oracle 1Z0-1075-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1075-21 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

A Work Center created a month ago is no longer in use now. You want to remove the Work Center;
however, the system is no allowing you to delete it.
Identify three reasons for this.

  • A. There are resources associated with the Work Center.
  • B. The Work Center is being referenced in the Closed Work Order.
  • C. The Work Center is being referenced in the Open Work Order.
  • D. The work center is being references in the work definition operation.
  • E. The work center is being referenced in the Work Area.
Answer:

A,C,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

In a manufacturing plant, a production operator in a given shift completes a car assembly and reports
this using orderless completion by referencing a Work Definition.
Identify the two purposes of the referenced Work Definition in Orderless reporting.

  • A. Material usage
  • B. Resource usage
  • C. Processing steps
  • D. Scrap material
  • E. Return material
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

While creating an item in Product Information Management (PIM), the following two item templates
are selected in sequence and applied.
1. Template: Finished Goods (WIP = No, Customer Ordered = Yes)
2. Template: Sub-assembly (WIP = Yes, Customer Ordered = No)
Identify the Item Attribute values in the application.

  • A. WIP = Yes, Customer Ordered = Yes
  • B. WIP = Yes, Customer Ordered = No
  • C. WIP = No, Customer Ordered = Yes
  • D. WIP = No, Customer Ordered = No
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your customer plans to use Oracle Representational State Transfer (REST) API with Oracle Supply
Chain Management Cloud (Oracle SCM Cloud) to support integration requirements.
Identify four REST resources and the corresponding HTTP action available with Manufacturing Cloud.

  • A. Work Order Status GET method
  • B. Work Orders GET method
  • C. Work Order Status POST method
  • D. Work Orders PATCH method
  • E. Resource transaction POST method
  • F. Resource transaction GET method
Answer:

A,B,D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

In a manufacturing plant, the work definition and rate plans of Material, Resource, and Overhead of
an assembly have been defined as required.
A cost accountant created different scenarios to represent different manufacturing and cost
assumptions and compare the results. When the cost assumptions are finalized, the cost accountant
is expected to publish the cost scenario to cost accounting.
Identify three process steps that the cost accountant has to perform to transfer the assembly to cost
accounting in frozen type.

  • A. Publish cost planning scenario to Accounting.
  • B. Build cost planning scenario and perform cost roll up.
  • C. Create Accounting Distributions.
  • D. Transfer transactions from production to Costing.
  • E. Define a cost planning scenario with Material, Resource, Overhead cost plans, and work definition.
  • F. Transfer Transactions from Inventory to Costing.
Answer:

C,E,F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Identify the two configurations in Supply Chain cloud applications of Product Information
Management (PIM) and Order promising (GOP), which must be set to process the Back-to-Back order
with Make Supply Order, for a nonstocked item.

  • A. Set the nonstocked item to be back-to-back enabled in Product Information Management (PIM).
  • B. Set the global sourcing rule in GOP to determine supply creation option as Make.
  • C. Set a local sourcing rule in GOP to determine supply creation option as Make.
  • D. Create Supply Order Orchestration Defaulting and Enrichment Rule for the nonstocked item.
  • E. Create Supply Chain Orchestration Supply Execution Document Creation Rule for the nonstocked item.
Answer:

A,B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are monitoring the production status on your shop floor. The production operator informs you
that a particular resource that was not functioning for the past week is now back in operation.
Which option shows the steps to quickly release the work orders affected by this operation, which
were put on hold using the mobile application?

  • A. Select the infotile On Hold> Select a work order you want to release> Select the work order operation on hold > Swipe left on the work order name> Tap or click the Release action, and click OK
  • B. Select the infotile On Hold> Select a work order you want to release> Swipe left on the work order name> Tap or click the Release action, and click OK
  • C. Select the infotile Unreleased> Select a work order you want to release>Swipe left on the work order name> Tap or click the Release action, and click OK
  • D. Select the infertile Dispatch List> Select a work order operation you want to release> Swipe left on the work order name> Tap or click the Release action, and click OK
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A manufacturing cloud user wants to print information available in the work order in PDF.
Identify the three reports that the user can print directly from the work order screen using the Print
PDF action.

  • A. Work Order Traveler
  • B. Resource List
  • C. Print Labels
  • D. Print Component List
  • E. Bill of material
Answer:

A,C,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

To reduce the subassembly stock with no impact on material planning of child components of the
subassemblies stock, you need to modify the multilevel item structure of a product.
Identify the action that meets this requirement.

  • A. Change the Supply Type = Push in Item definition and Work Definition, for subassemblies having high inventory stock.
  • B. Change the Supply Type = Phantom in Item definition and Work Definition, for subassemblies having high inventory stock.
  • C. Change the Supply Type = Assembly Pull in Item definition and Work Definition, for subassemblies having high inventory stock.
  • D. Change the Supply Type = Operation Pull in Item definition and Work Definition, for subassemblies having high inventory stock.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a manufacturing cloud implementation, production operators want to perform work order updates
using Dispatch List.
Identify two tasks that the Dispatch List allows the production users to perform.

  • A. Report Component Returns
  • B. Report Resource Transactions
  • C. Report Receipts
  • D. Report Material Transactions by Quantity and Serial Number
  • E. Report Cost Transactions
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

You can generate and manage work order exceptions in Oracle Manufacturing Cloud. Which users
can report production exception and who gets notified after an exception is raised?

  • A. The Production Operator can report and exception and the application generates a notification that is sent to all users who have access to the manufacturing plant.
  • B. The Production Operator can report an exception and the application generates a notification that is sent to all users with the role of production supervisor who have access to the manufacturing plant.
  • C. The Production Operator or Manufacturing Engineer can report an exception and notifies the production supervisor using Oracle Social Network since there is no system generated notification.
  • D. The Production Operator can report an exception and notifies the production supervisor using Oracle Social Network since there is no system-generated notification.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

During a Manufacturing Cloud implementation, the customer request to develop Oracle
Transactional Business Intelligence reports that are not available out-of- the box.
Identify the tool that is available to the Report Developer in Manufacturing Cloud to develop the
reports.

  • A. Oracle Business Intelligence Standard Edition
  • B. Oracle Business Intelligence Publisher
  • C. Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition
  • D. Oracle Business Intelligence Application
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A manufacturing plant works for two shifts of 8 hours each. The Manufacturing user wants a work
center resource R1 of 4 units to be available during a nonworking time outside the regular shift on a
particular day.
Identify the sequence of steps to create a resource exception in the Manage Work Center Resource
Calendar page.

  • A. Click Outside the existing Shift time on a Specific Date> Create Work Center page> Click the Resource Availability tab> Click Add icon> Select R1 from Resource Drop-down list> Enter 4 in Default Units Availability column.
  • B. Click Inside the existing Shift time on a Specific Date> Action Menu> Select Create Resource exception> Populate Start and Duration Field> Resource Availability region> Populate 4 units in Default Availability column.
  • C. Click Inside the existing Shift time on a Specific Date>Create Work Center page>Click the Resource Availability tab>Click Add icon> Select R1 from Resource Drop-down list> Enter4 in Default Units Available.
  • D. Click Outside the existing Shift time on a Specific Date> Action Menu> Select Create Resource exception> Populate Start and Duration Field> Resource Availability and Overrides Region> Populate 4 units in Availability Override column.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A plant runs 24x7 daily using three continuous shifts of 8 hours each. One unit of an equipment
resource R1 is assigned to each of the three shifts. On a specific work order, the resource R1 is
required to work for 2 hours. The resource is set up with an efficiency of 50% and utilization of 100%.
R1 is scheduled to start on the given work order at noon.
What time will R1 be scheduled to finish, assuming no calendar exceptions have been set?

  • A. 8:00 PM
  • B. 12:30 PM
  • C. 2:00 PM
  • D. 4:00 PM
  • E. 1:00 PM
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

In a manufacturing plant, two purchase components P1 and P2 and a resource R1 are required to
assemble a product. The cost of the assembly is calculated by using the standard costing method. The
work definition and resource rates of the assembly have been defined as required.
A cost accountant is estimating cost of the assembly, analyzing rolled-up costs before finally
publishing estimates as frozen standards to cost accounting by using a cost planning scenario. While
reviewing rolled up costs, the extended costs of purchase components are not included in a rolled-up
scenario.
Identify the reason.

  • A. Purchase components P1 and P2 are not associated with Material cost plan of the cost planning scenario.
  • B. Costs for purchase components P1 and P2 are not defined in cost accounting.
  • C. Create Accounting was not initiated.
  • D. Create Accounting Distributions was not initiated.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2