PeopleCert 102 Exam Questions

Questions for the 102 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 112

Question 1

Which of the following statements about the Business Change Manager's responsibilities is true?
1. Aligns the development and delivery of capabilities with the Blueprint
2. Aligns the programme with corporate strategy

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following statements about the purpose of the Benefits Management Strategy is true?
1. Describes the structure within which benefits realization can be achieved
2. Provides a schedule of control points to monitor the realization of benefits

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which label refers to one of the organizational risk perspectives?

  • A. Operational
  • B. Political
  • C. Portfolio
  • D. Economic
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which is one of the three core concepts of the MSP framework?

  • A. Sponsoring Group
  • B. Vision
  • C. Principles
  • D. Risk management
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which information is NOT generally found in the Business Case?

  • A. Value of the benefits
  • B. Costs of delivering the Blueprint
  • C. Strategic risks to the programme
  • D. Definition of internal controls
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What programme role is MOST likely to also have a role within a project board to represent the
interests of the business?

  • A. Programme Office
  • B. Programme Manager
  • C. Programme Board
  • D. Business Change Manager
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which describes an impact of a risk?

  • A. Effect on the programme if something goes wrong
  • B. An event that might increase a programme's outcome
  • C. The amount of risk that will be tolerated
  • D. Possibility that something will go wrong
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which does NOT describe a programme?

  • A. Risk focus is on collective project risks
  • B. Quality focus is on a range of management processes
  • C. Benefit focus is on the rigour of profiling and realization
  • D. Blueprint focus is on changing the entire organization
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which is a critical organizational element aligned with two others by programme management?

  • A. Benefits management
  • B. Stakeholders
  • C. Business-as-usual environment
  • D. Programme Office support
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which is NOT an area of focus for the Programme Manager when involved in the development of the
Blueprint?

  • A. Ensure that the Programme Board assess and understand what the Blueprint means
  • B. Work with the Business Change Team to design a coherent Blueprint
  • C. Confirm the impact on the Blueprint if programme changes are proposed
  • D. Ensure all outstanding uncertainties in the Blueprint are recorded as risks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is ensured by the Business Change Manager in the process Realizing the Benefits?

  • A. Optimal running of the programme verified by audits and reviews
  • B. Effective benefits realization through creating a Benefits Management Strategy
  • C. Readiness of the organization to implement the changes
  • D. Alignment of project scope with benefits realization
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which activity includes addressing the disadvantages of doing nothing to those stakeholders that
object to the programme?

  • A. Analyse stakeholders
  • B. Sum ma rise risks
  • C. Carry out a health check
  • D. Conduct a visioning workshop
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which of the following statements about the core elements of successful communications is true?
1. Stakeholder analysis is required
2. Audit trail is established

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both land 2are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which is an assurance management technique?

  • A. Benefits management
  • B. Risk management
  • C. Business analysis
  • D. Gated review
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which is the MOST likely source of uncertainties whilst transitioning to new ways of working?

  • A. Project development
  • B. Programme level
  • C. Operational activities
  • D. Strategic development
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2