oracle 1Z0-1085-20 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1085-20 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

Which three services integrate with Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Key Management? (Choose three.)

  • A. Identity and Access Management
  • B. Block Volume
  • C. Auto Scaling
  • D. Functions
  • E. File Storage
  • F. Object Storage
Answer:

A B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/announcing-oracle-cloud-infrastructure-key-management

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are setting up a proof of concept (POC) and need to quickly establish a secure connection between an on-premises
data center and Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI).
Which OCI service should you implement?

  • A. Internet Gateway
  • B. VCN Peering
  • C. IPSec VPN
  • D. FastConnect
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Network/Tasks/settingupIPsec.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which service is the most effective for moving large amounts of data from your on-premises to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure
(OCI)?

  • A. Internet Gateway
  • B. Data Transfer appliance
  • C. Dynamic Routing Gateway
  • D. Data Safe
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/storage/data-transfer.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which service level agreement type is NOT offered by Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Compute service?

  • A. Data Plane
  • B. Application Plane
  • C. Control Plane
  • D. Performance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oracle.com/assets/paas-iaas-pub-cld-srvs-pillar-4021422.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) database solution will be most economical for a customer looking to have the
elasticity of the cloud with minimal administration and maintenance effort for their DBA tear?

  • A. OCI Bare Metal DB Systems
  • B. OCI Virtual Machine DB Systems
  • C. OCI Autonomous Database
  • D. OCI Exadata DB Systems
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oracle.com/a/ocom/docs/oracle-database-exadata-cloud-service-ds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which CANNOT be used with My Oracle Support (MOS)?

  • A. Reset the password or unlock the account for the tenancy administrator.
  • B. Request a Service Limit increase.
  • C. Add or change a tenancy administrator.
  • D. Troubleshoot your resources in an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Free Trial account.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which feature is NOT a component of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Identity and Access Management service?

  • A. User Credentials
  • B. Polices
  • C. Network Security Group
  • D. Federation
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://developer.rackspace.com/blog/overview-of-IAM-in-oracle-cloud-infrastructure/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is a key benefit of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Virtual Machine DB Systems?

  • A. No need to create database indices.
  • B. Automated disaster recovery.
  • C. Support for RAC DB systems.
  • D. Automated backups to OCI Block Volume.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Database/Concepts/overview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which capability can be used to protect against unexpected hardware or power supply failures within an Availability Domain?

  • A. Fault Domains
  • B. Top of Rack Switches
  • C. Compartments
  • D. Power Distribution Units
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/introducing-fault-domains-for-virtual-machine-and-bare-metal-
instances

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You have a mission-critical application which requires to be globally available at all times.
Which deployment strategy should you adopt?

  • A. Use multiple Fault Domains in any Availability Domain in multiple Regions.
  • B. Use multiple Availability Domains in one Region.
  • C. Use multiple Fault Domains in each Availability Domain in one Region.
  • D. Use multiple Fault Domains in one Region.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/General/Concepts/regions.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company has developed an eCommerce web application in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
What should they do to ensure that the application has the highest level of resilience?

  • A. Deploy the application across multiple Virtual Cloud Networks.
  • B. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and Fault Domains.
  • C. Deploy the application across multiple Regions and Availability Domains.
  • D. Deploy the application across multiple Availability Domains and subnets.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which offers the lowest pricing for storage (per GB)?

  • A. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Archive Storage
  • B. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage (standard tier)
  • C. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Block Volume
  • D. Oracle Cloud Infrastructure File Storage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.oracle.com/cloud/storage/pricing.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to use Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) for storing application backups which can be stored for months,
but retrieved immediately based on business needs.
Which OCI storage service can be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. File Storage
  • B. Object Storage (standard)
  • C. Archive Storage
  • D. Block Volume
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Block/Concepts/blockvolumebackups.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which statement about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) shared security model is true?

  • A. You are responsible for managing security controls within the physical OCI network.
  • B. You are responsible for securing all data that you place in OCI.
  • C. You are responsible for securing the hypervisor within OCI Compute service.
  • D. You are not responsible for any aspect of security in OCI.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Security/Concepts/security_overview.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer is looking to migrate their old database backups from their on-premises data center to Oracle Cloud
Infrastructure (OCI).
Which OCI service is the most cost-effective?

  • A. Archive Storage
  • B. Block Volume
  • C. Object storage (standard)
  • D. File Storage
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Database/Tasks/mig-onprembackup.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2