oracle 1Z0-1076-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1076-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

To stop a Data Collector, what command should you use?

  • A. omc stop collector
  • B. omc pause collector
  • C. kill -9 collector
  • D. omcli stop agent
  • E. kill -9 agent
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/emcad/deploying-data-collector.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your customer utilizes an authenticated web proxy to connect to the Internet. You need to install an
Application Performance Monitoring (APM) agent for a WebLogic server. What should you do?

  • A. Add an exception to Web browser proxy settings to access Oracle Management Cloud.
  • B. Shut down the Web proxy during APM agent installation.
  • C. Generate a proxy token to access the Oracle Management Cloud gateway agent.
  • D. Generate and download a registration key for the Web proxy.
  • E. Update the config file AgentHttpBasic.properties with the user/password or token.
  • F. Specify a fully qualified Oracle Repository name during agent deployment.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

You need to confirm that deployment of the Application Performance Monitoring (APM) service was
successful at a customer site. Which three steps should you perform? (Choose three.)

  • A. Verify the APM Agent directory structure.
  • B. Use the Application Performance Monitoring web user interface.
  • C. Examine the Data Collector directory structure.
  • D. Use the Oracle Cloud MyServices user interface.
  • E. Examine the APM Agent logs.
  • F. Examine the Gateway logs.
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

For which situation would you use the Oracle Log Analytics on-demand upload capability?

  • A. to supply application-specific data to the Application Performance Monitoring service before agent setup
  • B. to provide a baseline copy of Enterprise Manager data to Oracle Management Cloud services
  • C. to provide monitored data for Oracle IT Analytics before agent setup
  • D. to provide log data without requiring an agent
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/logcs/uploading-log-data-demand.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command should you run to check the WebLogic Server version?

  • A. java –cp weblogic.jar weblogic.version
  • B. tail weblogic.version
  • C. Weblogic_vercheck.exe
  • D. grep version weblogic.jar
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When diagnosing a server response time issue using Application Performance Monitoring, what is
the smallest sample period that you can select to display?

  • A. Last day
  • B. Last 15 mins
  • C. Last 60 mins
  • D. Last 6 hours
  • E. Last 10 mins
  • F. Last 1 min
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

You need to use Oracle IT Analytics to view performance data on an Oracle Database.
What step do you need to perform first?

  • A. Manually enter your target data into the OMC console.
  • B. Enable Enterprise Edition on the entity.
  • C. Define your target in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
  • D. Bulk upload the target data to the OMC data cube.
  • E. Run the AgentInstall.sh script with the –analyze parameter on your target.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=2ahUKEwiC5PnztYXf
AhVko3EKHZ0ODAQFjAAegQIABAC&url=https%3A%2F%2Fcloudcustomerconnect.oracle.com%2Ffile
s%2F47822669b9%2FOMC_for_ExadatA.pdf&usg=AOvVaw3bfRN3u1m8jyG0fTbJhulZ

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which protocol is used to transfer data from an Oracle Management Cloud Gateway to the Oracle
Management Cloud?

  • A. SFTP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. SQL*NET
  • D. Oracle’s proprietary TCP-based protocol
  • E. T3S
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/emcad/deploying-and-
managing-oraclemanagement-cloud-agents.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer wants an email notification sent when the performance of their enterprise application is
poor.
How should you configure and accomplish that function using the Oracle Management Cloud (OMC)?

  • A. Create an APM Alert Rule to send a notification when the request response time is longer than a predefined value.
  • B. Configure the IT Analytics Performance Analytics: Middleware dashboard to send application performance notifications.
  • C. Create a Log Analytics rule to send a notification when performance error occurs in the application server logs.
  • D. Create an OMC Alert Rule to send a notification when a page response time is longer than a predefined value.
  • E. Create an Application Performance Monitoring (APM) Application Definition to notify users when performance is below a predefined value.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which three steps should you follow in order to Deploy Agents for Oracle Infrastructure Monitoring?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Upload user and asset datA.
  • B. Review the prerequisites, download the ZIP files.
  • C. Install Cloud Agent and optionally a gateway.
  • D. Define and add entities you want to monitor.
  • E. Set up Alert rules for agent.
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/moncs/getting-started-oracleinfrastructure-monitoring.html#GUID-C722BF23-DCD9-411A-95EC-2AEAB3656015

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

A specific pattern of tasks that needs to be performed on a system, defined in Oracle Orchestration,
is called_______.

  • A. a Workflow Agent
  • B. a Workflow
  • C. a Workflow Step
  • D. a Workflow Worker
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/orccs/using-oracle-
orchestration.pdf
(p.13)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You find that Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) data is not being sent to the Oracle
Management Cloud via the Cloud Agent. Harvesting is configured with omcgroup. What are three
possible reasons for this? (Choose three.)

  • A. The AWR retention period has been changed from its default period of eight days.
  • B. The database is not a member of the group “omcgroup”.
  • C. The database has not been enabled for Oracle Management Cloud Enterprise Edition.
  • D. The database is a RAC database.
  • E. The Oracle Management Cloud upload directory has < 10% free space available.
  • F. The Cloud Agent was deployed under a userid different from the Oracle Enterprise Manager agent.
Answer:

DEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two statements should you validate before you deploy a Gateway? (Choose two.)

  • A. Oracle Enterprise Manager repository is installed on Gateway server.
  • B. Server for Gateway has data collector already installed on it.
  • C. The installation user has read and write privileges to the agent_base directory on the server.
  • D. Server for Gateway has Cloud agent already installed on it.
  • E. Server for Gateway has RAM and disk space available.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which three statements are true about Oracle Configuration and Compliance? (Choose three.)

  • A. REST-based cloud rules can be executed only against Oracle Cloud Services.
  • B. Provides rapid enterprise-wide assessment of compliance score.
  • C. Assesses the compliance of cloud and hybrid cloud environments only.
  • D. Compliance violation dashboard displays the most severe violations impacting the compliance score.
  • E. Assessment, scoring and reporting of the compliance in an enterprise can be automated.
Answer:

BDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/paas/management-cloud/comcs/getting-started-configurationand-compliance.html#GUID-9EFDEA9D-111B-474D-B4C4-7007F6822E59

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer wants to see an analysis of total heap requirements for all their WebLogic production
servers.
In Oracle IT Analytics, what actions would you perform to demonstrate that?

  • A. App Server Resource Analytics: Click the Heap tab, group WebLogic Servers by Life Cycle Status, and select the Production group for trend and forecast analysis.
  • B. Application Performance Analytics: Click the Heap tab, group all WLS domains running in Production, and select and analyze heap usage.
  • C. App Server Analytics: Using the target selector, select all WebLogic Servers in Production, and select the Heap check box for a trend and forecast report.
  • D. Application Performance Analytics: Click the Target tab, deselect all nonproduction WebLogic Servers, and perform Resource Heap Analytics.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2