oracle 1Z0-134 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-134 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 125

Question 1

I am configuring the security policy for my JMS module. I am specifying some security conditions for
the module.
Which two security conditions are valid in this context? (Choose two.)
A. The JMS module can be accessed only between 1 pm and 6 pm.
B. The JMS module should throw a custom security exception on invalid access.
C. The JMS module can process only 50 messages at a time.
D. The JMS module can be accessed only by users belonging to the Operators group.
E. The JMS module can be accessed in a receive-only mode.

  • A. A JMS Destination Key cannot be specified using WLST.
  • B. A JMS Destination Key cannot be used to sort messages in a Last In First Out order.
  • C. A JMS Destination Key allows a user-defined sort key.
  • D. A Destination Key can be applied to the message body.
Answer:

A,D

* time-constrained
* By Group or User

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Review the digital certificate below.

Based on what the certificate contains, which statement is true? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The TestTableName property is either not set or is set to an invalid SQL statement.
  • A. It is a self-signed digital certificate with no certification chain.
  • B. The TestFrequencySeconds property is set to a value greater than 0.
  • B. It is an authentic digital certificate with a valid certification chain.
  • C. The TestReservedConnections property is enabled.
  • C. It is a digital certificate for a private key with a valid certification chain.
  • D. The ManualTestEnabled property is set to false.
  • D. It is an authentic root CA certificate with a valid certification chain.
  • E. The ConnectionReserveTimeoutSeconds property is set to a value other than -1.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
A
50%
B
50%
B
50%
C
50%
C
50%
D
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
A
B
B
C
C
D
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

You want to create a WebLogic Server (WLS) Work Manager with a Response Time Request Class of
one second. You start to create the following WLST script:

Which two can replace the missing sequence to finish this script? (Choose two.)
A.
cmo.addTarget(getMBean('/Servers/ManagedServer'))cd('edit:/SelfTuning/wls_domain/WorkManag
ers/MyWorkManager')cmo.setResponseTimeRequestClass(getMBean('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/Res
ponseTimeRequestClasses/MyResponseTime'))
B.
managedServer=getMBean('/Servers/ManagedServer')cmo.addTarget(managedServer)cmo.setWork
Manaqer(getMBean('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/WorManagers/MyWorkManager'))
C.
cd('edit:/Servers/ManagedServer')cmo.addTarget(getMBean('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/ResponseTim
eRequestClasses/MyResponseTime'))cmo.addTarget
(getMBean('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/WorkManagers/MyWorkManager'))
D.
managedServer=getMBean('/Servers/ManagedServer')cmo.addTarget(managedServer)cd('edit:/Self
Tuning/wls_domain/WorkManagers/MyWorkManager')cmo.setResponseTimeRequestClass(getMBe
an('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/ResponseTimeRequestClasses/MyResponseTime'))
E.
cmo.addTarqet('/Servers/ManagedServer')cd('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/WorkManagers/MyWorkMa
nager')cmo.setResponseTimeRequestClass('/SelfTuning/wls_domain/ResponseTimeRequestClasses/
MyResponseTime')

  • A. Transacted Session
  • B. Unit of Order
  • C. Store and Forward
  • D. Persistent Session
  • E. Server affinity
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

You are creating and configuring a production WebLogic Server (WLS) domain that is highly available.
Which three WebLogic Server features allow you to best accomplish this requirement? (Choose
three.)
A. Multiple standalone managed servers
B. Load Balancer
C. Cluster
D. DNS caching
E. Whole-server migration
F. Machine migration

  • A. enterprise applications (EAR) that contain a Coherence Grid Archive (GAR) module
  • B. web service applications that are conversational or that use reliable messaging
  • C. standalone Enterprise Java Bean (EJB) applications
  • D. enterprise applications (EAR) that are accessed by inbound JMS messages
Answer:

B,C,E
B Load balancing is the even distribution of jobs and associated communications across the
computing and networking resources in your environment.
In a WebLogic Server cluster, application processing can continue when a server instance fails.
Migration in WebLogic Server is the process of moving a clustered WebLogic Server instance or a
component running on a clustered instance elsewhere if failure occurs. This is called Whole-server
migration.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are troubleshooting an issue with a WLS data source. However, your attempt to execute a
manual test on the connection pool fails when you invoke the testPool() method on the
corresponding JDBCDataSourceRuntimeMBean.
Which configuration condition would contribute to the failure of executing the test? (Choose the best
answer.)
A. The TestTableName property is either not set or is set to an invalid SQL statement.
B. The TestFrequencySeconds property is set to a value greater than 0.
C. The TestReservedConnections property is enabled.
D. The ManualTestEnabled property is set to false.
E. The ConnectionReserveTimeoutSeconds property is set to a value other than -1.

  • A. /Servers/server04/Log/server04
  • B. /server04/log/rotation
  • C. /Cluster01/server04/log
  • D. /Machine02/server04/log
  • E. /Logs/server04
  • F. /TestDomain/server04/log
  • G. /server04/log
Answer:

A
testPool tests the connection pool in the data source by reserving and releasing a connection from it.
TestTableName is the name of the database table to use when testing physical database connections.
This name is required when you specify a Test Frequency and enable Test Reserved Connections, Test
Created Connections, and Test Released Connections.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

My JMS file store size has grown very large and is using up a significant chunk of the disk. I need to
reduce the file size during the maintenance window without impacting any relevant information.
Which utility enables me to do this? (Choose the best answer.)
A. weblogic.store.Compacter
B. weblogic.store.Admin
C. weblogic.store.Reducer
D. weblogic.file.FileUtil

  • A. Shut down and relaunch the Node Manager.
  • B. Ensure that the Administration Server is up when the server migration is being performed.
  • C. First restart the Administration Server, remove this managed server from the cluster, restart it manually, and then target it back to the cluster.
  • D. Use a shared disk/NFS for all the migratable servers in the cluster.
  • E. Copy the Node Manager security files to the new machine that hosts your migrated server.
Answer:

B

> java weblogic.store.Admin
Here is an example of using the compact command to compact the space occupied by a file store in
the mystores directory.
\tmp

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your WebLogic Server (WLS) environment consists of multiple domains.
Which is a true statement about WLS domains? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Multiple domains can use the same or separate WLS installation while running on the same
machine.
B. Domains require a minimum of one managed server.
C. Multiple domains require separate WLS installations while running on the same machine.
D. Multiple domains require individual Node Managers while running on the same machine.
E. Multiple domains can share the same administration server.

  • A. Groups are static and roles are dynamic and conditional.
  • B. Roles can be scoped to applications and groups are only global.
  • C. Roles are static and groups are dynamic and conditional.
  • D. Groups can be scoped to applications and roles are only global.
  • E. Groups can contain roles but roles cannot contain groups.
Answer:

A
You can use a single Oracle WebLogic Server installation to create and run multiple domains, or you
can use multiple installations to run a single domain.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are asked to configure Node Manager for your production environment. You are considering
whether to use the Java version or the script-based version of Node Manager.
Which statement correctly describes the difference between the two versions?
A. If you are installing WebLogic Server on a Windows system, you must use the Java version of Node
Manager.
B. The script-based version of Node Manager can be used in conjunction with inetd on supported
UNIX systems.
C. The script-based version of Node Manager requires a larger footprint than the Java version.
D. When Node Manager is used for consensus leasing, you may see faster performance with the
script-based version.

  • A. high-availability database leasing
  • B. high-consensus leasing
  • C. non-database consensus leasing
  • D. high-availability in-memory leasing
Answer:

A
Java-based Node Manager runs within a Java Virtual Machine (JVM) process. It is recommended that
you run it as a Windows service on Windows platforms and as an operating system service on UNIX
platforms.
For UNIX and Linux systems, WebLogic Server provides a script-based version of Node Manager.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your organization is using a Multi data source (MDS) on WebLogic Server to support applications
connecting to an Oracle RAC database. You have been tasked with configuring a new callback handler
for the MDS.
Which two statements are true concerning related MDS options and behavior? (Choose two.)
A. Callback handlers are optional when using the Failover MDS Algorithm.
B. If the Failover Callback Handler attribute is set on the MDS, the Test Frequency attribute is no
longer used.
C. Callback handlers are called for both failover and failback decisions.
D. You can register only one callback handler for each WebLogic server.

  • A. WLST must NOT be connected to a Node Manager when invoking nmEnroll.
  • B. The nmEnroll command enables the nmConnect command to be used in a production environment.
  • C. The nmEnroll command downloads the nm_password.properties and SerializedSystemIni.dat files.
  • D. WLST must be connected to a Node Manager when invoking nmEnroll.
  • E. WLST must be connected to an Administration Server when invoking nmEnroll.
  • F. The nmEnroll command is run once per WebLogic domain per machine unless that domain shares the root directory of the Administration Server.
  • G. WLST must be offline when invoking nmEnroll.
Answer:

C,D
A callback handler used to control the failover and failback within a multi data source must include
an implementation of the weblogic.jdbc.extensions.ConnectionPoolFailoverCallback interface.
You can register a callback handler with WebLogic Server that controls when a multi data source
with the Failover algorithm fails over connection requests from one JDBC data source in the multi
data source to the next data source in the list.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

You are managing and monitoring durable subscribers for your JMS topics to ensure that all the
subscribers would receive persistent messages.
However, JMS connections are currently restricted, so only one connection with the same client ID
could exist in the scope of your cluster.
On which page of the Administration Console can you set Client ID Policy to unrestricted in order to
lift this restriction? (Choose the best answer.)
A. Topic > Monitoring > Durable Subscribers
B. Connection Factory > Configuration > Client
C. Topic > Configuration > Thresholds and Quotas
D. Topic > Configuration > Overrides
E. Topic > Configuration > Durable Subscribers
F. JMS Server > Configuration > Durable Subscribers

  • A. Coherence*Web stores sessions in a distributed cache on the back end and the request fails over to the new location after partition re-balancing takes place.
  • B. Coherence*Web stores sessions in a replicated cache on the back end and the request fails over to the new location automatically.
  • C. Coherence*Web stores sessions in a shared disk cache on the back end and Coherence*Web automatically load balances requests.
  • D. Coherence*Web stores sessions in a cache that is backed by a database cache loader. The data is fetched from the database and placed into the cache on the new server.
Answer:

B

OTN Home > Oracle WebLogic Server 12.1.1.0 Documentation > Administration Console Online Help
Client

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Examine the domain diagram:

What is the correct path within the configuration hierarchy to the MBean that contains the log
rotation parameters for server04? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Set the cluster “Migration Basis” policy to Consensus.
  • A. B. /server04/log/rotation
  • B. Migratable server should be associated with a node manager.
  • B. C. /Cluster01/server04/log
  • C. Set the server “Migration Basis” policy to Consensus.
  • C. /Machine02/server04/log
  • D. A high availability database must be configured to manage consensus leasing information.
  • D. E. /Logs/server04
  • E. /TestDomain/server04/log
  • F. /server04/log
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
A
50%
B
50%
B
50%
C
50%
C
50%
D
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
A
B
B
C
C
D
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two automatic migration scenarios require node manager for all migratable services? (Choose
two.)
A. Consensus leasing
B. Database leasing with no pre and post migration scripts
C. Database leasing with pre and post migration scripts
D. Synchronous leasing

  • A. Deployment Plan, Application descriptors, Library descriptors, Application annotations, Library annotations
  • B. Deployment Plan, Application annotations, Library annotations, Application descriptors, Library descriptors
  • C. Deployment Plan, Library descriptors, Application descriptors, Library annotations, Application annotations
  • D. Deployment Plan, Application descriptors, Application annotations, Library descriptors, Library annotations
  • E. Deployment Plan, Library descriptors, Library annotations, Application descriptors, Application annotations
Answer:

A,C
When using automatic service migration, the Node Manager is required to get health monitoring

* Consensus leasing Node Manager must be running on every machine hosting managed servers
within the cluster.
* Database leasing Node Manager must be running on every machine hosting managed servers
within the cluster only if pre/post-migration scripts are defined. If pre/post-migrations are not
defined, then Node manager is not required.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements are true about the role of cluster master in whole server migration? (Choose
two.)
A. There is exactly one cluster master in the cluster at a given point of time.
B. The cluster master must host all the pinned services in the cluster.
C. Any managed server in the cluster can serve as the cluster master.
D. A cluster master must always be different from a singleton master.
E. The cluster master must always be started with the node manager.

  • A. Silent Mode
  • B. Isolated Mode
  • C. MSI Mode
  • D. Cluster Mode
Answer:

A,C
One server instance in a cluster that contains migratable servers acts as the cluster master and
orchestrates the process of automatic server migration, in the event of failure.
Any Managed Server in a cluster can serve as the cluster master, whether it hosts pinned services or
not.
Any server instance in the cluster can serve as the cluster master. When you start a cluster that
contains migratable servers, the first server to join the cluster becomes the cluster master and starts
up the cluster manager service. If a cluster does not include at least one migratable server, it does
not require a cluster master, and the cluster master service does not start up.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are trying to set up a JMS Session with a specified acknowledgment mode. You want the
application that receives the message to explicitly take care of the acknowledgment.
Which option represents a valid choice for the acknowledgment mechanism that you can use?
(Choose the best answer.)
A. AUTO_ACKNOWLEDGE
B. CLIENT_ACKNOWLEDGE
C. DUPS_OK_ACKNOWLEDGE
D. DEFAULT_ACKNOWLEDGE

  • A. Authorization provider
  • B. Authentication provider
  • C. Auditor service
  • D. Audit provider
Answer:

B
With CLIENT_ACKNOWLEDGE the Session object relies on the application to call an acknowledge
method on a received message. Once the method is called, the session acknowledges all messages
received since the last acknowledge.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

You created a script to monitor your WebLogic Server WLS Execute Thread:

Here is a message in your ExecuteThread.log file:

What is the value of xxxx if the thread has been running a request for twenty minutes, assuming a
default configuration?
A. SRANDBY
B. ACTIVE
C. STUCK
D. RUNNING
E. WAITING
F. ADMIN
G. FAILED

  • A. jstat -class 19142
  • B. java weblogic.utils.ThreadDump 19142
  • C. kill -5 19142
  • D. jstack 19142
  • E. kill -3 19142
Answer:

C
This thread is considered Stuck by WebLogic because it's been running for over the time defined in
MaxStuckThreadTime (600 seconds by default). Weblogic Server waits for this time to be reached
before marking a thread as stuck if the thread is still working after this time.
'weblogic.kernel.Default (self-tuning)' id=73
idx=0x128 nid=13410 prio=1 alive, in native, daemon

Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2