palo alto networks PCCSA Exam Questions

Questions for the PCCSA were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

DRAG DROP
Match each set of terms to their associated security layer.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

You discover malware has corrupted the BIOS on your laptop. Which type of malware is this?

  • A. bootkit
  • B. exploit
  • C. rootkit
  • D. vulnerability
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are two methods to securely transmit personally identifiable information? (Choose two.)

  • A. data checksumming
  • B. data fragmentation
  • C. data encryption
  • D. encrypted tunnels
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which type of cloud computing deployment is available to any person or organization who can pay the usage fees?

  • A. public
  • B. hybrid
  • C. private
  • D. local
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two reconnaissance tools might an attacker use to scan for vulnerable network services and settings? (Choose two.)

  • A. bandwidth analyzer
  • B. intrusion detection
  • C. port scanner
  • D. password cracker
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the result of deploying virtualization in your data center?

  • A. reduced security threat
  • B. reduced operational costs
  • C. increased hardware capital costs
  • D. increased host provisioning
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

When a company chooses to deploy a branch location with antivirus software, which risk model are they using to manage
risk?

  • A. limiting
  • B. assuming
  • C. transferring
  • D. avoiding
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An attacker emails a malicious URL link to 50,000 email addresses. The email states that users can click the link to view the
latest celebrity news, but the link also secretly infects the users laptop. This scenario describes which type of attack?

  • A. whaling
  • B. phishing
  • C. drive-by download
  • D. pharming
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which option describes a characteristic of a next-generation firewall but not a UTM device?

  • A. Content inspection engines operate in individual silos.
  • B. Content inspection engines use tightly integrated operation.
  • C. Content inspection engines process traffic serially, not in parallel.
  • D. Content inspection engines run on the same hardware and memory resources.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a component of a public key infrastructure?

  • A. Key Distribution Center
  • B. KDC ticket
  • C. SSH key
  • D. certificate authority
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
Match the common TCP/IP protocol with its corresponding port(s).
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

You discover an infected email attachment that contains software code that attacks a known vulnerability in a popular social
networking application. This type of software code belongs to which type of malware category?

  • A. social engineering
  • B. virus
  • C. pharming
  • D. exploit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which well-known port is associated with the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol?

  • A. 143
  • B. 25
  • C. 997
  • D. 40
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which data security compliance standard is used to protect credit cardholder data wherever it is processed, stored, or
transmitted?

  • A. Property Card Industry
  • B. Payment Card Industry
  • C. Personal Card Industry
  • D. Payment Club Industry
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which security component should you configure to block viruses not seen and blocked by the perimeter firewall?

  • A. strong endpoint passwords
  • B. endpoint disk encryption
  • C. endpoint antivirus software
  • D. endpoint NIC ACLs
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2