palo alto networks PCCET Exam Questions

Questions for the PCCET were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

SecOps consists of interfaces, visibility, technology, and which other three elements? (Choose three.)

  • A. People
  • B. Accessibility
  • C. Processes
  • D. Understanding
  • E. Business
Answer:

A C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

How does adopting a serverless model impact application development?

  • A. costs more to develop application code because it uses more compute resources
  • B. slows down the deployment of application code, but it improves the quality of code development
  • C. reduces the operational overhead necessary to deploy application code
  • D. prevents developers from focusing on just the application code because you need to provision the underlying infrastructure to run the code
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which product from Palo Alto Networks enables organizations to prevent successful cyberattacks as well as simplify and
strengthen security processes?

  • A. Expedition
  • B. AutoFocus
  • C. MineMeld
  • D. Cortex XDR
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Data Loss Prevention (DLP) and Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB) fall under which Prisma access service layer?

  • A. Network
  • B. Management
  • C. Cloud
  • D. Security
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which IPsec feature allows device traffic to go directly to the Internet?

  • A. Split tunneling
  • B. Diffie-Hellman groups
  • C. d.Authentication Header (AH)
  • D. IKE Security Association
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What does SIEM stand for?

  • A. Security Infosec and Event Management
  • B. Security Information and Event Management
  • C. Standard Installation and Event Media
  • D. Secure Infrastructure and Event Monitoring
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which organizational function is responsible for security automation and eventual vetting of the solution to help ensure
consistency through machine-driven responses to security issues?

  • A. NetOps
  • B. SecOps
  • C. SecDevOps
  • D. DevOps
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

On an endpoint, which method should you use to secure applications against exploits?

  • A. endpoint-based firewall
  • B. strong user passwords
  • C. full-disk encryption
  • D. software patches
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Systems that allow for accelerated incident response through the execution of standardized and automated playbooks that
work upon inputs from security technology and other data flows are known as what?

  • A. XDR
  • B. STEP
  • C. SOAR
  • D. SIEM
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which option is a Prisma Access security service?

  • A. Compute Security
  • B. Firewall as a Service (FWaaS)
  • C. Virtual Private Networks (VPNs)
  • D. Software-defined wide-area networks (SD-WANs)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which technique changes protocols at random during a session?

  • A. use of non-standard ports
  • B. port hopping
  • C. hiding within SSL encryption
  • D. tunneling within commonly used services
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which not-for-profit organization maintains the common vulnerability exposure catalog that is available through their public
website?

  • A. Department of Homeland Security
  • B. MITRE
  • C. Office of Cyber Security and Information Assurance
  • D. Cybersecurity Vulnerability Research Center
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which attacker profile uses the internet to recruit members to an ideology, to train them, and to spread fear and include
panic?

  • A. cybercriminals
  • B. state-affiliated groups
  • C. hacktivists
  • D. cyberterrorists
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which core component is used to implement a Zero Trust architecture?

  • A. VPN Concentrator
  • B. Content Identification
  • C. Segmentation Platform
  • D. Web Application Zone
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which item accurately describes a security weakness that is caused by implementing a ports first data security solution in a
traditional data center?

  • A. You may have to use port numbers greater than 1024 for your business-critical applications.
  • B. You may have to open up multiple ports and these ports could also be used to gain unauthorized entry into your datacenter.
  • C. You may not be able to assign the correct port to your business-critical applications.
  • D. You may not be able to open up enough ports for your business-critical applications which will increase the attack surface area.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2