oracle 1Z0-931-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-931-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 112

Question 1

You are the admin user of an Autonomous Database (ADB) instance. A new business analyst has
joined the team and would like to explore ADB tables using SQL Developer Web.
What steps do you need to take?

  • A. Create a database user (with connect, resource, object privileges), enable the schema to use SQL Developer and provide the user with the user-specific modified URL.
  • B. Create a database user with the default privileges.
  • C. Create a database user with connect, resource, and object privileges.
  • D. Create an IDCS user. Create a database user with connect, resource, and object privileges.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/adbsa/connect-database-actions.html#GUID-55BA432E-098A-48ED-B2EA-F2960A9EF586

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the correct way to list all files in the default data pump directory?

  • A. By executing select * from DBMS_CLOUD.LIST_FILES('DATA_PUMP_DIR');
  • B. You cannot list files in the default data pump directory from Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW).
  • C. Log onto ADW server and issue is -al on the command line.
  • D. By executing select * from utl_file . list ( ‘DATA_PUMP_DIR ' ) ;
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What REST verb is used to create an Autonomous Database service using REST APIs?

  • A. An "INSERT" REST call
  • B. A "GET" REST call
  • C. A "POST" REST call
  • D. A "PUT" REST call
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/integration-cloud/rest-api/SendRequests.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When using Data Pump to migrate your Oracle database to Autonomous Database, which two
objects are imported?

  • A. Data
  • B. Schemas
  • C. Tablespaces
  • D. Reports
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What are two differentiators of Oracle Autonomous Database Dedicated Infrastructure?

  • A. Users have OS access to the database machine.
  • B. Users can customize the maintenance schedule.
  • C. It offers greater control and isolation starting at the Exadata cloud infrastructure level.
  • D. Users have SYS privileges in the database.
  • E. Users can customize the OS stack and add additional packages
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/adbat/index.html#articletitle

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the default port number for accessing a newly created Autonomous Database?

  • A. 1524
  • B. 1522
  • C. 1521
  • D. 1523
  • E. 1526
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.oracle.com/a/ocom/docs/cloud/autonomous-database-100.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three statements are true about procedures in the DBMS_CLOUD package? (Choose three.)

  • A. The DBMS_CLOUD.PUT_OBJECT procedure copies a file from Cloud Object Storage to the Autonomous Data Warehouse.
  • B. The DBMS_CLOUD.CREATE_CREDENTIAL procedure stores Cloud Object Storage credentials in the Autonomous Data Warehouse database.
  • C. The DBMS_CLOUD.VALIDATE_EXTERNAL_TABLE procedure validates the source files for an external table, generates log information, and stores the rows that do not match the format options specified for the external table in a badfile table on Autonomous Data Warehouse.
  • D. The DBMS_CLOUD.DELETE_FILE procedure removes the credentials file from the Autonomous Data Warehouse database.
  • E. The DBMS_CLOUD.CREATE_EXTERNAL_TABLE procedure creates an external table on files in the cloud. You can run queries on external data from the Autonomous Data Warehouse.
Answer:

B,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
DELETE_FILE Procedure
This procedure removes the specified file from the specified directory on Autonomous Data
Warehouse.
CREATE_CREDENTIAL Procedure
This procedure stores Cloud Object Storage credentials in the Autonomous Data Warehouse
database. Use stored credentials for data loading or for querying external data residing in the Cloud.
PUTJDBJECT Procedure
This procedure copies a file from Autonomous Data Warehouse to the Cloud Object Storage. The
maximum file size allowed in this procedure is 5 gigabytes (GB).
VALIDATE EXTERNAL TABLE Procedure
This procedure validates the source files for an external table, generates log information, and stores
the rows that do not match the format options specified for the external table in a badfile table on
Autonomous Data Warehouse.
CREATE_EXTERNAL_TABLE Procedure
This procedure creates an external table on files in the Cloud. This allows you to run queries on
external data from Autonomous Data Warehouse.
To use Data Pump from ADB, a credential identifying the Object Storage bucket to use must be
defined with a DBMS_CLOUD.CREATE_CREDENTIAL function. This will allow ADB to access objects
that are stored in the object store , including dump files. To export an existing database to prepare for
import into ADB, use the XTP command and add the ex elude option for database functionality that is
not recommended or supported in ADB. This will prevent errors during the imp oil process.
This process is not automatic. And if the logs are not moved, you will receive a warning when
running the MDB that the logs are not there. In this example, we're
moving the log import.log to object store with a DBMS_CLOUD.PUT_OBJECT command.
VALIDATE_EXTERNAL_TABLE Procedure
This procedure validates the source files for an external table, generates log information, and stores
the rows that do not match the format options specified for the external table in a badfile table on
Autonomous Database. The overloaded form enables you to use the operation_id parameter.
PUT_OBJECT Procedure
This procedure copies a file from Autonomous Database to the Cloud Object Storage. The maximum
file size allowed in this procedure is 5 gigabytes (GB)
DELETE FILE Procedure
This procedure removes the specified file from the specified directory on Autonomous Database.
CREATE_EXTERNAL_TABLE Procedure
This procedure creates an external table on files in the Cloud. This allows you to run queries on
external data from Autonomous Database.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are the admin of an Autonomous Database (ADB) instance, and a new developer has requested a
new workspace in APEX.
What statement describes the step to provide the developer a new workspace in APEX?

  • A. Create an IDCS user with the APEX role.
  • B. Access the APEX Administration Services and create the workspace for the developer.
  • C. Create a new developer account.
  • D. Create a database user with the APEX role.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/database/oracle/application-express/19.1/htmig/creating-workspace-and-adding-Oracle-AE-users.html#GUID-1040F145-452A-49D4-BCF6-A80851AFFA74
Create a New Instance Administrator
Login to the INTERNAL workspace as the ADMIN user, or another existing admin user.
Click the "Create User" link on the right-hand menu.
For a new admin user enter mandatory items and the following.
Workspace : INTERNAL
Default Schema : APEX_180200 {or whatever the highest version is}
User is an administrator: Yes
Account Availability : Unlocked
Password and Confirmation Password.
Require Change of Password on First Use : Yes
Click the "Create User" button.
https://oracle-base.com/articles/misc/apex-tips-basic-apex-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the role of a Fleet Administrator in Autonomous Database (ADB) on Dedicated Infrastructure
deployments?

  • A. Fleet Administrator defines and gains access to the ADMIN administrative user account for the database.
  • B. Fleet administrators create, monitor and manage Autonomous Exadata Infrastructure and Autonomous Container Database resources.
  • C. Fleet Administrators are responsible for patching and backups of all container databases.
  • D. Fleet Administrators create, monitor and manage Autonomous Databases.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/adbah/index.html#articletitle
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/atpfg/index.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement is true when the Autonomous Database has auto scaling enabled?

  • A. Database concurrency is scaled up when needed by the workload.
  • B. Increases the number of sessions available to the database.
  • C. Scales the PGA and SGA size when needed for the workload.
  • D. Enables the database to use up to 3x CPU/IO resources immediately when needed by the workload.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A Corporation is building a web application to allow its customers to schedule service requests
online. There is also a need to run operational reports at times during non-peak hours. The
architecture team is debating whether such reports should be run on the OLTP database or in a
separate data mart. The DBA Manager does not want to add anymore admin responsibility to the
team and is looking for a database option that's low to zero maintenance, but meets their strict
performance requirements as well.
Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure database service is appropriate for this scenario?

  • A. Since the application needs to be highly available, it should to be deployed on a Kubernetes Cluster.
  • B. ADW since operational reporting is a higher priority in this scenario.
  • C. It is best to build a separate data warehouse, and move the OLTP data on a nightly basis.
  • D. ATP. Using 'tpurgent' and 'high' TNS services to separate connection types.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Autonomous Transaction Processing provides all of the performance of the market leading Oracle
Database in an environment that is tuned and optimized to meet the demands of a variety of
applications, including: mission-critical transaction processing, mixed transactions and analytics, loT,
and JSON document store.
As a service Autonomous Transaction Processing does not require database administration. With
Autonomous Transaction Processing you do not need to configure or manage any hardware, or install
any software. Autonomous Transaction Processing handles creating the database, backing up the
database, patching and upgrading the database, and growing or shrinking the database.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

While Autonomous Transaction Processing and Autonomous Data Warehouse use the same Oracle
database, which statement is true about the workloads?

  • A. Autonomous Transaction Processing memory usage optimizes workloads for parallel joins and aggregations.
  • B. Autonomous Data Warehouse workloads are optimized for mixed workloads.
  • C. Autonomous Transaction Processing workloads are optimized for data warehouse, data mart, and data lake.
  • D. Data that is bulk loaded, by default, uses the row format in Autonomous Transaction Processing where Autonomous Data Warehouse data format is columnar.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
- Both ADW and ATP share the Autonomous Database platform of Oracle Database on Exadata Cloud
infrastructure.
The difference is how the services have been optimized within the database. When you start loading
data into the autonomous database, we store the data in the appropriate format for the workload.
* If it is ADW, then we store data in columnar format because that's the best format for analytics
processing.
If it is ATP, then we store the data in row format because that's the best format for fast single row
lookups.
- Oracle Autonomous Database is offered in two workload-optimized flavors
* Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW), which has been optimized for analytic workloads
Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP). ATP is optimized for transaction processing or mixed
workload
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/atp-cloud/atpug/autonomous-intro-atp.html#GUID-
B90147B2-EA04-4147-9606-0413D9CC1589
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/atp-cloud/atpug/autonomous-intro-atp.html#GUID-
B90147B2-EA04-4147-9606-0413D9CC1589

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Your customer wants to permanently disable scheduled maintenance on Autonomous Dedicated
Infrastructure to keep their current database version(s).
How can they achieve this?

  • A. Change the Automatic Maintenance Schedule to 'None’d.
  • B. Change the Automatic Maintenance Schedule to 'Specify a Schedule' but do not select any month, week or day.
  • C. You cannot permanently disable scheduled Automatic Maintenance.
  • D. Change the Automatic Maintenance Schedule to 'No Preference'.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
"If the Autonomous Exadata Infrastructure resource doesn't have a customized schedule, its
maintenance schedule will be automatically modified so that it precedes the Autonomous Container
Database schedule you define."
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/atpfg/change-maintenance-scheduleacd.html#GUID-CA028A37-5510-473E-B4D0-A5D454B8DA6E

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources do you need to configure before
provisioning your Autonomous Database with Private Endpoint?

  • A. Network Security Group
  • B. Security List
  • C. VCN
  • D. Route Table
  • E. Subnet
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
To provision anAutonomous Databasewith a private endpoint, you must have the following
resources already created:
A VCN within the region that will contain yourAutonomous Databasewithshared Exadata
infrastructure. Cannot be changed after provisioning.
A private subnet within your VCN configured with
default DHCPoptions.
Cannot be changed after
provisioning.
At least 1 network security group (NSG) within your VCN for theAutonomous Database. Can be
changed or edited after provisioning.
https://docs.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Database/Concepts/adbsprivateaccess.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements are FALSE about creating a metadata-only clone with a private endpoint
network access option?

  • A. Current settings for ACLs are cloned.
  • B. Clone can be in a different region.
  • C. All OML notebooks are cloned.
  • D. All underlying data for OML notebooks is cloned.
  • E. All resource management rules are cloned.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/autonomous-database/adbsa/autonomous-clone-notes.html#GUID-F943E7FF-8DEB-47F4-84C0-FFA5BAF9D5A9

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2