oracle 1Z0-447 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-447 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 72

Question 1

You must replicate to JMS Queues. Which product in the Oracle GoldenGate portfolio should be
used?

  • A. Oracle Goldengate for Big Data
  • B. Oracle Goldengate Application Adapters
  • C. Oracle Goldengate Veridata
  • D. Oracle Data Integrator Adapters
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

You want to use multiple concurrent Extract process groups. What is the key factor in determining
how many can be running at the same time?

  • A. the number of concurrent users
  • B. disk space
  • C. system memory
  • D. the number of compound keys on the source tables
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your Replicat performance seems slow. Which Replicat parameter can be used to improve
performance?

  • A. DEFERAPPLYINTERVAL
  • B. BATCHSQL
  • C. ASSUMETARGETDEFS
  • D. SPECIALRUN
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When is a Pump not required to connect to a source database?

  • A. when transformations, filtering, and mapping are required
  • B. when look-ups are needed against the source database
  • C. when aPASSTHRUparameter is used
  • D. when aNOPASSTHRUparameter is used
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You must synchronize the starting point for Replicat with the restore point of the target database.
How should you accomplish this?

  • A. Use the command optionAFTERCSN.
  • B. Use the command optionATCSN.
  • C. Use the command optionUNTIL CANCEL.
  • D. Use the command optionRESUME.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have an issue where all threads are waiting for a specific transaction to be executed first. What is
this
issue related to?

  • A. It is caused byTHREAD and THREADRANGEbeing used with wildcard MAP statements.
  • B. It is caused by the thread with the highest thread ID applying barrier transactions.
  • C. It is caused by the use of theMAXTRANSOPSparameter.
  • D. It is caused by barrier transactions in a Coordinated Replicat.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your Goldengate deployment is using a shared wallet, and older versions of the master key should be
retained after the master key is renewed until all processes are using the newest version.
How should you determine whether all of the processes are using the newest version so that you can
delete older versions of the master key?

  • A. GoldenGate deployments cannot use a shared wallet.
  • B. View the GoldenGate log files to monitor Replicat report files to verify that the SCN was applied by allReplicat groups.
  • C. View the report file of the newest Extract after renewing the master key to confirm the last SCN that was mined with old key.
  • D. View the report file of each Extract immediately after renewing the master key to confirm the last SCN that was mined with the old key. Then, monitor the Replicat report files to verify that this SCN was applied by all Replicat groups.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is the function of the GoldenGate JAgent?

  • A. It performs connections via JDBC to run the Veridata comparisons.
  • B. It enables communication between GoldenGate and Monitor, and Enterprise Manager Agent.
  • C. It reads the database transaction logs.
  • D. It integrates GoldenGate with Oracle Data Integrator.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What software is required prior to running Oracle GoldenGate in a Windows Server environment?

  • A. Oracle Gateway software configured for that particular database platform
  • B. JDBC drivers into the GoldenGate home directory
  • C. Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable Package
  • D. Nothing, configure GoldenGate Jagent for that particular database platform.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement is valid for DDL replication?

  • A. GoldenGate User Exits are not supported for DDL.
  • B. Source and target objects can be different.
  • C. Target objects can be different from source when usingSOURCEDEFSin Replicat.
  • D. It can useWILDCARDRESOLVE IMMEDIATE.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You installed GoldenGate on your server, but you received an error when you tried to start GGSCI.
What is the reason for this issue?

  • A. The incorrect version of GoldenGate was installed for your CPU architecture.
  • B. A license key must be applied first.
  • C. GoldenGate Manager was not started first.
  • D. TheLD_LIBRARY_PATHvariable to$ORACLE_HOMEwas not set.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Identify the correct statement regarding Trails.

  • A. Extract and Pump are different OS level executable binary files.
  • B. Extracts cannot perform filtering, mapping, and transformations.
  • C. RMTTRAILis for remote trails andEXTTRAILis for local trails.
  • D. Extract is typically used to produce local trail files over a TCP/IP connection.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Replicat makes checkpoints in the trail file to mark its last read position. Select two ways to create
checkpoint tables.

  • A. Run thechkpt_db_extracttrail.sqlscript.
  • B. Run thechkpt_db_create.sqlscript.
  • C. Use theADD Extract Trailcommand.
  • D. Use theINFO REPLICATcommand with theSHOWCHoption.
  • E. Use theADD CHECKPOINTTABLEcommand.
Answer:

B,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

You want to generate an extract file or trail in a non-GoldenGate canonical format like those used in
the Initial Load file-todatabase utility. How should you configure GoldenGate in order to accomplish
this?

  • A. Configure Replicat with theFORMATASCII SQLLOADER OPTION.
  • B. Configure Extract with theFORMATSQL SQLLOADER OPTION.
  • C. Configure Extract with theFORMATASCII SQLLOADER OPTION.
  • D. Configure Replicat with theFORMATXML OPTION.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Your Extract process, which is using an Oracle database, has stopped with uncommitted transactions.
How should you guarantee an efficient recovery after Extract has stopped?

  • A. Use theFORCETRANSandPURGEORPHANEDTRANSACTIONSparameters to control the bounded recovery feature of the general Extract checkpointing facility.
  • B. Use theWARNLONGTRANSparameter to control the bounded recovery feature of the general Extractcheckpointing facility.
  • C. Use theBRparameter to control the bounded recovery feature of the general Extract checkpointing facility.
  • D. Use thePURGEORPHANEDTRANSACTIONSparameter to control the bounded recovery feature of the general Extract checkpointing facility.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2