PeopleCert MSP FOUNDATION Exam Questions

Questions for the MSP FOUNDATION were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Which role is responsible for creating and communicating the vision for the programme?

  • A. Programme office
  • B. Business change manager
  • C. Programme manager
  • D. Senior responsible owner
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.axelos.com/news/blogs/january-2021/msp-vision-statement-programmes-
with-purpose

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Under which heading in the POTI model should the current performance level of an operational area
be recorded?

  • A. Process
  • B. Organization
  • C. Technology
  • D. Information
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://pmtips.net/article/poti-model-programme-blueprints

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which is a feature of an effective programme organization?

  • A. Clear accountability for each management role
  • B. A business case agreed by the stakeholders
  • C. Monitored and controlled programme changes
  • D. A quality assured configuration management system
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is a description of a programme resource?

  • A. The objective of a programme
  • B. A process to control a programme
  • C. A logical grouping of projects within a programme
  • D. An input required by a programme
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which document should be used to provide guidance on the standards that should be followed when
producing outputs?

  • A. Projects Dossier
  • B. Project Brief
  • C. Programme Blueprint
  • D. Programme Brief
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/overview-of-planning-and-control-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which risk response encourages collaboration on risk management activities?

  • A. Avoid
  • B. Reduce
  • C. Share
  • D. Prepare contingent plans
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://www.simplilearn.com/overview-of-risk-and-issue-management-tutorial

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which is a characteristic of a programme?

  • A. It manages the planning, monitoring and control of projects
  • B. It co-ordinates, directs and oversees the implementation of a set of related projects and activities
  • C. It delivers one or more outputs in accordance with an agreed business case
  • D. It defines an organizations approach to achieving its corporate objectives in a given area of business
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://repmt.com/learning-paths/msp-managing-successful-programmes/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is NOT a purpose of a Blueprint?

  • A. Provide a basis for modelling benefits
  • B. Provide a usable basis for designing the Projects Dossier
  • C. Ensure coherence of the entire future state
  • D. Describe how to get to the future state
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.axelos.com/news/blogs/may-2017/the-blueprint-a-cornerstone-of-
programmes-and- msp

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which role would be MOST LIKELY to initiate assurance reviews of project performance?

  • A. Senior responsible owner
  • B. Programme manager
  • C. Business change manager
  • D. Programme office
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following statements about a vision-led programme is true?
1. Tends to be top down in approach, with cross functional implications
2. Evolves from concurrent projects

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://repmt.com/learning-paths/msp-managing-successful-programmes/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What can programme leaders do to influence key stakeholders?

  • A. Analyze stakeholder influence and interest
  • B. Produce a stakeholder map to show areas of interest
  • C. Create a programme communications plan
  • D. Hold visioning workshops to draft the vision statement
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What document provides terms of reference for the Sponsoring Group?

  • A. Programme Brief
  • B. Quality and Assurance Strategy
  • C. Resource Management Plan
  • D. Organization Structure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When applying the vision governance theme, which is an area of focus for the senior responsible
owner?

  • A. To ensure that the vision statement supports the programme communications plan
  • B. To ensure that the organization is capable of achieving the transformation described
  • C. To deliver the operational changes needed to achieve the desired end state
  • D. To assess the impact of the vision statement on business operation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In which perspective are risks MOST likely to be found if a transition is not properly managed and
resourced?

  • A. Operational
  • B. Programme
  • C. Project
  • D. Strategic
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which is a trigger for a compliance programme?

  • A. The corporate board has created a vision for change
  • B. A number of stand-alone projects would benefit from better coordination
  • C. The organization has to change to meet requirements of new legislation
  • D. The organization chooses to take a new innovative approach to product development
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2