oracle 1Z0-888 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-888 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 124

Question 1

You have just executed a manual backup by using this command:
mysqlbackup u root p -socket=/tmp/my.sock -backup-dir=/my/backup/ backup
The operation completed without error.
What is the state of this backup and operation required before it is ready to be restored?

  • A. Backup State = Compressed BackupOperation = copy-back
  • B. Backup State = Raw BackupOperation = apply-log
  • C. Backup State = Prepared BackupOperation = validate
  • D. Backup State = Prepared BackupOperation = apply-log
  • E. Backup State = Raw BackupOperation = backupdir-to-image
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which MySQL utility program should you use to process and sort the Slow Query Log based on query
time or average query time?

  • A. mysqldumpslow
  • B. mysqldump
  • C. mysqlaccess
  • D. mysqlshow
  • E. mysqlslow
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Consider:

Which statement best describes the meaning of the value for the key_len column?

  • A. It shows how many bytes will be used from each index row.
  • B. It shows the number of characters indexed in the key.
  • C. It shows the total size of the index row.
  • D. It shows how many columns in the index are examined.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Examine the mydata table and SELECT statements:

You issue:
mysql> begin;
mysql> update mydata set a=0 where b=3;
How many rows are now protected by locks with the default InnoDB configuration?

  • A. one
  • B. one row and a next-key lock for supremum
  • C. one row and a gap-lock
  • D. five
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A particular governments security policy is to have very strict data encryption and safety settings.
This is done by restricting access based on their own CA authority and limiting access to particular
users within a department. Which method could be used to restrict access as required?

  • A. using GRANT … REQUIRE X509 AND REQUIRE ISSUER ‘/C=…..’ AND REQUIRE SUBJECT ‘/C=…..’
  • B. using GRANT USAGE, X509, …….ON *.* TO user@remotehost IDENTIFIED BY ‘secret_password’
  • C. using GRANT … REQUIRE SSL for a secure connection
  • D. using GRANT USAGE, SSL, …..ON *.* TO user@remotehost IDENTIFIED BY ‘secret_password’
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6


What does the possible_keys column in this output denote?

  • A. if it is possible for you to include any indexes in your query
  • B. whether there are any indexes on the tables that you are querying
  • C. if there are any indexes that may be used to solve this query
  • D. whether you are using any indexes in your query
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Is it true that binary backups always take less space than text backups?

  • A. Yes, because binary backups only contain data, and not statements required to insert data into the tables.
  • B. No, because text backups can have optimizations, which make them smaller, such as updating many rows at once.
  • C. No, because if InnoDB tables contain many empty pages, they could take more space than the INSERT statements.
  • D. Yes, because even if InnoDB tables contain many empty pages, text backups have empty INSERT statements for them.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You have a consistent InnoDB backup created with mysqldump, the largest table is 50 GB in size.
You start to restore your backup with this command;
shell> mysql u root p < backup.sql
After 30 minutes, you notice that the rate of restore seems to have slowed down. No other processes
or external factors are affecting server performance.
Which is the most likely explanation for this slowdown?

  • A. The MySQL server has stopped inserting data to check index consistency.
  • B. InnoDB is doing CRC32 checks over the tablespace data as it grows.
  • C. The MySQL server is taking a periodical snapshot of data so it can resume the restore if it is interrupted mid-way.
  • D. InnoDB has filled the redo log and now must flush the pages.
  • E. Secondary indexes no longer fit into the buffer pool.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two options describe how MySQL Server allocates memory? (Choose two.)

  • A. Each connection may have its own per-thread memory allocations.
  • B. Thread memory is pre-allocated up to thread_cache_size for performance.
  • C. Each thread allocates memory from a global pool.
  • D. Global memory resources are allocated at server startup.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three are key advantages of standard MySQL replication? (Choose three.)

  • A. supports native automatic failover
  • B. enables automatic resync of databases when discrepancies are detected
  • C. provides arbitrary geographic redundancy with minimal overhead to master
  • D. synchronously guarantees identical slave copy
  • E. is easy to configure and has low performance overhead
  • F. can easily add slaves for read scaling
Answer:

B,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are contacted by a user who does not have permission to access a database table. You determine
after investigation that this user should be permitted to have access and so you execute a GRANT
statement to enable the user to access the table.
Which statement describes the activation of that access for the user?

  • A. The access does not take effect until the user logs out and back in.
  • B. The access does not take effect until the next time the server is started.
  • C. The access is available immediately.
  • D. The access does not take effect until you issue the FLUSH PRIVILEGES statement.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You have a MySQL replication setup and you intentionally stop the SQL thread on the slave.

What are two reasons that you may stop the SQL thread on the slave while keeping the I/O thread
running? (Choose two.)

  • A. to allow the remaining events to be processed on the slave while not receiving new events from the master
  • B. to allow a backup to be created under reduced load
  • C. to allow for point-in-time recovery on the slave
  • D. to prevent schema changes from propagating to the slave before they are validated
  • E. to prevent any transaction experiencing a deadlock
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two methods accurately monitor the size of your total database size over time? (Choose two.)

  • A. monitoring the Innodb_rows_inserted status variable
  • B. monitoring the innodb_redo_log_size variable
  • C. monitoring the information_schema.TABLES table
  • D. monitoring datadir size in the operating system
  • E. monitoring cumulative Innodb_page_size increase
  • F. monitoring the performance_schema_hosts_size variable
Answer:

C,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Consider the index information for the dept_emp table in the employees schema:

Which two conclusions can be made based on the output of the query? (Choose two.)

  • A. There are three indexes on the table.
  • B. There is a redundant index on the dept_no column.
  • C. The secondary indexes are optimized for unique key look-ups.
  • D. The values on the emp_no column must be unique.
  • E. The selectivity of the dept_no column is the best of the indexed columns.
  • F. There is a redundant index on the emp_no column.
Answer:

C,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements are true about InnoDB auto-increment locking? (Choose two.)

  • A. InnoDB never uses table-level locks.
  • B. InnoDB always protects auto-increment updates with a table-level lock
  • C. InnoDB does not use locks to enforce auto-increment uniqueness.
  • D. The auto-increment lock can be a table-level lock.
  • E. Some settings for innodb_autoinc_lock_mode can help reduce locking.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2