oracle 1Z0-900 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-900 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 69

Question 1

You need to develop a chat application, which allows the display of emoticons and images together
with text messages.
How should you configure a WebSocket endpoints to receive both text and binary messages?

  • A. Create two @onMessage methods in the same endpoint with appropriate parameter types.
  • B. Define the @onMessage methods in your endpoint with Object as parameter and check the actual type in your code.
  • C. You can achieve this only by creating separate WebSocket endpoints for each message type.
  • D. Create two @onMessage methods, each with appropriate decoder attribute in the same endpoint.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://abhirockzz.gitbooks.io/java-websocket-api-handbook/content/Receiving%20Messages.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two capabilities are provided by the Java Authentication and Authorization Services (JAAS)
API? (Choose two.)

  • A. protecting data from unauthorized viewing by using encryption
  • B. verifying that a user is allowed to perform an action
  • C. ensuring that data is not modified in transit
  • D. verifying identity claims from users
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/javase/8/docs/technotes/guides/security/jaas/JAASRefGuide.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which interface should you implement if you want to be alerted to the lifecycle events surrounding
your task being executed by a ManagedExecutorService?

  • A. the Runnable Interface
  • B. the ManagedExecutorTask interface
  • C. the TaskEventListener interface
  • D. the ManagedTaskListener interface
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://github.com/javaee/concurrency-ee-
spec/blob/master/api/src/main/java/javax/enterprise/concurrent/ManagedExecutorService.java

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Given the code fragment:

Which URL triggers the invocation of the getEmployee () method?

  • A. <base url>/Employees/89724
  • B. <base url>/Employees/J6349
  • C. <base url>/Employees/id:a7280
  • D. <base url>/Employees/id/J6349
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is true about Message-Driven Beans (MDBs)?

  • A. MDBs can participate in transactions.
  • B. MDBs are invoked synchronously.
  • C. Each MDBs can process messages only from a single client.
  • D. MDBs retain data caches between client calls.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/javaee/7/tutorial/ejb-intro003.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have been asked to implement internationalization in your JSF web application.
Where do you configure the supported locales?

  • A. in the <f:view> tag of the Facelet page
  • B. in the web.xml file
  • C. in the faces-config.xml file
  • D. in the src folder
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Given the code fragment:

Which code can be added to register both of these methods to receive BankEvent notifications only if
an instance of BankActivityService is already instantiated in the current context?

  • A. @Observes(notifyObserver=IF_EXISTS) on line 3 and line 6
  • B. @Observes(during=IN_PROGRESS) on line 1
  • C. @Observes(during=AFTER_COMPLETION) on line 1
  • D. @Observes(notifyObserver=IF_EXISTS) on line 4 and line 7 before method parameter declaration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/javaee/7/tutorial/cdi-adv005.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which code snippet prints the exception error message as part of the page output?

  • A. <%= exception.message %>
  • B. <c:out value=”${requestScope[‘javax.servlet.error.exception’]}”/>
  • C. <% exception.getMessage(); %>
  • D. <% System.out.println(e.getMessage()) %>
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/3-different-ways-print-exception-messages-java/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Java EEs support for WS-Security includes handling which two types of security credentials? (Choose
two.)

  • A. X.509 certificates
  • B. SAML tokens
  • C. OAuth Bearer tokens
  • D. Two-factor authentication tokens
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Given the code fragment from a Facelet page:

On Line 1, you ae asked to insert a search box that displays the text Search Here via a placeholder.
Assume searchMB is a valid Managed Bean.
Which two options enable you to create a search box with a placeholder attribute on Line 1? (Choose
two.)
A.
<h:inputText
value=#(searchMB.query)><f:param
name=placeholder
value=Search
Here/></h:inputText>
B. <h:inputText value=#(searchMB.query) placeholder=Search here/>
C. <input jsf:id=search placeholder=Search here jsf:value=# (searchMB.query)></input>
D. <h:inputText pt:placeholder=Search Here value=#(searchMB.query)/>
E. <input id=search jsf:placeholder=Search Here value=$(searchMB.query)></input>

Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 11

Given the code fragment:

Which method should be used on line 3 to enable default validation mechanism?

  • A. u.setProperty(String, Object)
  • B. u.setProperty(Schema)
  • C. u.setEventHandler(ValidationEventHandler)
  • D. u.setAdapter(XmlAdapter)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/api/javax/xml/bind/Unmarshaller.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How do you specify a default error page in your web.xml file?

  • A. <on-error><location>/general-error.html<location></on-error>
  • B. <error-page><error-code>*</error-code><location>/general-error.html</location></error-page>
  • C. <on-error><error-code>*</error-code><location>/general-error.html</location></on-error>
  • D. <error-page><location>/general-error.html</location></error-page>
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
http://www.codejava.net/java-ee/servlet/how-to-handle-error-in-web-xml-for-java-web-
applications

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Given the code fragment:

And

Which two steps, when performed independently, enable the index.xhtml page to print the following
text: The Id is 12345? (Choose two.)

  • A. Replace line 2 with: @Inject public void setAcc(Account acc)
  • B. Replace line 3 with: @Inject public Account getAcc()
  • C. Replace line 1 with: @Inject private Account acc;
  • D. Replace line 3 with: public @Inject Account getAcc()
  • E. Replace line 1 with: private @Inject Account acc;
  • F. Replace line 2 with: public void setAcc(@Inject Account acc)
Answer:

D,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Given:

How often does the submitted task run?

  • A. need more details to determine
  • B. once
  • C. as many times as you like
  • D. based on a schedule
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Given:

What code needs to be added to line 1 for MyMapper bean instances to be correctly passivated?

  • A. @Stateless @PassivationCapable
  • B. @Stateless
  • C. @Stateful @PassivationCapable
  • D. @Stateful
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/tutorial/doc/giplj.html#gipln

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2