oracle 1Z0-632 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-632 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 80

Question 1

View the exhibits.


Based on the page layout, what is wrong with the search page and how should you fix it?

  • A. The Add actions should not be available; check the component definition foe the Item Label
  • B. Include History and Correction should be displayed; check the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • C. The Add action should not be available; check the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • D. Include History and Correction should be displayed; check the Use tab of the Component Properties dialog box
  • E. The Add action should not be available; check the Use tab of the Component Properties dialog box
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

A colleague needs to update a custom cascading style sheet (CSS) style for your teams fluid
application. She has the style definition shown in this exhibit open in Application Designer, but isnt
sure if she has opened the correct style definition and asks for your advice.

How do you know she does not have a fluid CSS style open?

  • A. The fluid user interface does not use the Arial or the sans-serif fonts. The fluid user interface uses only the Lucida Grande and Helvetica Neue fonts
  • B. In the fluid user interface, font color is not set on the style definition. The current branding theme is what determines the font color for the fluid user interface display
  • C. The fluid user interface does not use absolute font sizes. Only relative font sizes apply to the dynamic nature of the fluid user interface
  • D. The fluid user interface uses only free form style sheets, and this style sheet is a fixed from style sheet
  • E. Fluid style sheets all have _FL appended to the style name
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Examine this PeopleCode program excerpt:

Select the three correct statements. (Choose three.)

  • A. The OCP_ROWSET method runs automatically whenever an object is instantiated from the OCP_ROWSET class
  • B. OCP_ROWSET is the constrictor method for the OCP_ROWSET class
  • C. Executing the RO_ROWSET method instantiates an object of the OCP_ROWSET class
  • D. The OCP_ROWSET method must initialize an object of the Rowset class
  • E. The OCP_ROWSET method is added to the Rowset class, and, by extension, to any instances of the Rowset class
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three actions occur during the component build process? (Choose three.)

  • A. Component record RowInit PeopleCode runs
  • B. Record field FieldFormula PeopleCode runs
  • C. Component record RowInsert PeopleCode runs
  • D. All component-level PeopleCode runs
  • E. Record field RowInsert PeopleCode runs
  • F. Record field RowInit PeopleCode runs
  • G. All rows in the record are loaded into the component buffer
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5

You receive the following memo:
We need a new field to store skills. At the present time, we have identified five skills; however, this
will likely increase in the future. Each skill will have a three-character code and a description. We
want the skill to be searchable by the description.
How would you create this field?

  • A. Create a three-character field for SKILL and add translate values for the initial five skills defined. When you add the field to the record, set it up as an alternate search key and translate table edit
  • B. Create a three-character field for SKILL and then create a Skills table with two fields: SKILL and DESCR. When you add the field to the record, set it up as a prompt table edit referencing the Skills table
  • C. Create a three-character field for SKILL and then create a Skills table with two fields: SKILL and DESCR. When you add the field to the record, set it up as an alternate search key and prompt table edit referencing the Skills table
  • D. Create a three-character field for SKILL and add translate values for the initial five skills defined. When you add the field to the record, set it up as a translate table edit
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have a CUSTOMER_CONTACT page that uses a subpage that groups commonly used fields. The
subpage is also used on the VENDOR_CONTACT page and the EMPLOYEE_CONTACT page.
Customers have unanimously requested that the fields in the subpage be displayed on a grid format
on the CUSTOMER_CONTACT page, as opposed to the current display of individual edit boxes. Your
product manager has asked you to identify a solution to this request that is the quickest, the most
efficient, has the least impact on other pages, and is technically possible.
Which of these options best satisfies these requirements?

  • A. Organize an effort to seek agreement from the owners of the VENDOR_CONTACT page and the EMPLOYEE_CONTACT page regarding your proposed addition of the grid control to the subpage, in addition to a testing plan and deployment plan.
  • B. Modify just the CUSTOMER_CONTACT page by inserting a grid control and dragging the subpage onto the grid
  • C. Modify just the subpage by removing the edit boxes, adding a grid control, and then adding the equivalent fields to the grid control
  • D. Modify just the CUSTOMER_CONTACT page by removing the subpage, adding a grid control, and then adding the equivalent fields individually to the grid control
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Select the record definition that is configured correctly.




  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Review the following definition:

Select the correct PeopleCode statement to declare an object of the ErrorRow class.

  • A. Component OCP:OCPUtilities: ErrorRow &NewObject
  • B. Component &NewObject extends ErrorRow;
  • C. Row OCP:OCPUtilities:ErrorRow &NewObject;
  • D. &NewObject = create OCP:OCPUtilities:ErrorRow();
  • E. &NewObject = Get (OCP:OCPUtilities:ErrorRow);
  • F. Component OCP.OCPUtilities.ErrorRow &NewObject
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9


Which PeopleCode program will take the input student name values and produce the output values?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
  • F. Option F
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

An end user saves the data after making a change to their personal address, and the system updates
the table for that page. In this case, that personal address information is also stored in a table used to
generate reports. Upon saving the address, the system also updates the equivalent information
stored in the reporting table.
What form of maintaining referential integrity has been implemented in this scenario?

  • A. Parent-child relationship
  • B. Occurs level
  • C. Prompt table edit
  • D. PeopleCode running a SQLExec statement
  • E. Expert entry
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

When you are modifying, customizing, or configuring PeopleSoft application definitions using
Application Designer, which two statements are true regarding the impact on other application
elements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Running an alter table process in Application Designer is required only during major upgrades, not after small changes to a single record definition
  • B. PeopleTools provides utilities to help you determine relationships between application definitions, such as PeopleTools cross-reference reports and the Find Definition References option
  • C. If you modify field definition properties or record definition properties, the PeopleTools system insanity and automatically synchronizes the definition changes with the underlying SQL database table
  • D. Changing a single field property, such as the field name or type, typically has no effect on other definitions such as records or pages
  • E. If you alter a table, you must rebuild any views that reference the altered table
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

In this exhibit, identify two settings on the Internet tab of the Component Properties dialog box that
apply to fluid components. (Choose two.)

  • A. In the Search Page group box: Primary Action
  • B. In the Search Page group box: Instructional Text
  • C. In the Pagebar group box: Help Link
  • D. In the Toolbar group box: Notify
  • E. In the Toolbar group box: Save
  • F. In the Multi-Page Navigation group box: Display Folder Tabs (top)
Answer:

A,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements are true about how PeopleCode on the SavePreChange and SavePostChange
events is processed?
(Choose two.)

  • A. When placed at the component record level, such PeopleCode triggers a Save when a row is changed
  • B. When placed at the component record level, such PeopleCode runs once per row when the user clicks Save
  • C. When placed at the component record level, such PeopleCode runs once when the user clicks Save
  • D. When placed at the component level, such PeopleCode triggers a Save when data on the page is changed
  • E. When placed at the component level, such PeopleCode runs once when the user clicks Save
  • F. When placed at the component level, such PeopleCode runs once per row when the user clicks Save
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

Consider the following three scenarios and six tools or techniques. For each scenario, identify the
most appropriate tool or technique for updating the portal registry.

  • A. S1-T2, S2-T1, S3-T3
  • B. S1-T2, S2-T6, S3-T4
  • C. S1-T5, S2-T4, S3-T3
  • D. S1-T5, S2-T3, S3-T4
  • E. S1-T5, S2-T1, S3-T4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Review the definition of the Calculate user-defined function.

Then, review the invocation of this Calculate function in a FieldChange program:

Which two corrections are required to allow these PeopleCode programs to be saved as syntactically
correct programs that produce valid results? (Choose two.)

  • A. In the FieldChange program, move line 3 to become line 1
  • B. In the function definition, delete the in and out modifiers on line 1
  • C. Delete line 3 from the function definition. In the FieldChange program, add the following as line 5:&incr = 0;
  • D. Replace line 4 in the FieldChange program with the following:
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2