Pegasystems PEGAPCRSA80V1 2019 Exam Questions

Questions for the PEGAPCRSA80V1 2019 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Select two statements that correctly describe adapters. (Choose two.)

  • A. Adapters have accessible properties, methods, and events that launch, monitor, and expose enterprise applications for automation.
  • B. An adapter allows users to integrate with an application built on a specific platform.
  • C. An adapter orchestrates the deployment of a robotic solution and monitors the robots of the robot worker pool.
  • D. An adapter integrates with Windows applications by using a self-hosted REST service through application JavaScript.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You add a MessageDialog component to an automation. Based on the following image,
which option shows the configuration settings that generates the message dialog?





  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are designing an automation that adds new customers to an online insurance web site. If
a customer exists, a pop-up window is displayed with an error message, which closes
automatically after 35 seconds.
While debugging the automation, you notice that you are receiving a control not created
exception message in the Add Customer procedure after a page navigation occurs.
How do you resolve the exception?

  • A. Add a missing created event in the Add Customer procedure.
  • B. Ensure the waitForCreate timeout is longer than 35 seconds in the Add Customer procedure.
  • C. Ensure the isCreated timeout is longer than 35 seconds in the Add Customer procedure.
  • D. Add a missing waitForEvent.Exists method in the Add Customer procedure.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Pega Robotic Coding Standards suggest organization of project components. You have added
the _GC_CRM project item to the CRMPrj.
Which three components are recommended to be placed in the _GC_CRM project item?
(Choose three.)

  • A. ForLoop
  • B. Switch
  • C. stringUtils
  • D. messageDialog
  • E. dateTimeUtils
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following controls cannot be added to the Windows form?

  • A. ComboBox
  • B. ProgressBar
  • C. Pointer
  • D. PictureBox
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

HOTSPOT
Pega Robot Studio provides five rules on how to differentiate between cloneable application
objects when using key assignments in automations. The first rule states that an event creates
the instance to set the context of a cloneable object. The remaining four rules state the
requirements for a key assignment.
In the Answer Area, determine if each rule description requires a key assignment.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need to configure an application to store encrypted login credentials in the users local
profile. You also need to automate the login using these encrypted credentials.
How do you fulfill this requirement without creating an automation?

  • A. Create a robot activity that performs the application login.
  • B. Set the necessary adapter credential properties prior to interrogating the target controls.
  • C. Interrogate the target controls and set the necessary adapter credential properties.
  • D. Interrogate the target controls and create a script to perform the login functionality.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are automating the login process for a web application. There are three possible
scenarios that may occur: (1) You may successfully login, (2) you may not be successful
logging in, or (3) you may log in but go to the change password screen.
Which control from the Toolbox do you use to determine which page you were on after
performing the login function?

  • A. WaitAll
  • B. Switch
  • C. WaitAny
  • D. Signal
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

During application discovery of a Clarify application, you determine that the user accesses
more than one customer case concurrently within the application, which creates multiple
windows of the same type. This requires you to enable the UseKeys property on an
applications object.
Based on the image that shows the application and the matched controls in the Object
Explorer, which controls UseKeys property must be set to True?

  • A. ClarifyCRM
  • B. MdiClient
  • C. _Case_1
  • D. Control
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

There are two basic types of automations: events and procedures.
Which three statements describe a procedure automation? (Choose three.)

  • A. It performs business logic and may interact with applications.
  • B. It is triggered by a user or application action.
  • C. It may contain more than one starting block.
  • D. It contains an entry point and should contain at least one exit point.
  • E. It should return a string value for messaging.
Answer:

C,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You created an RDA solution for a company that uses an application bar with various buttons
that trigger robotic automations. Some of the users complained that the application bar often
locks up during automation processing. Others complained that the automations enter the
same data two to three times each iteration.
You suspect that the users are triggering the crashes and duplicate automation behavior by
double-clicking the buttons on the application bar.
How do you resolve the situation?

  • A. Hide the application bar as soon as the user clicks one of the buttons, and allow the application bar to reappear once the automation completes.
  • B. After the initial click, disable the application bar buttons, display an automation progress bar, and then re-enable the buttons once the automation completes.
  • C. Talk with the management team about the existing application bar behavior and user error at the company.
  • D. Modify the automations so that they display a full message using the MessageManifest when the automations complete.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You have extracted a proxy for a data set and are using it to pass the data into a procedure
automation input parameter. In the procedure automation, the data link from the input
parameter is not connecting to the stringValue on a stringUtils method.
What two troubleshooting steps do you perform to correct the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Confirm the proxy data in a messageDialog.
  • B. Confirm the stringUtils method works.
  • C. Confirm the data type on the procedure automation input parameter.
  • D. Confirm the proxy’s data type matches with the stringUtils method.
Answer:

A,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your log on automation is failing and you cannot proceed because the Submit button is not
enabled. After searching the HTML code, you discover that the Submit button is enabled
only after the Password field experiences a key press.
How do you resolve the automation issue?

  • A. On the Password field, add an Enabled property and set it to True.
  • B. On the Password field, add a RaiseEvent method with onkeypress.
  • C. On the Submit button, add a Disabled property and set it to True.
  • D. On the Submit button, add a RaiseEvent method with onkeypress.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
In the Answer Area, drag each use case on the left to the correct Toolbox item.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

After setting up Start My Day, the end user makes some changes in the Manage Applications
window to prioritize and manage the applications configured to launch using the Start My
Day functionality.

Which of the following applications does the user see on the desktop after using the Start My
Day functionality?

  • A. ACMESearchSystem, Notepad++, BankerInsight
  • B. CRM, BankerInsight
  • C. ACMESearchSystem, CRM, Notepad++, BankerInsight
  • D. CRM, Notepad++, BankerInsight
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2