oracle 1Z0-416 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-416 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 106

Question 1

Which default value do the Job Code table and Location table have in common?

  • A. Salary Plan
  • B. Work Period
  • C. Tax Location
  • D. Standard Hours
  • E. Establishment ID
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three statements describe the benefits of using tableset sharing in the PeopleSoft system?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Tableset sharing uses SetID to restrict or grant access to data within a table.
  • B. Tableset sharing allows organizations to track and report business information.
  • C. Tableset sharing enables organizations to group rows of data within a control table by using a high- level key called a SetID.
  • D. Tableset sharing uses Department ID in conjunction with department security tree to restrict or grant access to data within a table.
  • E. Tableset sharing enables organizations to utilize indexing capabilities on mapped records for faster search results on employee data.
  • F. Tableset sharing enables organizations to share information instead of entering it multiple times, when large portions of data are the same for various business units.
Answer:

A, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

On the Job Data Work Location tab for a new hire, Company is a required field.
You can default Company from the _____ table.

  • A. Location
  • B. Job Code
  • C. Position Data
  • D. Business Unit
  • E. Holiday Schedule
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

View the Exhibits.


Your client wants to set up a new department called ABC Headquarter for their newly acquired
company ABC. The client shares the department and location information cross all business units.
The HR Administrator has checked that the location code ABCHQ showed up under the Location
Table Search Result page under SetID "Share". However, when she tried to attach this location code
to the new department she is trying to create, she got the error message.
Which two setups may have caused the error message to be displayed? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Location SetID may not be valid for this department.
  • B. The Department may have an earlier Effective Date than the Location.
  • C. The Location and the Department may not belong to the same Business Unit.
  • D. The Location may have been inactivated before the Department's Effective Date.
  • E. The Location may not be associated with the proper company that the department is attached to.
  • F. The TableSet Control table may not be set up correctly for the Record_Group Location and the Record_Group Department.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your client is implementing PeopleSoft HRMS system with Payroll Interface. The client is to start
configuring Pay Group table.
What table value should exist in the system before configuring Pay Groups?

  • A. Location
  • B. Company
  • C. Salary Plan
  • D. Salary Step
  • E. Salary Grade
  • F. Additional Pay
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which PeopleSoft table do you use to identify a group of employees who share common pay
characteristics?

  • A. Job Code Table
  • B. Company Table
  • C. Pay Group Table
  • D. Salary Plan Table
  • E. Salary Grade Tables
  • F. Comp Rate Code Table
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are at your client site working on PeopleSoft HRMS implementation. One of your tasks is to add
systemwide defaults in order to save time when a user is entering information in transaction tables.
Identify which field is NOT a default option in the Org Default by Permission List component.

  • A. SetID
  • B. Country
  • C. Company
  • D. To Currency
  • E. Business Unit
  • F. Compensation Frequency
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your organization has decided to use a department security tree for Row-Level security in PeopleSoft
HRMS system.
You decided to use the XYZ permission list to secure data using the Security by Department Tree
component.
Which step do you need to perform to ensure that Row-Level security is enforced?

  • A. Add the XYZ permission list to User Profile.
  • B. Add the XYZ permission list to Security Set.
  • C. Add the XYZ permission list to Tree Manager.
  • D. Add the XYZ permission list to Configuration Manager.
  • E. Add the XYZ permission list to a role and then assign that role to a user.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Using a Permission List associated with a user and identifying security sets and access types in the
Security by Permission List component of PeopleSoft are known as _____.

  • A. Role-based data permission security
  • B. Tree-based data permission security
  • C. Group-based data permission security
  • D. Country-based data permission security
  • E. PeopleCode-based data permission security
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Your organization has decided to implement row-level security. You suggested securing data by
associating the company with people having jobs. This method of securing data is known as _____.

  • A. Access Type / Role
  • B. Permission List / Role
  • C. Security set / Access Type
  • D. Security set / Permission List
  • E. Permission List / User Profile
  • F. Access Type / Permission List
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

Adam is entering new hire information in the PeopleSoft system. Adam enters the new hire personal
information and creates the organizational relationship of the new hire as EMPLOYEE. After Adam
establishes the new hire's relationship with the organization, the system opens the JOB DATA page
for Adam to enter the new hires job-related information. Adam decides to complete the new hires
job-related information after his lunch break and cancels out of the JOB DATA page.
What must be Adam's approach to successfully complete the new hire's job-related information in
the PeopleSoft system after his break?

  • A. Enter job-related information using Job Data component.
  • B. Complete both personal information and job information at the same time.
  • C. Enter job-related information using the Add Employment Instance component.
  • D. Run SJT refresh process first and then enter job-related information using Job Data component.
  • E. Run SJT refresh process first and then enter job-related information using the Add Employment Instance component.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What should you do when system performance is affected and you no longer want to maintain all
employee records on the Job table?

  • A. Purge employee data from the system.
  • B. Use PeopleCode to hide data on the Job Data page.
  • C. Access the Job Data page in Correct History mode and change the status to Inactive.
  • D. Insert a new effective dated row on the Job Data page and change the status to Inactive.
  • E. Change the description field on the Job Data page to state that this row is no longer active.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which three fields default from the Department table to the employee job data level? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Grade
  • B. Location
  • C. Company
  • D. Pay Group
  • E. Business Unit
  • F. Supervisor ID
  • G. Employee Type
Answer:

B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 14

Identify the three types of organizational relationships that PeopleSoft HCM 9.0 has. (Choose three.)

  • A. Trustee
  • B. Employee
  • C. Contractor
  • D. Board Member
  • E. Person of Interest
  • F. Contingent Worker
  • G. Global Payroll Employee
Answer:

B, E, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 15

PeopleSoft HCM 9.0 has several pages where you can access the Add a Person component. Identify
four components that have an option to Add a Person. (Choose four.)

  • A. Job Data
  • B. Other Payee
  • C. Add a Person
  • D. Manage Hires
  • E. Modify a Person
  • F. Add Employment Instance
Answer:

B, C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2