oracle 1Z0-920 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-920 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which statement adds a column with the largest integer data type?

  • A. ALTER TABLE SCIENTIFIC ADD scientific_value BIGINT;
  • B. ALTER TABLE SCIENTIFIC ADD scientific_value INTEGER;
  • C. ALTER TABLE SCIENTIFIC ADD scientific_value DECIMAL(15,10);
  • D. ALTER TABLE SCIENTIFIC ADD scientific_value DECIMAL(10,10);
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Assume that MySQL Enterprise Monitor is configured to monitor MySQL 8.0.10 or a later instance.
Which three features are available?

  • A. creating e-mail alerts and SNMP traps for MySQL warnings
  • B. starting and stopping the MySQL instance
  • C. analyzing executed MySQL queries
  • D. deploying MySQL agent on supported target operating system
  • E. monitoring the availability of the MySQL Instance
  • F. tracing import and export with mysqldump
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification can hide or obfuscate sensitive data, by controlling
how the data appears. Which three are MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification functions?

  • A. misspelling
  • B. strict or relaxed masking
  • C. random data substitution
  • D. whitelisting and substitution
  • E. dictionary substitution
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Robust Data Masking Functions
MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification can hide or obfuscate sensitive data, by controlling
how the data appears. It features robust masking algorithms including selective masking, blurring,
random data substitution and other special techniques for credit card numbers, account numbers
and other personally identifiable information, enabling IT departments to maintain structural rules to
de-identify values. MySQL Enterprise Masking and De-identification functions include:
Selective Masking - Obscures a particular portion of numbers or strings such as phone numbers,
and payment card numbers.
Strict or Relaxed Masking - Implement strict or relaxed masking to obfuscate data.
Random Data Substitution - Replace real values with random values while maintaining format
consistency.
Blurring - Add a random variance to existing values such as randomized numeric ranges for salaries.
Dictionary Substitution - Randomly replace values from task specific dictionaries.
Blacklisting and Substitution - Replace specifically blacklisted data, but leave non-blacklisted in
place.
https://www.mysql.com/products/enterprise/masking.html#:~:text=Robust%20Data%20Masking%2
0Functions,controlling%20how%20the%20data%20appears.&text=Random%20Data%20Substitution
%20%2D%20Replace%20real,values%20while%20maintaining%20format%20consistency.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You have been using mysqldump for logical backups of your MySQL databases. Your MySQL database
size has been growing. Which two options can reduce the backup size and speed up the backup time?

  • A. Use mysqldump with - -incremental together with the - -compress option to back up incrementally based on previous full backup and compress the incremental backup files.
  • B. Use mysqldump with the - -changesonly option.
  • C. Use MySQL Enterprise Backup with the - -size=compress to compress the backup file.
  • D. Use MySQL Enterprise Backup with the - - incremental policy to back up incrementally based on previous full backup.
  • E. Use MySQL Enterprise Backup with the - -compress option to compress the backup files and use - - compress-level to select the level of compression.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement would you use to remove the population column from the city table?

  • A. ALTER TABLE city DROP population;
  • B. DELETE population FROM city;
  • C. ALTER TABLE city DELETE population;
  • D. ALTER TABLE city LESS population;
  • E. DROP population FROM city;
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

You just installed MySQL by Using a Package Manager on Linux.
Where are the default InnoDB redo log files stored?

  • A. /usr/mysql
  • B. /var/lib/mysql
  • C. /var/lib/mysql/innodb
  • D. /usr/bin/logs
  • E. /usr/redo
  • F. /etc/my.cnf
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0/en/innodb-redo-log.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to create an encrypted table. So, you enter this command:
CREATE TABLE 'test_encryption2% (
'id' int(10) unsigned NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT,
'server_name' varchar(15) NOT NULL,
PRIMARY KEY ('id') ) ENGINE=MYISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=l DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 ENCRYPTION =
'Y1;
You receive the following error:
ERROR 1031 (HY000): Table storage engine for test_encryption2' doesn't have this option
Which statement correctly explains the reason for this error?

  • A. You cannot use the AUTO_INCREMENT option to create an encrypted table. This is what is causing the error.
  • B. The term "server_name" is a reserved MySQL term. You cannot use it for the new table. This is what is causing the error.
  • C. The encryption feature only works with InnoDB tables. You are creating a MylSAM table, and it is causing the error.
  • D. The test_encryption2 already exist. You are not using the correct option to recreate it and it is causing the error.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which four authentication protocols are allowed when using MySQL Enterprise Authentication?

  • A. Native Windows services
  • B. authentication via Pluggable Authentication Modules (PAMs)
  • C. Simple Authentication and Security Layer
  • D. SECURID authentication and authorization identity
  • E. authentication using SHA-256 password hashing
  • F. connections through the local host via the UNIX socket file
Answer:

ABEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/pluggable-authentication.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three components can MySQL InnoDB Cluster use to Achieve database high availability?

  • A. MySQL Servers with Group Replication to replicate data to all members of the cluster.
  • B. MySQL Online Hot Backup to keep data consistent and always ready to be used.
  • C. MySQL Shell to create and administer InnoDB Clusters using the built-in AdminAPI.
  • D. MySQL X Plugin to enable MySQL to use the X Protocol to speed up and monitor data replication.
  • E. MySQL Router to ensure client requests are load balanced and routed to the correct servers.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://www.sqlshack.com/deploy-mysql-innodb-clusters-for-high-availability/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is true about MySQL Enterprise Transparent Data Encryption (TDE)?

  • A. Data is encrypted automatically, in real time, after it is written to storage.
  • B. Enables data-at-rest encryption by encrypting the physical files of the database.
  • C. Encryption key is stored in a centralized key memory location
  • D. Tablespace keys are managed manually behind the scenes.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Your newly-created Oracle Cloud Infrastructure instance is not available for login in. Which is a valid
reason for this issue?

  • A. You forgot to enable port 3306.
  • B. The opc user can be used to access MySQL only with the created SSH-Key.
  • C. Only root is allowed to access from non-localhost.
  • D. You forgot to create the correct SSL/TLC certificate during the setup process.
  • E. The OCI instance is still in the "creation" process.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

You need to change the password level for a test system.
Which two allow to change this level before you create new test user/passwords?

  • A. Add validate_password='new level' in the [security] section of the MySQL configuration file.
  • B. SET GLOBAL validate_password_policy='new level';
  • C. SET GLOBAL force_password_complex_policy=0;
  • D. Add validate_password_policy='new level' in the [mysqld] section of the MySQL configuration file.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which is a correct example of creating an Enterprise Encryption function?

  • A. SET @function = CREATE_ASYMMETRIC_PRIV_KEY(@algo, @key_len);
  • B. CREATE FUNCTION asymmetric_decrypt RETURNS STRING SONAME 'openss1_udf.so';
  • C. INSERT INTO t1 (key_co1) FUNCTION(CREATE_ASYMMETRIC_PRIV_KEY('RSA', 1024));
  • D. VALIDATE FUNCTION create_asymmetric_priv_key WITH 'openssl_udf.so’;
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You have three machines with MySQL Databases running on Linux platform.
Which backup procedures would allow online and remote backup of the MySQL Database on the
three machines to a connected Storage NFS?

  • A. 1. Mount the Remote Storage NFS volume to each of the three machines with proper privilege for the backup OS user to have all access.2. Install MySQL Enterprise Backup on machine which is used to start the backup.3. Start mysqlbackup on only one machine with the installation to back up the databases for the three machines to the mounted volume using - -backup-dir and by giving-- hosts=machine1:port1, machine2:port2, machine3:port3.4. Validate the backups using the mysqlbackup program to ensure that the backups created are valid.
  • B. 1. Mount the Remote Storage NFS volume to each of the three machines with proper privilege for the backup OS user to have all access.2. Install MySQL Enterprise Backup on all three machines.3. Start mysqlbackup on all machines to back up the database to the mounted volume using - -backup- dir.4. Validate the backup using the mysqlbackup program to ensure that the backup created is valid.
  • C. 1. Mount the Remote Storage NFS volume to each of the three machines with proper privilege for the backup OS user to have all access.2. Install MySQL Enterprise Backup on the machine that is used to start the backup.3. Start mysqlbackup on only one machine with the installation to back up the databases for the three machines to the mounted volume using - - backup-dir and by specifying -- config-files=my1.cnf, my2.cnf, my3.cnf.my1.cnf, my2cnf, and my3.cnf are the MySQL Database Configuration files on the three machines.4. Validate the backup by using the mysqlbackup program to ensure that the backup created is valid.
  • D. 1. Mount the Remote Storage NFS volume to each of the three machines with proper privilege for the backup OS user to have all access.2. Install MySQL Workbench on a separate machine, which is used to connect to the three machines to back up and restore.3. Startup MySQL backup from MySQL Workbench to back up the three databases.4. Validate the backup by using MySQL Workbench to ensure that the backup created is valid.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which best describes database horizontal scale-out architecture deployment in MySQL in a read-
heavy environment?

  • A. Allocating more CPU to the database instance to improve throughput performance.
  • B. Deploy MySQL read-only slaves utilizing replication so that the slaves can be used for reads.
  • C. Increasing the memory capacity so that there is a larger pooling buffer to increase the database read performance.
  • D. Adding more MySQL servers and sharing the same dacadir on a shared storage component like NFS.
  • E. Increasing the storage capacity so that the database can store more data to scale.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2