oracle 1Z0-343 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-343 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

Your client has situations where sometimes Customer Service Representatives (CSR) need to enter a
sales order and then come back to it later to resolve client questions, add more information or lines,
and so on.
What Is the correct way to handle this request?

  • A. Add Order Activity Rules and then use Speed Status Update to advance the order.
  • B. Create an Order Type for this type of order with its own Order Activity Rules. Then create a version of the Pick Slip program to process these orders.
  • C. Create a Line Type that does not affect inventory levels and then have the CSR change it to an S line after all issues are resolved.
  • D. Create a hold code that the CSR adds at order entry and then removes when the order Is ready to progress.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your client uses an Order Policy Code of 0 (Reorder Point) to calculate suggested order quantities In
the Purchase Order generator (P43011). Which statement is true about Order Policy Code 0?

  • A. Suggested Order Quantity = Reorder Point - (Quantity Available + On Order)
  • B. Suggested Order Quantity = Economic Order Quantity + Multiple Order Quantity - Quantity Available
  • C. Suggested Order Quantity = Amount in Value Order Policy field on Manufacturing Data
  • D. Suggested Older Quantity = Reorder Point t Safety Stock - (Quantity Available - On Order)
  • E. Suggested Order Quantity = Economic Order Quantity + Reorder Point (Quantity Available + On Order)
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

When setting up Kit Items in E1. how does the system store those items?

  • A. Inventory tor Kit Patents Items is stored In a dedicated Kit's location.
  • B. The system stores the parent items in the F41021 file and adds text lines for the components during sales order entry.
  • C. The system does not carry inventory tor the parent Item; the parent item simply represents all components bundled together 05 an assembled Item and only components are stored in the system.
  • D. The system creates a Work Order for the Parent Item and when the work order is completed, the inventory is updated to a specific location where the sales order can be hard committed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your client and their supplier have an agreement that the supplier will not send invokes. Your client
will pay the supplier based on what they receive.
How should you set this up to ensure that the system processes this supplier's invoices according to
the agreement?

  • A. Set the Supplier Cross-Reference code to process evaluated receipts.
  • B. Set the processing options In the Voucher Match program to allow Evaluated Receipts Settlement.
  • C. Set the Evaluated Receipts field In the Purchase Order Entry program to Y.
  • D. Process only EDI-generated invoices.
  • E. Set the Evaluated Receipts field In Purchasing Instructions to Y.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your client manufactures and sells an item. The item is then shipped to their distribution warehouse
for sale in customers. The Hem is sates taxable when sold to their customer.
How would this Item be set up?

  • A. The Item master record must have a value indicating that the item is taxable in the sales taxable Held.
  • B. The Branch/Want Constant must be set to calculate sales tax and the item branch record must have a value indicating that the item Is taxable In the sales taxable field
  • C. The Item branch record must have a value indicating that the Item is taxable in the sales taxable Held.
  • D. The item master and item branch record must have a value indicating that the Item is taxable in the sales taxable filed.
  • E. The item master record and item location must have a value indicating that the item is taxable in the sales taxable field.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A client has entered two purchase orders. Based on the total amount, the first purchase order is
required to go through the approval process and has not yet been approved. The second purchase
order does not require approvals. The Items on each purchase order are now on the dock ready to be
received. The receiving clerk can find only the purchase order that did not go through the approval
process.
Identify the reason for this.

  • A. The processing option of the Enter Receipts by PO program is set to display only orders that have gone through the approval process and are activated.
  • B. The values in the Incoming Last Status Codes processing options of Enter Receipts by PO program do not include both values for the purchase orders.
  • C. The values in the Acceptable Incoming Next Status Codes processing options of the Enter Receipts by PO program do not include the value for unapproved purchase orders.
  • D. The Override Next Status Code processing option in Purchase Order Entry (P4310) was not set to advance the second purchase order past an approved status.
  • E. Purchase orders that go through the approval process must have an Other Allowed Value of Record Purchase Receipt on the approvals line of the Order Activity Rules.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your client is interested in using Sales Transfers to record the movement of goods between
warehouses. How is Inventory committed when you enter a Sales Transfer order?

  • A. Shipping Branch/Plant: SO/WO soft commit. Receiving Branch/Plant: On PO
  • B. Shipping Branch/Plant: In Transit. Receiving Branch/Plant: On PO
  • C. Shipping Branch/Plant: SO/WO soft commit. Receiving Branch/Plant: Other Quantity 1
  • D. Shipping Branch/Plant: SO/WO soft commit. Receiving Branch/Plant: In Transit
  • E. Shipping Branch/Plant: In Transit. Receiving Branch/Plant: In Transit
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two statements are true for Procurement Management User Defined Codes (UDCs)?

  • A. Schedule Name. Landed Cost Components. Order templates, Hem Price Groups, and Commodity Class Codes are required UDCs for Procurement Management.
  • B. UDC 41/9 identifies the G/L offset that the system uses when It searches for the account to which it posts procurement transactions.
  • C. Procurement System Hold Codes (42/MC) is hard coded and has special handling code logic.
  • D. To enable the routing of receipts, only receipts routing UDC is required; operations routing UDC is optional.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You want zero quantity tolerance on a specific Item during receipt, the Item belongs to a group that
currently gets a 10% tolerance. How can you accomplish this?

  • A. In the Item Branch/Plant, set the tolerance to zero.
  • B. Set the tolerance tor the specific Item to zero In Tolerance- Rule Setup.
  • C. Set the tolerance processing option In the Receipts program to zero.
  • D. Set up an order hold code for zero tolerance
  • E. Set the tolerance for the company to zero In Tolerance Rule Setup.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer is attempting to generate a purchase older from a requisition, but is receiving a Date
Invalid error. What is the cause of this error?

  • A. The cancel date on the requisition header is In the past.
  • B. The G/L date on the requisition detail is in the past.
  • C. The order date on the requisition detail is in the past.
  • D. The requested date on the requisition header Is In the past.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the effect on the Hem Ledger when Sales Update is run, if that inventory is relieved during
Ship Confirm and the G/l date is added to the record?

  • A. The document created In the Item Ledger during Ship Confirm has no document type assigned. When Sales Update is run, this document is overridden by the invoice number and invoice document type.
  • B. An Inventory document is recorded in the Item Ledger during Ship Confirm. When Sales Update is run, an invoice document is added to the Item Ledger.
  • C. An inventory document is recorded In the Item Ledger during Ship Confirm, when Sales Update is run, an invoice document is added to the Item Ledger, and the item's cost In the inventory document is updated to the latest cost.
  • D. The invoice number and invoice document type override the document type created In the Item Ledger during Ship Confirm. Then the Item's cost is updated to the latest cost.
  • E. The invoice number and Invoice document type that are associated with the sales older override the document type and the document number that were created In the Item Ledger during Ship Confirm.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client is entering sales orders using base pricing.
What logic does the system use to retrieve the price based on the effective dates?

  • A. Past Due Date
  • B. Delivery Date
  • C. Earliest Expiration Date
  • D. Closest Start Date
  • E. Order Date
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A warehouse user is trying to enter an inventory adjustment for an item, but IS receiving an Invalid
Location error. Why is this happening?

  • A. The warehouse is set up with local ion control and the Item has not been set up with a primary location.
  • B. The inventory adjustment application P4I14 Is not set up with a default location.
  • C. The warehouse is set up with location control and the location Is not set up in the location Master.
  • D. The branch plant does not have a primary location set up for the Item.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your client's pricing strategy includes contract prices, trade discounts, base prices, and standard pike
adjustments. Which statement describes the hierarchy that defines how the system determines a
price on a sales order?

  • A. Base price with standard price adjustment, base price with trade discount, contract price, and base price
  • B. Base price with trade discount, base price with standard price adjustment, base price, and contract price
  • C. Base price with trade discount, base price with standard price adjustment, contract price, and base price
  • D. Base price with trade discount, contract price, base price with standard price adjustment, and base price
  • E. Contract price, base price with standard price adjustments, base price with trade discount, and base price
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer's credit limit has been establish at $10,000. and current outstanding are is $7,000. The
customer has active, unshipped sale coders with request dates that are two months In the future arid
total $3,000. The customer calls today with a $500 order to be shipped immediately.
What happens to the order?

  • A. The order goes on hold, because credit checking is performed for the total exposure, which includes open orders regardless of their request dates.
  • B. The order does not go on hold, because credit checking only compares the dollar value tor open orders against the credit limit.
  • C. The order does not go on hold. The System automatically determines that the request date of the new order comes before the request dates of the existing open orders. The system will allow the $500 order to be processed, and put a credit hold on the order with the request date furthest In the future.
  • D. The order goes on hold, because the total A/R amount is greater than 5% of the total of A/R and open orders.
  • E. The order does not go on hold, because the actual outstanding A/R has not exceeded the credit limit, and the $500 order would still cause the total exposure to be less than $10,000.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2