oracle 1Z0-1082-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1082-21 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 55

Question 1

Your business process includes a series of allocations where administrative costs are allocated from
HR to TT and Finance, from IT to Finance and HR, and from Finance to HR and IT.
Which calculation option should you select for the rule set that Includes these allocations?

  • A. Iterative Execution
  • B. Circular Execution
  • C. Batch Execution
  • D. Serial Execution
  • E. Parallel Execution
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement Is FALSE about Dimension Management In Profitability and Cost Management?

  • A. You can manually edit Business, Attribute, and Point of View dimensions.
  • B. System dimensions ore not displayed In Dimension Management.
  • C. Profitability and Cost Management uses dimensions and members created In Oracle Essbase.
  • D. Dimensions are imported using flat files or the Data Management feature.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which statement Is FALSE about this EPM Automate command?

  • A. It will fail if the user does not have the Service Administrator role.
  • B. It will load data from profitdata1.txt data then run all rules in rule1, txt
  • C. It will fall If ruiei.txt and profitdatai.txt are not uploaded to the profitinbox first.
  • D. It will clear data from the slice of the database referenced in the data file and leave other data intact.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which statement Is FALSE about data grants?

  • A. They can be assigned to groups or individual users.
  • B. They can be assigned to Service Administrators or Power Users.
  • C. They are used to control what dimensions and members can be accessed by the assigned users.
  • D. They generate security filters in Essbase when the database is deployed.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your data file is not In a native Essbase format. Which Is the valid way to toad It to Profitability and
Cost Management?

  • A. Execute the LoadData command In EPM Automate, run a data load in Data Management, load the file through the Profitability and Cost Management UI in Database management.
  • B. Execute the LoadData command In EPM Automate, load the file through the Profitability and Cost Management UI in Database management.
  • C. Execute the LoadData command In FPM Automate, run a data load In Data Management.
  • D. Run a data load In Data Management, load the file through the Profitability and Cost Management UI in Database management.
  • E. Run a data load in Data Management.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Given the following possible actions:
1. Register a Source System
2. Register a Target Application
3. Create an Import Format
4. Define a Location
5. Create a Point of View
6. Define mappings for Period and Category
7. Define mappings for all dimensions
8. Define mappings for only those dimensions requiring mappings
9. Create a Data Load Rule
What are the required steps in Data Management to create a data Integration for Profitability and
Cost Management?

  • A. 1,2,3,4,8,0
  • B. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,9
  • C. 1,2,3,4,5,6,8,9
  • D. 1,2,3,4,6,8,9
  • E. 1,2,3,4,6,7,9
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which Is an TNCORRFCT way to execute a data load rule In Data Management?

  • A. Execute option on the Data Load Rule screen
  • B. Run Integration option on the Workflow lab
  • C. Batch Execution option on the Workflow tab
  • D. Import Source option on the Data Load Workbench screen
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You want to limit the slices of data your users can view or work with. Which two security
mechanisms can you use?

  • A. Security filters
  • B. Service roles
  • C. User groups
  • D. Application roles
  • E. Data grants
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Is a valid set with report objects, when designing reports in Financial Reporting Web Studio?

  • A. Tables, Charts, Text, KPIs
  • B. Grids, Charts, Profit Curves, Text
  • C. Text, Charts, Grids, Images
  • D. Charts, KPIs, Profit Curves. Tables
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Assume that the proper data permissions have been assigned In Profitability and Cost Management.
Which two actions can you perform In Smart View?

  • A. Display Analysis Views and Profit Curves that you created in Profitability and Cost Management in an Excel spreadsheet.
  • B. Create reusable Smart Queries to use for ad hoc reporting and analysis In Excel.
  • C. Update driver data in Excel and submit the changes back to Profitability and Cost Management.
  • D. Update dimension members and properties In Excel and submit the changes back to Profitability and Cost Management.
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which three are steps to create an allocation rule?

  • A. populate the driver basis dimensions
  • B. select the execution method
  • C. populate the allocation formula
  • D. populate the destination dimensions
  • E. populate the source dimensions
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two statements are true about the Simple Workflow mode in Data Management?

  • A. It provides a performance Improvement when processing large volumes of data
  • B. You can view data in the Workbench after loading.
  • C. It limits data movement between staging tables.
  • D. It is the default mode for processing data.
  • E. Drill down Is supported.
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two system level settings are not also user level settings In Data Management?

  • A. Global POV profile settings
  • B. the level of detail displayed In logs
  • C. File character set
  • D. The column delimiter value when exporting member mappings
  • E. Whether archived files are copied or moved to the archive location
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two are valid statements about the Balance and Rule dimensions?

  • A. Rule names are assigned as aliases to the rule number members In the Rule dimension.
  • B. Data is loaded to the member Input in the Balance dimension.
  • C. Data Is loaded to the member Input In the Rule dimension.
  • D. The Balance dimension is considered a POV dimension.
  • E. Data for the members Allocation In and Allocation. Out are populated by Profitability and Cost Management rules.
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements are true about allocation tracing?

  • A. You can trace allocation inputs and outputs both forward and backward.
  • B. You select the rule you want to trace In the trace parameters.
  • C. Allocation traces can be performed across multiple business dimensions simultaneously.
  • D. It is a graphical representation of how allocations flow in and out of application elements.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2