oracle 1Z0-116 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-116 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 90

Question 1

What does the Application Data Modeling module of the Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting Pack
search for?

  • A. data redaction policies
  • B. data masking transformations
  • C. parent/child relationships between the columns holding sensitive information
  • D. encrypted columns
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Create an Application Data Model To begin using Oracle Data Masking and Subsetting, you must
create an Application Data Model (ADM). ADMscapture application metadata, referential
relationships, and discover sensitive data from the source database.
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/DMKSB/intro.htm#:~:text=Create%20an%20Application%20
Data%20Model,data%20from%20the%20source%20database
.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Database Vault is configured and enabled in the database. You create a rule set to enforce security on
the hr. employees table.
Examine these requirements:
1. Users working In hr department are allowed to view all rows In HR.EMPLOYEES.
2. hr managers are allowed to view, update, and delete data in In HR.EMPLOYEES.
3. Audit records are to be collected for every evaluation of the rule set.
Which two options are true when creating the rule set?

  • A. One rule set contains two rules OR'ed together.
  • B. The rule set parameter audit_options must be set to dbms_macutl.g_ruleset_audtt_fail.
  • C. The rule set must be defined as is_static.
  • D. The rule set parameter eval_options must be set to dbms_macutl.g_ruleset_eval_all.
  • E. The rule set parameter audit_options must be set to dbms_macutl.g_buleset_audit_fail + DBMS MACUTL.G RULESET AUDIT SUCCESS.
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

To avoid hard coding passwords in scripts, you have elected to create an external password store-
Examine this list of steps:
1. Set the external password store wallet location.
ALTER
SYSTEM
SET
EXTERNAL_KEYSTORE_CREDENTIAL_LOCATION
=
"/tc/ORACLE/WALLETS/orcl/external_Btore" SCOPE c SPFILE;
2. Log in as a user who has syskm privileges.
3. Create an auto-logln keystore that contains the keystore password including the add secret clause.
ADMINISTER KEY MANAGEMENT ADD SECRET 'password'
FOR CLIENT 'TDE_WALLET'
TO LOCAL AUTO_LOGIH KEYSTORE '/etc/0RACLE/WALLETS/orcl/extemal_store';
4. Restart the database instance as sysdba.
SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE STARTUP
5. Create an auto-logln keystore that contains the keystore password.
ADMINISTER KEY MANAGEMENT
FOR CLIENT 'TDE_WALLET'
TO LOCAL AUTO_L0GIN KEYSTORE ' /etc/ORACLE/WALLETS/orcl/external_store' ;
6. Set an Encryption Key.
ADMINISTER KEY MANAGEMENT SET ENCRYPTION KEY IDENTIFIED BY keystore_password
WITH BACKUP
Identify the minimum number of steps in the correct order that must be performed to create the
external password store.

  • A. 2,1,3,4
  • B. 1,2,5,4
  • C. 1,2,3,6,4
  • D. 1,2,6,3,5
  • E. 2,3,6,4
  • F. 1,2,3,4
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Oracle Database Vault is enabled In the database. You have these requirements:
1. Database administrator dbai must export and import data from and to a non-protected schema.
2. Database administrator dba2 must export and Import data from and to a protected schema.
Which three options together satisfy these requirements?

  • A. Grant become user to dbai.
  • B. Grant sysoper to both users.
  • C. Run d3ms_macadm.authorize_datapump_user procedure granting dbai privileges to impdp and expdp utilities.
  • D. Grant imp_full_database and exp_full_database to dbai and dba2.
  • E. Run dbms_macadm.authobize_datapump_useb procedure granting dba2 privileges to impdp and expdp utilities.
  • F. Grant become user to dba2.
  • G. Grant sysdba to both users.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 5

You must restrict execution of the alter system checkpoint command to certain conditions, specified
in a rule set used by a command rule.
Which two parameters must be specified In the dbms_macadm.create_command_rule procedure to
do this?

  • A. PARAMETER_NAM£=>'CHECKPOINT'
  • B. OBJECT_OWNER=>'SYS
  • C. CLAUSE_NAME=>'CHECKPOINT'
  • D. CLAUSE_NAME=>'SYSTEM'
  • E. COMMANI>=>' ALTER SYSTEM'
  • F. OBJECT_NAME=>'CHECKPOINT'
  • G. COMMAND=>'ALTER'
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 6

If a column is not specified in a Data Redaction Policy, to which column(s) is it applied?

  • A. none of the columns
  • B. foreign key columns only
  • C. the primary and foreign key columns
  • D. columns with any type of constraint
  • E. the primary key column only
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three are part of an access control list (ACL) when using Real Application Security?

  • A. privileges
  • B. schemas
  • C. data realms
  • D. column constraints
  • E. policies
  • F. data realm constraints
  • G. roles
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
F 2 votes
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000
econdeal
2 months, 2 weeks ago

In summary, the application user who logs in will only be allowed to perform operations including DML on records within the data realm, including individual rows of data, based on the application privileges in its associated ACLs. Thus, the data security policy is composed of data realm constraints and column constraints that protect the data realm by only allowing access to application users who have application privileges in the associated ACLs.


Question 8

Using Unified Audit, you must determine who performed an pkan backup ot recovery operations on
a database.
You are connected as sysdba.
Which statement(s) achieve this?
A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
  • E. Option E
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

When creating labels using Oracle Label Security, which is required?

  • A. level and group
  • B. level, compartment, and group
  • C. compartment
  • D. group
  • E. level
  • F. compartment and group
  • G. level and compartment
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F
50%
G
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 10

Examine this command :
GRANT EXEMPT ACCESS POLICY TO PUBLIC;
Which Transparent Sensitive Data Protection functionality will be affected when this command is
executed?

  • A. Data Redaction
  • B. Bind Masking
  • C. Virtual Private Database
  • D. Transparent Data Encryption
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Database Vault is not used in your installation.
Why is a conventional secure application role more secure than a normal role?

  • A. It Is In effect only when configured as a default role for the user.
  • B. It requires a password to be set.
  • C. It can be set only by a package or procedure that is created with deflner's rights.
  • D. It can be set only by users with the grant any bole privilege.
  • E. It can be set only by a package or procedure associated with the role definition.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 2 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

The listener configuration contains these lines related to Valid Node Checking for Registration
(VNCR);

Which two statements are true?

  • A. Both parameters cannot be set at the same time so will be Ignored.
  • B. Listener listener will allow instance registration from IP address 192.168.20.2.
  • C. Listener listener will allow Instance registration from REGISTRATION_INVITED_NODES_LISTENEP.
  • D. Listener listener will only deny instance registration from REGISTRATION EXCLUDED NODES LISTENER.
  • E. Listener listener will deny instance registration from IP address 192.168.20.2.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
econdeal
2 months, 2 weeks ago

b anc c... Just as in validnode checking, both invited/excluded cannot be specified together. If they are, invited nodes take precedence.


Question 13

Which statement is true about Network ACLs?

  • A. They ate used to control access by users to external network services and resources from the database through PL/SQL.
  • B. They are used to provide access to database packages.
  • C. They are used to control the usage of UTL_TCP, ITL_HTTP, and UTL_INADDR.
  • D. They are used to configure proxy for PL/SQL network utility packages.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
TheNETWORK_ACL_ADMINpackage provides the interface to administer the network access control
lists (ACL). ACLs are used to control access by users to external network services and resources from
the
database
through
PL/SQL
network
utility
packages
including
UTL_TCP
,
UTL_HTTP
,
UTL_SMTP
and
UTL_INADDR
.
https://docs.oracle.com/database/121/ARPLS/d_networkacl_adm.htm#ARPLS74568

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

You must disable OS authentication for database administrative users on a RAC database.
Which option must you use to do this?

  • A. Set sqlnet.aothentication_sebvices=(NONe» In sqlnet.ora on the database server.
  • B. Remove all OS users from OS groups: osdba, osoper, osbackupdba, osdgdba, osrmdba, OSASMADMIN, OSASMDBA.
  • C. Set REMOTE_LOGIH_PASSWORDFILE = EXCLUSIVE In the init.ora file.
  • D. Set REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT = FALSE In the init.ora file.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which type of attack attempts to find data by repeatedly trying similar SQL with a modified
predicate?

  • A. timing attack
  • B. Inference attack
  • C. data remanence attack
  • D. cache attack
  • E. side-channel attack
  • F. known-plaintext attack
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2