Pegasystems PEGAPCSSA86V1 Exam Questions

Questions for the PEGAPCSSA86V1 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 92

Question 1

The Static Assembler is used to address rules assembly issues due to which cause?

  • A. The server is managing a large number of rules caches.
  • B. Access groups contain multiple production rulesets.
  • C. A new application is migrated to the production system.
  • D. The application record lists several branch rulesets.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two actions do you perform when using the Performance Analyzer (PAL) to ensure that you
obtain accurate performance data? (Choose Two)

  • A. Run the process to completion first to perform needed rule assembly and avoid skewed results.
  • B. Capture PAL readings after significant changes to a process to identify any performance impact.
  • C. Capture a PAL reading for a process with good performance to establish a benchmark for comparison.
  • D. Run PAL as an end user to account for any performance differences due to the portal itself.
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A user reports that an application takes five seconds to complete a step and present the next step in
a process. Which tool allows you to gather and analyze performance data for the form submission?

  • A. Performance Profiler
  • B. Performance Analyzer (PAL)
  • C. Database Trace
  • D. Tracer
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements about guardrails are true? (Choose Two)

  • A. Each rule may have multiple guardrail warnings.
  • B. Pega Platform performs guardrail examination when a rule is checked out.
  • C. Pega Platform performs guardrail examination when a rule is saved.
  • D. A developer receives a guardrail warning for rules checked out by other developers.
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three statements about the guardrail score are true? (Choose Three)

  • A. The Application Guardrails landing page counts the number of rules with severe or moderate guardrail warnings.
  • B. Guardrail scores do not include Pega Platform core rules.
  • C. The Application Guardrails landing page counts the number of rules with no warnings or caution- level guardrail warnings.
  • D. A weighted compliance score above 90 signifies that an application is ready for general distribution.
  • E. Rules with unjustified warnings are not counted in the compliance score.
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An assignment service-level agreement (SLA) is configured with the following details:

Initial urgency: 20
Assignment ready: Timed delay of 1 hour


Goal: 5 hours and increase urgency by 10

Deadline: 8 hours and increase urgency by 20

Passed deadline: 2 hours, increase urgency by 20, and limit events to 5
Assuming no other urgency adjustments, what is the assignment urgency 16 hours after the case
reaches the assignment?

  • A. 100
  • B. 90
  • C. 130
  • D. 70
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two configurations are required when adding a Split for Each shape to your case life cycle?
(Choose Two)

  • A. Enter a rule that stores the audit note that you want to include in the subprocess
  • B. Define when the parent process resumes processing
  • C. Enter the Page List or Page Group property that is the basis of the split
  • D. Enable users to get back to the subprocess after the case moves forward
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have a requirement to associate users in different units to the same work queue.
How do you implement this requirement?

  • A. Associate the users to a common work group. Then associate a work queue to the work group.
  • B. Associate the users to a common work group. Then associate the work group to the appropriate units.
  • C. Associate the users to a common unit. Then associate a work queue to the common unit.
  • D. Associate the users to a common work queue. Then associate the work queue to the appropriate units.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During an Account review case, an accountant wants to evaluate the client's retirement plan. A
Retirement planning case is created that runs in parallel with the Account review case. Neither case
waits for nor reports to the other.
To configure this workflow, which type of parallel processing shape do you use?
A)

B)

C)

D)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You configure a child case to override the locking strategy of the parent case. The parent case has a
time-out value of one hour.
Which time-out value option is recommended for the child case?

  • A. Set the Access time-out value equal to the parent case time-out value.
  • B. Set the Access time-out value less than the parent case time-out value.
  • C. Set the Access time-out value greater than the parent case time-out value.
  • D. The Access time-out value on the child case cannot be changed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A hospital uses a Patient visit case type to track patient visits to the Emergency Room (ER). The case
type can create Lab analysis and Diagnostic imaging child cases. While the child cases are active, the
attending doctor or nurse must be able to update the patient visit case with notes and treatment
recommendations.
In the Answer Area, select the configurations which allow a doctor or nurse to update the parent
case while lab and imaging technologists perform assignments on their respective child cases.

Answer:

check the
answer on below.


Explanation:
Answer as in image

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which action can a Declare OnChange rule perform when a specified property changes?

  • A. Suspend the current work object
  • B. Execute a data transform
  • C. Update an activity
  • D. Specify which flow action to run
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

In which scenario would a Declare OnChange rule be appropriate?

  • A. During a nightly backup process, only updated fields are backed up.
  • B. When a developer changes a view, the change is checked into a development branch.
  • C. When a user updates their address, the active case is suspended until the address can be confirmed.
  • D. When a manager approves a case, the case is routed back to the appropriate case worker.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An application includes the following set of circumstanced instances of a decision table.

You update the application and increment the AccountManage ruleset version to 01-02-01. As part of
this update, the circumstance .Status="Silver" is no longer needed by the application.
How do you implement this change?

  • A. Create a new version of the circumstanced decision table in AccountManage:01-02-01 and select the Base rule option.
  • B. Create a new version of the circumstanced decision table in AccountManage:01-02-01 and set the availability of the rule to Withdrawn.
  • C. Create a new version of the circumstanced decision table in AccountManage:01-02-01 and set the availability of the rule to Blocked.
  • D. Do nothing. Rule resolution does not consider rules in a lower minor version of a ruleset.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two rule types can you mark as a relevant record? (Choose Two)

  • A. Property
  • B. Report
  • C. Skin
  • D. Section
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2