palo alto networks PSE-SASE Exam Questions

Questions for the PSE-SASE were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 54

Question 1

The Cortex Data Lake sizing calculator for Prisma Access requires which three values as inputs? (Choose three.)

  • A. throughput of remote networks purchased
  • B. cloud-managed or Panorama-managed deployment
  • C. retention period for the logs to be stored
  • D. number of log-forwarding destinations
  • E. number of mobile users purchased
Answer:

ace

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Cloud-delivered App-ID provides specific identification of which two applications? (Choose two.)

  • A. unknown-tcp
  • B. private
  • C. web-browsing
  • D. custom
Answer:

ac

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A customer currently uses a third-party proxy solution for client endpoints and would like to migrate to Prisma Access to secure mobile user internet-bound traffic.
Which recommendation should the Systems Engineer make to this customer?

  • A. With the explicit proxy license add-on, set up GlobalProtect.
  • B. With the mobile user license, set up explicit proxy.
  • C. With the explicit proxy license, set up a service connection.
  • D. With the mobile user license, set up a corporate access node.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What are two benefits of installing hardware fail-to-wire port pairs on Instant-On Network (ION) devices? (Choose two.)

  • A. local area network (LAN) Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and DHCP relay functionality
  • B. control mode insertion without modification of existing network configuration
  • C. network controller communication and monitoring
  • D. ensures automatic failover when ION devices experience software or network related failure
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Text of question will be provided laterA. It applies configuration changes and provides credential management, role-based controls, and a playbook repository.

  • B. It provides customized forms to collect and validate necessary parameters from the requester.
  • C. It natively ingests, normalizes, and integrates granular data across the security infrastructure at nearly half the cost of legacy security products attempting to solve the problem.
  • D. It provides IT teams with single-pane visibility that leverages endpoint, simulated, and real-time user traffic data to provide the most complete picture of user traffic flows possible.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two services are provided by Prisma Access Insights? (Choose two.)

  • A. summary overview screen of the health and performance of an organization's entire Prisma Access environment
  • B. configuration of the on-premises firewall located behind the service-connection termination
  • C. detection of hard-to-find security issues via AI-based innovations to normalize, analyze, and stitch together an enterprise's data
  • D. multiple dashboards for focused views of different deployments, the corresponding alerts, and the health status of the infrastructure
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a differentiator between the Palo Alto Networks secure access service edge (SASE) solution and competitor solutions?

  • A. path analysis
  • B. playbooks
  • C. ticketing systems
  • D. inspections
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which product leverages GlobalProtect agents for endpoint visibility and native Prisma SD-WAN integration for remote sites and branches?

  • A. Cloud-Delivered Security Services (CDSS)
  • B. WildFire
  • C. CloudBlades:
  • D. Autonomous Digital Experience Management (ADEM)
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which component of the secure access service edge (SASE) solution provides complete session protection, regardless of whether a user is on or off the corporate network?

  • A. Zero Trust
  • B. threat prevention
  • C. single-pass architecture (SPA)
  • D. DNS Security
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which element of Prisma Access enables both mobile users and users at branch networks to access resources in headquarters or a data center?

  • A. User-ID
  • B. private clouds
  • C. App-ID
  • D. service connections
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2