oracle 1Z0-908 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-908 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 85

Question 1

Examine this statement, which executes successfully:

You want to improve the performance of this query:

Which change enables the query to succeed while accessing fewer rows?

  • A. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD SPATIAL INDEX (Name);
  • B. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD SPATIAL INDEX (Population);
  • C. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD INDEX (Population);
  • D. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD INDEX (Name);
  • E. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD FULLTEXT INDEX (Name);
  • F. ALTER TABLE world.city ADD FULLTEXT INDEX (Population);
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/creating-spatial-indexes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three are characteristics of a newly created role? (Choose three.)

  • A. It can be dropped using the DROP ROLE statement.
  • B. It is stored in the mysql.role table.
  • C. It is created as a locked account.
  • D. It can be renamed using the RENAME ROLE statement.
  • E. It can be granted to user accounts.
  • F. It can be protected with a password.
Answer:

AEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

You have configured GTID-based asynchronous replication with one master and one slave.
A user accidentally updated some data on the slave.
To fix this, you stopped replication and successfully reverted the accidental changes. Examine the
current GTID information:

You must fix GTID sets on the slave to avoid replicating unwanted transactions in case of failover.
Which set of actions would allow the slave to continue replicating without erroneous transactions?

  • A. RESET MASTER; SET GLOBAL gtid_purged=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-10167;
  • B. SET GLOBAL gtid_purged=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-2312,bbbbbbbb- bbbb-bbbb- bbbb-bbbbbbbbbbbb:1-9; SET GLOBAL gtid_executed=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-10167;
  • C. RESET SLAVE; SET GLOBAL gtid_purged=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-3820; SET GLOBAL gtid_executed=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa:1-10300;
  • D. RESET MASTER; SET GLOBAL gtid_purged-aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-2312; SET GLOBAL gtid_executed=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-10167;
  • E. RESET SLAVE; SET GLOBAL gtid_purged=aaaaaaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaa-aaaaaaaaaaaa:1-10167;
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

The data in this instance is transient; no backup or replication will be required. It is currently under
performing.
The database size is static and including indexes is 19G.
Total system memory is 32G.
After profiling the system, you highlight these MySQL status and global variables:

The OS metrics indicate that disk is a bottleneck. Other variables retain their default values.
Which three changes will provide the most benefit to the instance? (Choose three.)

  • A. innodb_flush_log_at_trx_commit=1
  • B. buffer_pool_size=24G
  • C. innodb_log_file_size=1G
  • D. sync_binlog=0
  • E. innodb_doublewrite=0
  • F. max_connections=10000
  • G. innodb_undo_directory=/dev/shm
Answer:

ACF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/best-practices-for-configuring-parameters-for-
amazon
- rds-for-mysql-part-1-parameters-related-to-performance/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is true about InnoDB persistent index statistics?

  • A. Updating index statistics is an I/O expensive operation.
  • B. Index statistics are calculated from pages buffered in the buffer pool for tables with InnoDB storage engine.
  • C. Setting innodb_stats_auto_recalc=ON causes statistics to be updated automatically when a new index is created.
  • D. Execution plans based on transient index statistics improve precision when innodb_stats_persistent_sample_pages is increased.
  • E. Increasing innodb_stats_persistent_sample_pages determines higher pages scanning speed, at the cost of increased memory usage.
  • F. Tables are scanned and index statistics recalculated when an instance is restarted.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://mariadb.com/kb/en/innodb-persistent-statistics/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which two are features of MySQL Enterprise Firewall? (Choose two.)

  • A. recording incoming SQL statement to facilitate the creation of a whitelist of permitted commands
  • B. blocking of potential threats by configuring pre-approved whitelists
  • C. modifying SQL statement dynamically with substitutions
  • D. automatic locking of user accounts who break your firewall
  • E. provides stateless firewall access to TCP/3306
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Examine the modified output:

Seconds_Behind_ Master value is steadily growing. What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

  • A. The master is most probably too busy to transmit data and the slave needs to wait for more data.
  • B. One or more large tables do not have primary keys.
  • C. This value shows only I/O latency and is not indicative of the size of the transaction queue.
  • D. The master is producing a large volume of events in parallel but the slave is processing them serially.
  • E. The parallel slave threads are experiencing lock contention.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

You must configure the MySQL command-line client to provide the highest level of trust and security
when connecting to a remote MySQL Server.
Which value of --ssl-mode will do this?

  • A. PREFERRED
  • B. VERIFY_CA
  • C. REQUIRED
  • D. VERIFY_IDENTITY
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://techdocs.broadcom.com/us/en/ca-enterprise-software/layer7-api-management/api-gateway/10-0/install-configure-upgrade/enable-ssl-connections-for-mysql.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Consider this shell output and executed commands:
[root@oel7 ~]# ps aux | grep mysqld
mysql 2076 3.5 24.6 1386852 372572 ? Ssl 12:01 0:01 /usr/sbin/mysqid
[root@oel7 ~]# kill -15 2076
Which statement is true about MySQL server shutdown?

  • A. kill -15 should be avoided. Use other methods such as mysqladmin shutdown or systemctl stop mysqld.
  • B. kill -15 and kill -9 are effectively the same forced shutdown that risk committed transactions not written to disk.
  • C. kill -15 carries out a normal shutdown process, such as mysqladmin shutdown.
  • D. mysqld_safe prohibits commands that would harm the operation of the server. An error would be returned by the kill command.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You wish to protect your MySQL database against SQL injection attacks.
Which method would fail to do this?

  • A. installing and configuring the Connection Control plugin
  • B. avoiding concatenation of SQL statements and user-supplied values in an application
  • C. using stored procedures for any database access
  • D. using PREPARED STATEMENTS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ptsecurity.com/ww-en/analytics/knowledge-base/how-to-prevent-sql-
injection-attacks/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have just installed MySQL on Oracle Linux and adjusted your /etc/my.cnf parameters to suit your
installation.
Examine the output:

What statement is true about the start attempt?

  • A. MySQL server was not started due to a problem while executing process 2732.
  • B. MySQL server continued to start up even though another process existed.
  • C. systemd found the mysqld service disabled and failed to start it.
  • D. systemd waited for 30 seconds before timing out and start up failed.
  • E. systemd attempted to start mysqld, found another systemd mysqld process running, and shut it down.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Examine these entries from the general query log:

All UPDATE statements reference existing rows.
Which describes the outcome of the sequence of statements?

  • A. Connection 24 experiences a lock wait timeout.
  • B. Connection 25 experiences a lock wait timeout.
  • C. A deadlock occurs immediately.
  • D. All statements execute without error.
  • E. A deadlock occurs after innodb_lock_wait_timeout seconds.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Examine this command, which executes successfully:
$ mysqlrouter --bootstrap user@hostname:port --directory=directory_path
Which activity is performed?

  • A. MySQL Router is configured based on the information in files in directory_path.
  • B. MySQL Router configures itself based on the information retrieved from the InnoDB cluster metadata server.
  • C. MySQL Router is restarted.
  • D. MySQL Router configures all the cluster nodes based on the information retrieved from the InnoDB cluster metadata server.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-router/8.0/en/mysqlrouter.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You encountered an insufficient privilege error in the middle of a long transaction.
The database administrator is informed and immediately grants the required privilege:
GRANT UPDATE ON world.city TO user1;
How can you proceed with your transaction with the least interruption?

  • A. Roll back the transaction and start the transaction again in the same session.
  • B. Re-execute the failed statement in your transaction.
  • C. Change the default database and re-execute the failed statement in your transaction.
  • D. Close the connection, reconnect, and start the transaction again.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Examine these statements, which execute successfully:
CREATE ROLE r_world_rd;
GRANT SELECT ON world.* TO r_world_rd;
CREATE USER john IDENTIFIED BY P@ssw0rd;
GRANT r_world_rd TO john;
Examine these statements issued by user John:

What is the reason for the error?

  • A. The statement was blocked by MySQL Firewall.
  • B. John has not activated the role.
  • C. John needs to reconnect to the database.
  • D. The DBA needs to execute FLUSH PRIVILEGES.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2