oracle 1Z0-532 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-532 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 76

Question 1

What are the three characteristics of sub EnumMemberLists ()? (Choose three.)

  • A. Specifies which dimensions have member lists
  • B. Names each member list in each dimension
  • C. Specifies the valid members for a member list
  • D. Specifies the number of lists for each dimension
  • E. Is used to create both static and dynamic lists
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Identify the dimensions that are built by using the application profile?

  • A. Year and period only
  • B. Value and view only
  • C. View, Period, and Year
  • D. Period, Value, and Year
  • E. Scenario, Period, and Year
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

To which dimension do custom dimensions provide additional detail?

  • A. Accounts
  • B. Entity
  • C. Value
  • D. ICP
  • E. Custom dimensions are independent of other dimensions.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

The Account dimension's Is ICP "R" property specifies________.

  • A. If ICP transactions, including self-ICP transactions, are enabled for the account
  • B. If ICP transactions are not enabled for the account
  • C. if ICP transactions can be drilled back to source activity
  • D. if ICP transactions are enabled for the account, but the account cannot have ICP transactions with itself
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

EPMA provides a Shared Dimension Library for maintaining EPM dimensions. Identify two reasons
that would make you consider using EPMA to maintain dimensions over FM Classic metadata files?
(Choose two.)

  • A. You can use the same metadata file format from FM Classic to import dimensions In EPMA.
  • B. Dimensions can be shared across applications or can be local to a specific application.
  • C. In EPMA, you can make a change to a member in a shared dimension once and sync ft across FM and Planning applications.
  • D. You can assign member access security in the EPMA dimension library for a shared dimension and sync it across FM and Planning applications.
Answer:

C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which is the rule function used to notify the following year that a consolidation is needed due to
recalculation of the current year?

  • A. Exp
  • B. ImpactStatus
  • C. OpenDataUnit
  • D. A rule function is not used; input subroutine is used.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Identify three valid application settings. (Choose three.)

  • A. MaxNumDocAttachments
  • B. UseSecurityForEntities
  • C. UseSecurityForValue
  • D. Va1idationAccount
  • E. SupportSubmissionPhaseforEntity
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Identify the purpose of using task lists.

  • A. To upload user “to do” items to FM with due dates and alert dates
  • B. To organize and group related tasks into a navigational aid for users
  • C. To create lists of members with VB script
  • D. To list tasks to be executed by the FM Server
  • E. To define the review path for consolidation review
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are two effects of deploying an EPMA application? (Choose two.)

  • A. The EPMA metadata is extracted to a text file.
  • B. If enabled, it pushes the data to Essbase via Essbase Analytic Link for FM.
  • C. The EPMA application metadata is used to create an FM application on the FM server.
  • D. The application is sent out to a star schema for use by Essbase and other products.
  • E. When you redeploy an application, the application metadata is merged or replaced based on the changes made since the last deployment.
Answer:

C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

You need to migrate an FM application in version 11 from development to production. Your
environment has two instances of Shared Services, one for development and one for production.
Identify the two true statements about using Life Cycle Management to perform the application
migration from development to production within this environment. (Choose two.)

  • A. You can select specific objects to migrate or all objects to migrate.
  • B. Migrating applications from development to production in disconnected environments, where there are two instances of Shared Services, is not supported.
  • C. Life Cycle Management will migrate both objects and data.
  • D. Life Cycle Management will generate an XML file that can be modified and used for importing to target applications.
  • E. The only role necessary to perform LCM activities is Application Administrator.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Identify the three true statements about I/C activity. (Choose three.)

  • A. Intercompany transactions are eliminated at the first common parent.
  • B. Intercompany transactions can be processed for both open and closed periods.
  • C. Matching tolerances can be set by percent, dollar amount, or both.
  • D. Eliminations are processed during both Calculation and Consolidation processes.
  • E. I/C reports are available to display transactions by status-Matched, Mismatched, or Unmatched.
Answer:

A,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

For metadata loads, you can import changes to metadata for which three application elements?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Periods
  • B. Accounts
  • C. Entities
  • D. Currencies
  • E. Value
Answer:

B,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Identify the three true statements about security classes. (Choose three.)

  • A. Security classes are grouping mechanisms for assigning security access to sets of related members, documents, or other objects.
  • B. Access levels for security classes include metadata, read, promote, and none.
  • C. Security classes are assigned to FDM locations in addition to FM objects.
  • D. Security classes cannot be created in EPMA by creating a Security Class dimension and associating it.
  • E. Security classes are created in Classic FM under Load Tasks.
Answer:

A,B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

For a classic application, what are the two valid methods to extract metadata to a text file? (Choose
two.)

  • A. You can extract metadata using the EPMA file generator.
  • B. Metadata can be extracted from within FM under extract tasks.
  • C. Metadata can be extracted from within EPMA Dimension Library.
  • D. Metadata can be extracted from the File > Export menu.
  • E. Metadata can be extracted from an FDM application.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is the primary purpose of Extended Analytics in FM?

  • A. Exports Financial Management metadata and data to an Essbase database
  • B. Exports Financial Management metadata and data to a relational database
  • C. Exports Financial Management metadata and data to an Excel pivot table
  • D. Provides analytic capabilities directly against the Financial Management application
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2