oracle 1Z0-344 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-344 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 88

Question 1

While you were deploying the UBE+AAP package, users were unable to run any application from the
HTML, However, after the package deployment was complete, users able to run the same
application.
What is the reason for this glitch?

  • A. the server manager agent was restart during the package deployment.
  • B. the HTML server was unable to poll relevant tables for a package change during the package deployment.
  • C. the HTML server was restarted during the package deployment.
  • D. the enterprise server is put in a locked state during package deployment where all JD Edwards EnterpriseOne users are prevented from running any applications. After the package is deployment, the state of the enterprise server changes to Available and users run their application again.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the correct URL syntax to launch the JDE One-Click provisioning Console in a web browser?
A.
https://public_ip_address:5000
B.
http://public_pi_address:4000
C.
https://public_ip_address:4000
D.
https://public_ip_address:3000
E.
http://public_ip_address:3000

Answer:

D

User Votes:

Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/jdedwards/Cloud%20Elements/OCI/Deplo
y/deploying_one_clicHYPERLINK
"http://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/jdedwards/CloudElements/OCI/Deploy/deploying_one_click_92_oci.html#section1"k_92_oci.html#section1

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement is false concerning the installation of the JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Deployment
server?

  • A. The least planner ESU should be installed before starting the installation plan.
  • B. The ODBC data source must be configured before beginning the installation.
  • C. All the server that are participating in the solution must meet the specified minimum technical requirements.
  • D. Disk space must be checked to ensure that appropriate capacity is available for desired installation components.
  • E. The hardware servers that are participating in the solution must have been properly sized by an authorized hardware vendor.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

EnterpriseOne provides the Server Manager as its interface where administrator can capture vital
resource information about the running EnterpriseOne Kernels.
Which two diagnostic types can be captured as a part of resource Manager?

  • A. Users
  • B. Paging
  • C. Memory
  • D. Disk I/O
  • E. CPU
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

An internal auditor at the ACME company needs to review and identify active JDE E1 users who have
not signed in the JDE for more than a year.
Which option Specifies the table or tables that are needed to extract this information?

  • A. OneWorld System Users (F98OWPU)
  • B. Security history (F9312)
  • C. Security history (F9312) and User Security (F98OWSEC)
  • D. One World Security (F98OWSEC)
  • E. Library Lists- User (F0092)
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator has built a mandatory client package for the production pathcode and set up the
deployment for all workstations. On your workstation, you log in to the production enviroment. What
happens next?

  • A. You are prompted for a package; however, you do not need to install it to log in.
  • B. You are prompted for a package, which must be installed before you can log in.
  • C. The mandatory package is installed automatically after entering the login credentials, before the enterpriseOne menu are presented.
  • D. the system reboots
  • E. You will see the EnterpriseOne menue.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Users are able to see shared One View reports (OVR) but they unable to create custom OVRs. What is
the type of security needed for creating custom OVRs?

  • A. Row Security
  • B. Action Security
  • C. Application Security
  • D. View security
  • E. Content security
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

ACME would like to integrate its existing LDAP server with EnterpriseOne to users in one system.
With LDAP authentication enabled, which two other profile values can be maintained in the LDAP
server, in addition to user profiles?

  • A. Role
  • B. Date Format
  • C. Language
  • D. Password
  • E. Address Book Number
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Source:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E17984_01/doc.898/e14717/enable_ldap.htm#EOTSC00057

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A JDE user has two roles assigned : Role 1(FINUSR) with sequence number 25 and role ( FINSUP) with
sequence number 35. When the User signs with the *All role, what is the hierarchy that records read
when user attempts any operation?

  • A. *PUBLIC > User > Role1 > Role 2
  • B. *PUBLIC > Role1> Role2 > User
  • C. PUBLIC > Role 1 > Role2 > *PUBLIC
  • D. User > Role1 > Role2 >* PUBLIC
  • E. User > Role2 > Role > Role1 > * PUBLIC
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following JDE> INI settings is responsible for the automatic restart of the scheduler at
the time of EnterpriseOne service Restart?

  • A. numberOf AutoStartprocesses
  • B. newprocessThresholdResquestts
  • C. maxNumberOfprocesses
  • D. beginningMsgTYpeRange
  • E. automaticRestartSchedular .
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E17984_01/doc.898/e14721/scheduler_application.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A JDE user has two roles (ROLE1 and ROLE2) assigned. The role sequence and security for the two
roles are defined as follows:

What happens when the user logs in to JDE as *All and tries to access the Address Book (P01012)
application from fastpath?

  • A. The user is able to access the address Book (P01012) application both from Fat and web clients.
  • B. The user is not able to access the address Book (P01012) application and Not authorized message.
  • C. The user is able to access the address Book (P01012) application and can modify or view any address Book record.
  • D. The user is able to access the address Book (P01012) application and can view all records but is restricted from performing any ADD/Modify/ Delete/Copy action.
  • E. The user is not able to access the address Book (P01012) application from the Fat client but can access it from the web client
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are Setting up Oracle Access Manager (OAM) to support an EnterpriseOne single sign-On
configuration. What is the EnterpriseOne SSO parameter configuration required on the Responses on
the tab of the protected Resource policy?

  • A. Type = Header, Name=SSO_JDE_ UID, and Value = /jde/E1Menue.maf
  • B. Type = Header, Name =JDE_SSO_UID, and Value = $use. userid
  • C. Type = Header, Name =SSO_JDE_UID, and Value = /jde/HostedE1Servlet
  • D. Type = Header, Name = SSO_JDE_UID<and Value= /jde/HostedE1Servlet
  • E. Type = Heade , Name =JDE_SSO_UID, and Value = userid $user
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E53430_01/EOTSC/sso_with_oam_11g_r2.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two directories are automatically backed up in
a. jar file while upgrading the Deployment Server Tools Release by using Server Manager?

  • A. \ thirdparty
  • B. \ oneworld client install
  • C. \ system
  • D. \ systemcomp
  • E. \ JDK
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The tools release download replaces the System directory and its subdirectories on the Deployment
Server. Therefore, before you begin you should make a backup of the existing directory structure. On
the Deployment Server, make a copy of these directories: /System /Systemcomp /OneWorld Client
Install
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E24902_01/doc.91/e24430.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

For which two User Defined Objects can you use Content Security?

  • A. COMPOSITE
  • B. FORMATS
  • C. QUERY
  • D. ONEVIEW
  • E. CAFE1
Answer:

A, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

According to E1 certification, the E1 HTML server requires JDK 1.7, and the BSSV and E1 AIS servers
are capable of running JDk1.7 and 1.8.
as E1 CNC Administrator, what is your recommendation for the JDK version?

  • A. Install JDK 1.7 across all E1 components
  • B. Install JDK 1.8 across all E1 components
  • C. Install JDlK1.5 across all E1 components
  • D. Install JDK 1.8 on E1 HTML and 1.7 on E1 BSSV and E1 AIS.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2