pmi CAPM Exam Questions

Questions for the CAPM were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 53. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 789

Question 1

Which document defines how a project is executed, monitored and controlled, and closed?

  • A. Strategic plan
  • B. Project charter
  • C. Project management plan
  • D. Service level agreement
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which changes occur in risk and uncertainty as well as the cost of changes as the life cycle of a typical
project progresses?

  • A. Risk and uncertainty increase; the cost of changes increases.
  • B. Risk and uncertainty increase; the cost of changes decreases,
  • C. Risk and uncertainty decrease; the cost of changes increases.
  • D. Risk and uncertainty decrease; the cost of changes decreases.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which tool or technique is used in the Plan Scope Management process?

  • A. Document analysis
  • B. Observations
  • C. Product analysis
  • D. Expert judgment
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which tool or technique is an examination of industry and specific vendor capabilities?

  • A. Independent estimates
  • B. Market research
  • C. Analytical techniques
  • D. Bidder conferences
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An input used in developing the communications management plan is:

  • A. Communication models.
  • B. Enterprise environmental factors.
  • C. Organizational communications,
  • D. Organizational cultures and styles.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Regression analysis, failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA), fault tree analysis (FTA), and trend
analysis are examples of which tool or technique?

  • A. Expert judgment
  • B. Forecasting methods
  • C. Earned value management
  • D. Analytical techniques
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The Perform Quality Assurance process occurs in which Process Group?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Monitoring and Controlling
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Planning
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Enterprise environmental factors are an input to which process?

  • A. Control Scope
  • B. Define Scope
  • C. Plan Scope Management
  • D. Collect Requirements
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which process develops options and actions to enhance opportunities and reduce threats to project
objectives?

  • A. Identify Risks
  • B. Control Risks
  • C. Plan Risk Management
  • D. Plan Risk Responses
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

The process of establishing the policies, procedures, and documentation for planning, developing,
managing, executing, and controlling the project schedule is known as:

  • A. Plan Schedule Management.
  • B. Develop Project Charter.
  • C. Develop Schedule.
  • D. Plan Scope Management.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which input to the Manage Stakeholder Engagement process is used to document changes that
occur during the project?

  • A. Issue log
  • B. Change log
  • C. Expert judgment
  • D. Change requests
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An input to the Plan Stakeholder Management process is:

  • A. The project charter.
  • B. The stakeholder analysis.
  • C. A communication management plan.
  • D. A stakeholder register.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An input to the Plan Cost Management process is:

  • A. Cost estimates.
  • B. Resource calendars,
  • C. The project charter,
  • D. The risk register.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A technique used to determine the cause and degree of difference between baseline and actual
performance is:

  • A. Product analysis.
  • B. Variance analysis.
  • C. Document analysis,
  • D. Decomposition.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

The process of identifying and documenting project roles, responsibilities, required skills, and
reporting relationships and creating a staffing management plan is known as:

  • A. Develop Project Team.
  • B. Manage Project Team.
  • C. Acquire Project Team.
  • D. Plan Human Resource Management.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2