oracle 1Z0-448 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-448 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

Identify two implementation strategies of changed data capture provided through ODI Knowledge
Modules. (Choose two.)

  • A. extracting source data to flat files
  • B. triggers
  • C. Oracle GoldenGate
  • D. before-and-after database image comparison
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How does the data flow when moving records between two servers by using Database Links and an
Agent installed on a middle-tier server? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. from the source database into flat files that are then loaded into the target database
  • B. directly from the source database to the target database
  • C. from the source database onto the server running the Agent and then into the target database
  • D. from the source database into the machine running ODI Studio and then into the target database
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/ODIUN.pdfpage 2-3)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

You are a project developer using ODI and want to consolidate your own local metadata repositories.
Identify the true statement. (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. The local metadata must be transmitted via ftp and synchronized with a dedicated proprietary engine, creating a common metadata model for all the developers.
  • B. You must consolidate your own local metadata repositories. You have to invoke a dedicated web service to synchronize the metadata by using Oracle Service Bus.
  • C. You need not consolidate your own local metadata repositories, because the ODI proprietary metadata server allows all developers to share the common metadata of a specific project.
  • D. You need not consolidate yourown local metadata repositories, because ODI uses a centralized relational metadata repository that all the developers share.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How should you define the Work Schema of a Physical Schema? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use a dedicated schema such asODI_STAGING.
  • B. UseTEMP.
  • C. Use the same schema as the Data Schema.
  • D. Use SYSTEM.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.rittmanmead.com/2014/12/data-integration-tips-one-data-server/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You have been tasked with designing a Mapping that must perform an initial load and incremental
updates using the same transformation logic. How should you proceed? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a single Mapping with two Physical Designs: one for theinitialload and one for the incremental updates.
  • B. Create a single Mapping with a single Physical Design and modify it appropriately when an initial load is required or when an incremental update is required.
  • C. Create two Mappings: one for the initial load and one for the incremental updates. Duplicate the transformation logic.
  • D. Create a single Mapping and use variables in the Logical Design to do an initial load when required or an incremental update otherwise.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1614)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

How are the ODI repositories upgraded? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. by using Opatch
  • B. by using ODI Studio
  • C. by using the import/export utilities
  • D. by using Upgrade Assistant
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://odibeginnertutorials.blogspot.in/2013/12/odi-12c-installation-and-odi-12c.html)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You must run the same mapping concurrently while avoiding clashes of ODI temporary objects. How
must you implement this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a custom KM to handle this by using ODI variables defined at the Topology level to create unique temporary object names.
  • B. Use variables in the Logical Design of the Mapping to create unique temporary object names.
  • C. Create a custom Knowledge Module (KM) to handle this by using ODI variables to create unique temporary object names.
  • D. Select the Use Unique Temporary Object Names check box at the Physical Design level.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://blogs.oracle.com/dataintegration/entry/odi_12c_parallel_target_table)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which tables created by ODI contain error records? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. ERR$
  • B. ERROR$
  • C. ODI_ERR$
  • D. E$
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/ckm.htm#ODIKD925)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your customer wants a project in ODI, which contains a user function, to translate commands with
different syntax for different technologies but with the same functionality.
How can you achieve this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The project must be explicitly mapped within an ODI mapping.
  • B. A customize knowledge module is needed.
  • C. An ODI procedure must be associated with it.
  • D. It can be defined for every technology listed in the topology.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG464)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

If multiple changes occur on the source system but have not yet been processed by ODI, the J$ table
contains entries for each change for the records sharing the same PK.
What happens at run time when a Mapping gets executed? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. All distinct entries are processed.
  • B. Only the latest entry is processed based on theJRN_DATEfield.
  • C. Only the first entry is processed based on theJRN_DATEfield.
  • D. A PK violation occurs due to the duplicated entries and the entries are inserted in the E$ table.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/understanding-the-odi-jkms-and-how-they-work-withoracle-
goldengate/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to ensure that the Physical Mapping Design cannot be modified even if the Logical Design
of the Mapping is changed. What sequence of steps must you follow to achieve this? (Choose the
best answer)

  • A. Go to the Physical tab, select theFixedDesign check boxof the Physical Mapping Design.
  • B. Go to the Physical tab, select the Is Frozen check box of the Physical Mapping Design.
  • C. Go to the Physical tab, select the Read-only check box of the Physical Mapping Design.
  • D. Go to the Physical tab, deselect theModify check boxof the Physical Mapping Design.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1560)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements are true about the Oracle Data Integrator Software Development Kit (ODI
SDK)? (Choose two.)

  • A. It enables developers to execute most ODI operations through a Java program.
  • B. It can be used to embed ODI processes into another product.
  • C. It is used to load data between Teradata and Oracle.
  • D. It must be used by ETL developers to develop ODI processes.
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://foursconsultancy.wordpress.com/odi/oracle-data-integrator-12ccomponents/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How do you reuse a configuration of OdiSendMail across multiple packages? (Choose the best
answer.)

  • A. Add a sub-model to a package, set the Sub-model step to Journalizing Sub-model, and select the Extend Window and Lock Subscriber check boxes.
  • B. Add anOdiSendMailstep to a knowledge module.
  • C. Duplicate theOdiSendMail stepinto multiple packages.
  • D. Create a procedure with a step that usesOdiSendMailand add this procedure into multiple packages.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(https://blogs.perficient.com/oracle/2014/08/26/how-to-create-an-oracle-dataintegrator-odi-
package/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Oracle GoldenGate are used together, which option
represents the phases of an ELT process that Oracle GoldenGate performs? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. transform only
  • B. load and transform
  • C. extract and load
  • D. extract and transform
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/oracle-goldengaterealtime-
access-2031152.pdf)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

You create two mappings that both use the same changed data and run at different times. One runs
every 15 minutes and the other runs once every day.
What must you do to ensure that the Mapping that gets executed more often does not consume the
changed data required by the other Mapping? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use Consistent CDC, do not perform a purge of the journal data when the first Mapping gets executed, and manually change theJRN_SUBSCRIBERcolumn in the correspondingJ$table to keep the changed data present for the second Mapping.
  • B. Create a third mapping to copy the changed data to a staging table, which is used as the source of the second Mapping.
  • C. Duplicate the source data store for each Mapping.
  • D. Create two distinct subscribers for each Mapping.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
(http://odiexperts.com/changed-data-capture-cdc/)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2