oracle 1Z0-1080-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1080-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

Which three security design principles can help reduce overall security maintenance and
troubleshooting, while still balancing security control? (Choose three.)

  • A. Creating groups over assigning individual access permissions to users
  • B. Configuring single sign-on (SSO)
  • C. Assigning a higher level role than necessary, then scaling back access permissions
  • D. Using inherited permissions
  • E. Assigning global read access to each cube, then fine-tuning none and write access within dimensional security
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

In Projects, which three types of revenue and expense assumptions drive data calculations? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Project rates
  • B. Standard rates
  • C. Discount rates
  • D. Program mappings
  • E. Plan start year
  • F. Working days and hours
Answer:

ADF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

In order to be able to configure Additional Earnings in the Benefits and Taxes wizard, into which
dimension do you have to import members? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Pay Type
  • B. Property
  • C. Component
  • D. Account
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbca/wf_configuring_workforce106xdb232ea8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which three are predefined Workforce business rules? (Choose three.)

  • A. Transfer
  • B. Plan Departure
  • C. Promote Employee
  • D. Change Job
  • E. Remove Existing Employee
Answer:

ACD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement describes infolets? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Infolets help you personalize focused data slices that you frequently use for analysis.
  • B. Infolets help you quickly analyze data and understand key business questionss by presenting a visual overview of high-level, aggregated information.
  • C. Infolets are predefined dashboards that give you insight into overall project financials and expense and revenue metrics.
  • D. Infolets help you organize, track, and prioritize your workload.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/pfusu/EPM-
INFORMATION
- DEVELOPMENT-TEAM-E94218-6693400D.pdf (page: 8-1)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which describes Strategic Modeling? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Used to evaluate financial scenarios and perform financial impact analysis.
  • B. Used to evaluate how assets and resources related to corporate initiatives are allocated
  • C. Used primarily for balance sheet planning
  • D. Used to develop plans and forecasts and generate core financial statements
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbca/about_strategic_modeling_104x7f015aa0.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which card allows you to enable modules? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Valid Intersections
  • B. Data Maps
  • C. Overview
  • D. Settings
  • E. Configure
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbca/proj_enabling_project_features100xd3780265.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What three time period management tasks can you perform in Strategic Modeling? (Choose three.)

  • A. Combine periods of years, halves, quarters, months, and weeks for historical forecast data.
  • B. Configure time periods to reflect the detail required by financial models, such as different levels of granularity for different years.
  • C. Enable the input option for upper level time periods when you add time detail.
  • D. Create period-to-date, trailing periods, deal periods, and sub periods to record transactions.
  • E. Select and combine periods of years, halves, quarters, months, and weeks for the beginning balance year.
Answer:

ACE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/epbug/GUID-
AECB4021-59B2
- 4C88-AFEE-92FB04D92C21.pdf (7-30, 7-31)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are true regarding the creation and management of business rules in module-
based Planning? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pre-defined business rules for modules may be modified, but may be ignored after an application upgrade.
  • B. Custom business rules for modules can only be created using the graphical designer.
  • C. Custom business rules can be created for each module.
  • D. Modules cannot use regular business rules. Instead, they must be scripted using Groovy.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three are benefits of using EPM Enterprise Cloud Service over EPM Standard Cloud Service?
(Choose three.)

  • A. enable preseeded configurable content including dimensions, models, forms, rules, dashboards, infolets, and reports for Strategic Modeling
  • B. with Free Form Planning, deploy Planning business processes with no dimension requirements and create business processes using Essbase outline files
  • C. Custom Planning, which allows a high degree of business process customization to support business requirements
  • D. use of the Groovy scripting language to create or customize business rules
  • E. deploy more than one supported business process in the same instance
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/enterprise-performance-management-common/cgsus/1_about_epm_cloud_new_sku_epm_standard.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You want to share detailed benefits data from Workforce with Financials.
Which statement describes the steps you must take? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Enable and configure Financials, and Workforce. When enabling Workforce, create a custom Benefits dimension to map the data to. Then for the Financial Statement Integration data map, synchronize and push the data.
  • B. Enable and configure Financials and Workforce. Then in the Workforce Benefits and Taxes wizard, select a financial account to map the benefit to. For Compensation Data, synchronize and run the data map.
  • C. Enable and configure Financials, and Workforce. When enabling Financials, create a custom Benefits dimension to map the data to. On the Financials Integration Summary form, run Calculate Compensation to update the Workforce data.
  • D. Enable and configure Financials, and Workforce. Then to capture Workforce expenses for employees, enable Standard Rates from Workforce. For the Compensation Data for Reporting data map, synchronize then push the data.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which two client requirements align with using an ASO plan type alongside the module-based plan
types? (Choose two.)

  • A. The client would like to plan revenue by Product and Services dimensions.
  • B. The client would like to report the results of the allocation process by Entity.
  • C. The client would like to store 10 years of actuals history for reporting purposes but only requires prior year history for planning purposes.
  • D. Due to sparse dimensionality, aggregation times are slow in the application.
  • E. The client has 10 dimensions in the application and needs to report at each intersection.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.oracle.com/webfolder/technetwork/tutorials/obe/hyp/CreateASOReportingCube-
1112/
CreateASOReportingCube-1112.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

What two form validation rules options are supported in Planning? (Choose two.)

  • A. When enabled, execute validations associated with the form for all users regardless of access rights when validating the Approval unit.
  • B. When enabled, all validations are run as the administrator and applied to the form members.
  • C. When enabled, the user variable for the approval dimension on the form will be replaced by the approval unit member before the validations are run.
  • D. When enabled, the system figures out which page combinations have potential data blocks and runs the validations regardless of those page combinations.
  • E. When enabled, the form will be validated multiple times by replacing the user variable from the approval unit dimension with every possible value.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/financial-consolidation-cloud/agfcc/including_data_validation_rules_in_forms.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two are supported funding methods in Strategic Modeling? (Choose two.)

  • A. Target Capital Structure funding method
  • B. Standard funding method
  • C. Proposed Projects funding method
  • D. Employee-based funding method
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/planning-budgeting-cloud/cssmu/using_funding_methods_236x8f4329e8.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which statement is true when executing a lifecycle management migration? Choose the best answer.

  • A. Restoring Essbase data from a snapshot will remove any data that doesn’t exist in the backup.
  • B. Importing Dimensions will remove members that do not exist in the snapshot.
  • C. Selected slices of data can be imported into Essbase.
  • D. All forms that do not exist in the snapshot will be deleted.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2