oracle 1Z0-1077-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1077-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1

You are implementing the entire suite of Supply Chain Management Cloud for an auto component
manufacturing and distribution company. This company has a manufacturing facility where different
auto electrical components are produced to fulfill the demand that originates from various
customers. One of the components that the company sells to its customers requires specialized
operations; therefore, the company outsources it to an external manufacturer instead of producing it
in its own facility.
Which two steps are required to fulfill the demand for this component through outsourced
manufacturing? (Choose two.)

  • A. Define this component as an Item with the “Contract Manufacturing” field enabled and the "Make or Buy" attribute set to “Buy.”
  • B. Define this component as an Item with the “Contract Manufacturing” field enabled and the “Make or Buy” attribute set to “Make.”
  • C. Select the Customer Sales Order Fulfillment check box under the Procurement offering.
  • D. Create a sourcing rule of the Buy type for this component in the selling inventory organization.
  • E. Model the manufacturer to which the component production is outsourced as a Supplier in the enterprise.
  • F. Create a sourcing rule of the Make type for this component in the selling inventory organization.
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17c/scmcs_gs/FAIMS/FAIMS1823005.htm#FAIMS1922710

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which process requires the Process Supply Chain Orchestration Interface process to be executed
manually so that a supply order gets created?

  • A. Planned Order Releases
  • B. Drop Shipment
  • C. Back-to-Back Procurement
  • D. Back-to-Back Contract Manufacturing
  • E. Min-Max planning replenishing a purchase request
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Needs to be run manually for Inventory MINMAX

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Identify the task that the seeded Warehouse Operator role can perform.

  • A. monitor and release sales orders for picking in the warehouse
  • B. search for a pick slip and confirm it
  • C. process and confirm outbound shipments
  • D. generate outbound shipping documentation
  • E. generate pick slips for picking material for outbound material movement
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
The
warehouse
operator
does
the
following
work:
Pick loads, including monitoring and performing the picking activity, and create pick slips for
outbound
shipments,
replenishment,
and
requisition.
Search for a pick slip and confirm the pick slip in a single action.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

How does Order Management interact with multiple fulfillment systems to fulfill sales order lines?

  • A. It has a web service broker that routes requests from the Fulfillment Task Layer.
  • B. It has a web service broker that routes requests from the External Interface Layer.
  • C. The Fulfillment system routing is defined in the orchestration.
  • D. The sales order lines are converted to Fulfillment Lines and fed to the Fulfillment systems.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You are in the process of setting up a constraint that prohibits update to an extensible flexfield in a
fulfillment line if Ship From Warehouse is X and the fulfillment line is booked. You are able to see the
extensible flexfield on the Manage Constraint Entities page but not on the Manage Processing
Constraints page.
What could be the reason?

  • A. The “generate packages” program was not submitted.
  • B. The “Publish extensible flexfield” process was not run.
  • C. The extensible flexfield is not enabled.
  • D. A “Record Set” needs to be created for the extensible flexfield to be visible on the “Manage Processing Constraints” page.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A record set is a group of records that are bound by common attribute values for the purpose of
constraint evaluation. You can define conditions and specify a record set to be validated for a given
condition as defined by the validation template.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Your company is importing orders from an e-commerce system where a sales order is created for a
laptop. The ship-to-site of the customer determines the type of power cord to be shipped along with
the laptop.
How will you enrich the sales order during import to append the item number corresponding to the
particular model of the power cord?

  • A. Create an External Interface Routing Rule.
  • B. Create a Compensation Pattern Rule.
  • C. Create a Pre Transformation Rule.
  • D. Create a Post Transformation Rule.
  • E. Create a Product Transformation Rule.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your company has a warehouse that is classified as two different zones to enforce allocation and
picking from only one subinventory at a time. The business has a contract with a specific outbound
logistics carrier to deliver all orders for a particular customer zone or postal code.
How do you release orders that are scheduled to be fulfilled from a particular subinventory and
delivered through a specific carrier?

  • A. Define pick wave release rules specifying the shipment method and the subinventory on the Demand Selection Criteria tab.
  • B. Define a release sequence rule using the attribute as subinventory.
  • C. Use a picking rule specifying the pickling order for the subinventory.
  • D. Define pick wave release rules specifying the shipment method and pick from a subinventory under the Options tab.
  • E. Define a release sequence rule using the attribute as shipment priority.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence subject area should you use to build an online
custom port that shows the number of orchestration orders for a selected orchestration process
status?

  • A. Distributed Order Orchestration – Order Lines Real Time
  • B. Distributed Order Orchestration – Fulfillment Lines Real Time
  • C. Distributed Order Orchestration – Process Instances Real Time
  • D. Distributed Order Orchestration – Process Instances
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your company wants to default the preferred fulfillment warehouse and scheduled ship date as order
requested date during order import and skip the scheduling task for a particular order type.
What are the two business rules that must be configured to achieve this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Define a branching condition rule.
  • B. Define a lead time expression rule.
  • C. Define a line selection criteria rule for the scheduling task.
  • D. Define a compensation pattern rule.
  • E. Define a pre-transformation defaulting rule.
Answer:

CE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Identify the Order Management configuration setup that must be performed by a system
administrator in order to define an external source system connector.

  • A. The source system needs to be called by using the web service from Cloud Order Management.
  • B. The source systems link needs to be registered in Manage Web Service.
  • C. The connector service needs to be registered by using Manage Web Service.
  • D. The source system needs to be registered in Manage Web Service.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You are using the Check Availability feature to explore alternative ways of promising a batch of five
fulfillment lines in simu-lation mode.
Which three attributes can you change to explore other promising options? (Choose three.)

  • A. Requested Quantity
  • B. Requested Ship-from warehouse
  • C. Requested shipping method
  • D. Allow substitute items
  • E. Requested ship date
  • F. Scheduled ship date
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
The values for the attributes that begin with requested, such as the Requested Item attribute and the
Requested Ship-from Warehouse attribute, are initially determined by what the values are when you
select the line in the Order Orchestration work area. You cannot change the values for many of the
requested attributes, such as the Requested Item attribute, the Requested Quantity attribute, and
the Requested Ship Date attribute. You can change or clear the values for the Requested Ship-from
Warehouse attribute and the Requested Shipping Method attribute. There are also some additional
attributes you can change, such as whether substitutions are allowed, to influence the results when
you explore other promising option.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your company has a cost of change policy that changes a customer when the order is allocated, with
no changes allowed after the goods are staged.
Which fulfillment status will trigger compensation and impose charges on the customer when the
sales order quantity is changed?

  • A. Backordered
  • B. Ready to Release
  • C. Released to Warehouse
  • D. Staged
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/scmop_gs/FAOFO/F1433056AN132D9.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The order manager in your company likes to monitor order delivery commitments in real time for
customers.
Identify the Order Management Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence (OTBI) dashboard that can
be used to get all possible root causes for orders that are not fulfilled on time.

  • A. Fulfillment line in Jeopardy
  • B. Orders on Backorder
  • C. Orders on Past Due
  • D. Orders in Jeopardy
  • E. Orders on Hold
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Orders in jeopardy Details The Fulfillment Lines in Jeopardy Analysis shows the number of
fulfillment lines that are in jeopardy, using a bar for each jeopardy priority that you have defined. For
example, a range can indicate high, medium, or low jeopardy priorities. You can click a range bar to
drill down to the Manage Fulfillment Lines page, which displays a list of fulfillment lines restricted to
the exception type that corresponds to that range, as indicated by an icon in the Exception Type
column.
Orders
on
Past
Due

Details
and
allows
filtering
based
upon
:
Year
Inventory
Organization
Name
Item
Name
Business
Unit
Name
Bill-to
Customer
Name
Ship-to Customer Name
So Past due seems to give root cause details while Jeopardy gives ranges

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Identify two tasks that are used to set up statuses in the orchestration process configuration in the
Functional Setup Manager. (Choose two.)

  • A. Manage Orchestration Status Values
  • B. Manage Task Status Condition
  • C. Manage Status Values
  • D. Manage Orchestration Status
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which change mode takes a snapshot at the stages mentioned below:
When the orchestration process starts
When a change order is received at an orchestration process step

  • A. Incremental
  • B. Simple
  • C. None
  • D. Advanced
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/fusion-apps/orderorchestrationguide-e22707-01-1514572.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2