oracle 1Z0-342 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-342 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 160

Question 1

Which three steps are performed in the Match Tape File To Recon File program (R09510) in order to
reconcile the transactions?

  • A. marking as reconciled all transactions with matching document numbers and amounts, and cleared dates greater than the document date in the F0911R workfile and F09ii table
  • B. printing four reports that show the results of the comparison and list any errors that occurred during the automatic reconciliation
  • C. converting data from the F095051 flat file to the F09505 workfile
  • D. comparing cleared transactions from the bank tape in the F09505 to unreconciled transactions in the F0911R reconciliation workfile
  • E. copying the unreconciled transaction detail for all reconcilable accounts from the F0911 table to the F0911R reconciliation workfile
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three statements are true regarding the Customer Account Overview mobile application?

  • A. You may add Promise messages/comments for specific customers from your local device which automatically update the EnterpriseOne system.
  • B. To ensure that your mobile applications are searching for and returning the correct data, you must verify that the Search Type processing option on the Defaults tab of the Customer Master program (PO3013) Is set with the correct search type. The mobile applications will return only those address book numbers that use the search type defined in this processing option.
  • C. You may add customer contact information to your local device.
  • D. The Customer Account Overview Is only available on IOS devices and Is not compatible with Android devices.
  • E. Not all customer Information available in the base software Is available In the mobile applications.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Your client decided to upload budgets to the system using a spreadsheet and reviewed the upload by
using the Upload/Conversion Revisions program and confirmed that the upload was successful. Upon
reviewing the F0902 table for budget data, the client does not find any data for the accounts
uploaded.
What caused the problem?

  • A. The client failed to run the upload/conversion program.
  • B. The client failed to purge last year's transactions before running the upload/conversion program.
  • C. The spreadsheet uploaded contained subledgers. Budgeting at the subledger level is not supported In 3D Edwards.
  • D. Some of the spreadsheet rows uploaded only contained account numbers but no amounts so the upload failed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your client created a journal entry to add cost for some fixed asset records, but Is having trouble
finding the batch in fixed assets in order to post the G/L entry to Fixed Assets.
With no access to the system, which two items should your client verify?

  • A. The accounts used on the journal entry are within the FX range of accounts in the AAIs.
  • B. The accounts used on the Journal entry are within the FD range of accounts In the AAIs.
  • C. The journal entry included an asset number.
  • D. The entry was posted to the G/L (the G/L posted code is equal to P).
  • E. The accounts used on the journal entry are within the AT range of accounts in the AAIs,
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which three rules apply when setting up Invoice Document Type Codes in UDC table 00/DT?

  • A. Some document types are hard-coded.
  • B. Both Invoice and receipt document types are set up In UDC 00/DT.
  • C. The special handling code must be populated for all document types.
  • D. All document types are soft-coded.
  • E. All document types are hard-coded.
  • F. Invoice document types that are set up In UDC OO/DT should also be set up In UDC 00/DT
Answer:

CDF

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your client is attempting to track taxes for certain voucher pay Items; however, the tax information
details for the accounts are not being created.
Which two items will you have your client correct?

  • A. The client is updating the Track Taxes field on the voucher GL Distribution to a value of 2.
  • B. The client is populating the taxable amount field when manually creating vouchers, to track taxes. The gross amount field should be populated to allow the system to calculate and track the taxes.
  • C. The client is using tax explanation codes ST and VT that are only valid for invoices and not vouchers.
  • D. The client is reviewing information in the F0018R table; allocated tax amounts from the F0911 reside in the F0911 table.
  • E. The general ledger accounts Input on the GL Distribution form are not set up as taxable.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which field or fields make up the unique key(s) that link the Receipt Header table (F03B13) to the
Receipt Detail (F03BI4) table?

  • A. G/L Date (DGJ), Receipt Number (CKNU) and Company (CO)
  • B. Receipt Number (CKNU)
  • C. Payment ID (PYID)
  • D. Payment ID (PYID) and Receipt Number (CKNU)
  • E. Receipt Number (CKNU) and Address Number (AN8)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two steps must be completed In order to use the Debit/Credit Reconciliation feature?

  • A. Specify whether debits and credits are required to balance In the Manual Reconciliation (P09131) program.
  • B. Specify a tolerance amount greater than 10% by which debit and credit transactions can be out of balance in the Manual Reconciliation (P09131) program.
  • C. Set the Reconciliation Type processing option to 1. Matching Debit Credit Reconciliation for the Manual Reconciliation (P09131) program.
  • D. Set up the Financial AAI GLRD
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which program must be run to create sales Invoices in the Accounts Receivable system?

  • A. the Invoice Print program (R03B305)
  • B. the Sales Update program (R42800)
  • C. the Invoice Generation program (R48121)
  • D. the Invoice Journal program (R03B305)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Although the Automation Rule (ARTL) field is not a required field when populating the F0411z1 table,
why does Oracle recommend populating it?

  • A. If a value exists in the field, the process does not need to check the voucher record for an automation rule increasing the processing speed.
  • B. If a value exists in the field, the process does not need to check the receiver file for an automation rule increasing the processing speed.
  • C. If the Automation Rule (ARTL) field is not populated, the Automation Flag (ATFLG) field is not enabled.
  • D. If a value exists in the field, the process does not need to check the supplier master record for an automation rule increasing the processing speed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What should you do to change the method of allocation for an existing recurring journal entry from
amount to percent?

  • A. Change the recurring frequency of the allocation journal.
  • B. Change the method on the remaining number of recurring journals.
  • C. Delete the recurring journal and add a new one.
  • D. Create different versions of the Recurring JE Compute & Print program.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client defined an organization report structure assigning category codes to business units for
online consolidations. They have run the Organization Structure Build program in proof mode and
the report displays the business units that are dynamically created as a concatenation of category
codes. Your client is concerned because they have the processing options set to dynamically create
business units using next numbering.
After troubleshooting the problem, what message will you relay to your client?

  • A. The Pseudo Consolidation Company processing option in the Organization Structure Build program was left blank. This processing option points the system to the correct next number by company sequence.
  • B. In proof mode, any business units that are dynamically created appear on the report as a concatenation of category codes, regardless of the setting of the BU Creation processing options.
  • C. The check box for concatenating category codes for new business units was flagged on in the Organization Structure Definition program (P0050B) for the structure defined by the client. This setting is overriding the processing option in the Organization Structure Build program.
  • D. The Sequence fields that define where child business units appear under the parent were left blank when the organization structure was defined. These fields must be defined for the Organization Structure Build program to function as designed.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How should you implement credit checking at the parent level?

  • A. Set customer master "Billing Information related address number" to P-Parent number
  • B. Set customer master "Send invoice to" Information to P- Parent.
  • C. Set address book 'Related Address number" to P- Parent.
  • D. Set customer master "Billing Information credit check" to P- Parent.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two statements are true regarding the address book audit log feature?

  • A. You can set it up to record new records only.
  • B. You can set it up to record new records that have been entered and changes to existing records.
  • C. You can set it up to record changes to existing records.
  • D. It is a user preference.
  • E. You can set it up to record deleted records only.
Answer:

AE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which three statements are accurate when entering the GL Distribution account coding on an invoice
with taxes?

  • A. If the account is not set up as taxable and you enter a 1 in the Track Taxes field, the system automatically changes the value to 0.
  • B. The system updates the F0016R tax table with tax information for the account if the Track Taxes field is populated.
  • C. The system automatically updates the Track Taxes field to 1 if the account Is set up as taxable and at least one pay item on the invoice has taxes.
  • D. If you do not want to track taxes for the account, change the value in the Track Taxes field to 0.
  • E. The Track Taxes field cannot be edited unless the Processing Option - Allow Tax Tracking Is flagged on.
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2