PMI-200 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 145

Question 1

What key benefits might stakeholders realize from an Agile approach?

  • A. The ability to bypass the change-management process, inserting new requirements and changes directly into the team as they meet daily
  • B. The early and continuous delivery of valuable software, providing increased visibility and the opportunity for more frequent adjustments
  • C. Increased access to the project and less reliance on formal reports and status meetings to better understand the current work and the risks the team is accepting
  • D. The teams flexibility to make changes mid-iteration as business needs or priorities change, increasing the ability of the team to meet project commitments
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the first thing that a team should do to estimate user stories for a project?

  • A. Sort the user stories according to priority.
  • B. Schedule a team meeting to understand them.
  • C. Define the story points measure.
  • D. Estimate through function point analysis.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A story point is the:

  • A. Relative measure of the size of a user story.
  • B. Duration it takes to complete a user story.
  • C. Priority of the user story in the backlog.
  • D. Business value of the user story.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

According to the Agile Manifesto, which of the following describes the more valued items?

  • A. Customer collaboration, following a plan, working software, and individual interactions
  • B. Working software, individual interactions, responding to change, and comprehensive documentation
  • C. Individual interactions, working software, customer collaboration, and responding to change
  • D. Responding to change, individual interactions, processes and tools, and customer collaboration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

On a particular project, product quality is being measured at regular intervals and is consistently
below the acceptable level. In a Lean environment, how should this problem be addressed?

  • A. The team should implement more rigorous testing at the end of each development cycle.
  • B. Management should direct the team on specific actions that they should take to improve quality.
  • C. Management should guide the team as it seeks to improve itself and reduce errors in the system.
  • D. The Project Champion should review the acceptable quality threshold to ensure that it is realistic.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

In reference to Scrum, each sprint should produce:

  • A. An increment of potentially shippable product functionality.
  • B. A set of documented product requirements and specifications.
  • C. A release with testable and measurable functionality.
  • D. An increment of potentially testable product functionality.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The primary purpose of a Sprint Review is for the team to:

  • A. Demonstrate what was accomplished during the sprint.
  • B. Discuss what went well, what didn’t, and ways to improve.
  • C. Prioritize and estimate stories planned for the next sprint.
  • D. Individually provide status updates on user stories in progress.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

On what should Agile estimates be based?

  • A. A Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) from each iteration aligned with the project management plan
  • B. A disciplined iteration schedule, which improves predictability, combined with reaction to changes
  • C. Ball park figures collected from past Agile projects with scopes similar to the current project
  • D. Initial resource breakdown based on the available person days in the full project duration
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A value stream map is a tool used to identify the:

  • A. Waste across the entire process.
  • B. Highest value product features.
  • C. Most valuable team interactions.
  • D. Most likely flow of project risks.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When estimating initial velocity, the team should most likely:

  • A. Discuss among the team their expectations of how many story points they can address.
  • B. Use a Kanban workflow to identify steps and calculate velocity.
  • C. Use velocity of past iterations or make a calculated guess.
  • D. Discuss with the customer their expectation for the velocity of producing the product.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

After three iterations, the problems impeding an Agile team appear to be similar in nature to
problems faced in earlier iterations. Inspection of the retrospectives for past iterations reveals
information organized into columns entitled What worked for us and What did not work for us.
Based on this information, one can infer that the team did not capture:

  • A. user stories
  • B. milestones
  • C. action items
  • D. requirements
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which is the best option to improve project velocity?

  • A. Shield programmers from interruptions
  • B. Minimize customer involvement
  • C. Shorten the iteration length
  • D. Increase project team size
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A company is starting to introduce Agile practices, and the project manager has been asked to
identify how to introduce the new process. The project managers initial plan should be to:

  • A. Institute daily standup meetings immediately.
  • B. Communicate the Agile Manifesto to the team.
  • C. Balance teaching principles with Agile practices.
  • D. Rate the team’s progress in learning new methods.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A project team is distributed across multiple countries, and they are having issues agreeing on what
is being delivered and how it should be developed. Which of the following should the project
manager do to alleviate some of the tension between team members, break down cultural barriers,
and improve communication?

  • A. Ask the team to communicate only through email to clearly document issues.
  • B. Discuss this issue with senior management and recommend that the team be co-located.
  • C. Monitor performance and discuss the issues in detail at the next retrospective.
  • D. Hold daily standup meetings with the two teams at a time that works best for everyone.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Based on the following figure, during Iteration 5, there was an increase in story point value (shown
on the graph); however, the team completed all of the work it promised to deliver in the iteration
and existing estimates were not changed. From this information, one can inferthat:

  • A. Work was removed from the Product Backlog.
  • B. Work was added to the Product Backlog.
  • C. The team's velocity increased.
  • D. The team's velocity decreased.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2