oracle 1Z0-1083-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1083-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which statement is FALSE about the Author Phase?

  • A. The closing of the Author Phase is automated based on the status of the Doclets. Once all of the Doclets have been marked complete, the Author Phase Is marked complete.
  • B. Doclet Authors are granted access to the report package when their Doclet is started.
  • C. In order to start the Author Phase for a Report Package, all Doclets must be assigned at least one Doclet Author.
  • D. Additional Doclets can be added to the Report Package while the Author Phase is In Progress.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/MRPRO/MRPRO.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

To organize the doclets into folders, how is this achieved?

  • A. Sections
  • B. Review Phase
  • C. Reference Doclet
  • D. Style Sample
  • E. Report Content
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which use case is suited for the EPM Integrated Business Processes feature?

  • A. Adding a link to an Enterprise Performance Reporting Cloud (EPRCS) report from an Enterprise Planning & Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS) nuvlg.it ion flow
  • B. Adding a link to an on-premise Hyperion Planning report from a report package
  • C. Adding a link to a Disclosure Management report from Hyperion financial Management
  • D. Adding a link to an Enterprise Performance Reporting Cloud (EPRCS) report package from an Oracle Analytics Cloud (OAC) dashboard
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two statements are True about uploading TrueType fonts into Enterprise Performance
Reporting Cloud Service?

  • A. If there is an error with one of the fonts in a zip file, all other valid files within the zip file will still be loaded.
  • B. If the font file already exists in the font folder structure, the newly uploaded font file will overwrite the existing font file.
  • C. TrueType fonts can be uploaded using either individual font files or zipped files containing multiple TrueType fonts to the fonts folder In the library.
  • D. Without uploaded fonts. Enterprise Performance Reporting Cloud Service uses a font mapping utility that attempts to properly render the report In Word arid / or PowerPoint Doc lets.
  • E. The Application Administrator uploads TrueType fonts into Enterprise Performance Reporting Cloud Service.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/ADEPR/ADEPR.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your package details are finalized for the month. What step would you take to ensure no updates are
made to the doclets?

  • A. Approve Content
  • B. Lock Content
  • C. Signoff Content
  • D. Remove Security
  • E. Remove doclet
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which are valid steps when creating a Package?

  • A. Create Report, Add Users, Apply Security, Distribute
  • B. Report Center, Create Doclet, Apply Phases, Approval. Finalize
  • C. Create Package, Assign Phases, Add Doclet, Organize Sections, Add Author
  • D. Design, Author, Review, Approve
  • E. Create Doclet, Add Package, Apply Users/Groups, Add Author
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are the three phases of Report Development, in correct sequence?

  • A. Author, Sign-Off, Review
  • B. Author, Review, Sign-Off
  • C. Author, Review, Approve
  • D. Author, Approve, Sign-off
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/ADEPR/report_package_components_155597.
htm#ADEPR-GUID-63610250-83BB-4049-880A-CE7A743520FA

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When adding available content from a management report reference doclet, which two object types
are available?

  • A. Chart
  • B. Text
  • C. Image
  • D. Grid
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/DMEPR/DMEPR.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which is FALSE about managing the Sign Off Phase?

  • A. You cancel the Sign Off and reopen the Report Package for more editing.
  • B. If you determine that no changes are necessary as a result of a Signer's Rejection, you can resend the Sign Off request without unlocking (he report package.
  • C. When the Sign Off Request action takes place on a Report Package the report package status is Changed to "Sign Off In Progress."
  • D. After a Sign Off Instance is created, no edits can be made to the Report Package content.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You just set up an application, and now you must assign security. The client informs you that they do
not need to restrict access on a granular level.
Which data level approach should you take?

  • A. You can grant access to users on ยป dimension by dimension basis.
  • B. You can use a data grant and specify the portions of data within the model that can be accessed by users, groups or users and groups.
  • C. Security is only set on a granular level, so there is no need to assign access.
  • D. You can grant access to users on the entire application.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/eprcs_common/ADEPR/ADEPR.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Before you create the Sign Off Instance, which does NOT need to be True?

  • A. All doclets must be checked in and marked Complete.
  • B. All comments must be Closed.
  • C. If enabled, the Author Phase must be Complete.
  • D. If enabled, the Review Phase must be Complete.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which statement is FALSE about validation rules for common regulatory reporting in Disclosure
Management?

  • A. Disclosure Management does not support rule validations for UK HRMC.
  • B. Validation rules are available for extension modules available for tuple generation.
  • C. Disclosure Management provides rule validations based on XBRL 2.1
  • D. Disclosure Management provides rule validations for US Edgar and IFRS Global Filing.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You want to add a logo to your Doclets, where would you make this update?

  • A. Author Phase
  • B. Report Package
  • C. Style Sample
  • D. Design Phase
  • E. Format Grid
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

For which three Items can Management Reporting text functions be used?

  • A. Column
  • B. POV
  • C. Text box
  • D. Row
  • E. Chart
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E57185_01/HFWCG/using_text_functions_to_display_information.htm#
HFWCG-designing_a_report_34

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two types of Reference Doclets can you use to embed content?

  • A. Adobe PDF
  • B. Word
  • C. PowerPoint
  • D. Excel
  • E. Management Repotting
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/epm-
common/SVPBC/eprcs_embed_content_about_102x0036f0df.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2