oracle 1Z0-1074-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1074-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

Select the two valid relationships between subledger components.

  • A. The accounting method holds the accounting rules by Event Class and Event Type.
  • B. The journal lines hold the journal entry rule sets.
  • C. The accounting method groups journal entry rule sets by Event Class and Event Type.
  • D. Journal entry rules are used to hold accounting rules.
  • E. Journal entry rule sets hold journal rules and accounting rules.
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E51367_01/financialsop_gs/FAISL/F1456683AN11328.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

The process to map the AP invoices to the trade operation charges has completed. Which entity did
the application use to do this?

  • A. Material Receipts
  • B. Charge Names
  • C. PreReference Types
  • D. Routes
  • E. Trade Operation Template
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

If the Create Accounting process ends with errors or warnings, which three statements outline places
you can go to get more detailed information about the specific errors and warnings?

  • A. Query the transaction from Review Cost Accounting Distributions to see the error message.
  • B. Review errors in the Create Accounting Execution report.
  • C. Refer to the Accounting Event Diagnostic report.
  • D. Refer to the Accounting Event Diagnostic log. E Review errors in the Create Accounting Execution log.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two types of costs are included in the cost of contract manufactured items?

  • A. The cost of Items that the contract manufacturer had to purchase to perform the contract manufacturing service, and the cost of resources used by the contract manufacturer
  • B. The cost of items that the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) owns and has provided to the contract manufacturer for use in the process of making the output Items
  • C. The cost of resources consumed at the OEM's factory
  • D. The cost of the contract manufacturing service Item. This is the price that the contract
  • E. Manufacturer will charge to make the outputs and would normally be enough to cover their costs and include a fair profit.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your client wants to set up some of their items as expense items and then enable them to be accrued
at period end for one of their business units.
Which two configurations will support this request?

  • A. Product Information Item > Search and select item > Specifications > Manufacturing > Verify that Inventory Asset Value is set to "No".
  • B. Manage Common Options for Payables and Procurement > Select the business unit > Expense Accruals > Set Accrue Expense Items to Period End.
  • C. Configure Procurement Business Function > Select the business unit > Set Select Receipt Close Point to Accrue at Period End.
  • D. Product Information Item > Search and select the expense item > Specifications > Manufacturing > Verify that Inventory Asset Value is set to "Yes".
  • E. Configure Procurement Business Function > Select the business unit > Set Select Receipt Close Point to Accrue at At Receipt.
  • F. Manage Common Options for Payables and Procurement > Select the business unit > Expense Accruals > Set Accrue Expense Items to At Receipt.
Answer:

CF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 6

Identify four characteristics of a cost element.

  • A. Users can define any number of cost elements.
  • B. It is the most granular level of cost captured by upstream systems such as procurement, accounts payable, and manufacturing.
  • C. It is the granularity at which costs are tracked and accounted.
  • D. It is user-defined.
  • E. The mapping of cost components into cost elements is user-defined.
  • F. It uses date effectivity.
Answer:

BDEF

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

You have configured the application as follows:
Expense items are set to accrue at receipt.
Receipt Close tolerance is set to 75 percent.
Purchasing Line types are set to 2-way match.
When you create a purchase order, the Accrue on Receipt check box is automatically selected when a
line is added.
Which two configurations changes will ensure the Accrue on Receipt check box is not selected by
default?

  • A. Change expense items to accrue at period end.
  • B. Change the Purchasing Line types to 4-way match.
  • C. Change inventory items to accrue at period end.
  • D. Change the Purchasing Line types to 3-way match.
  • E. Change the Receipt Close tolerance so it is 100 percent.
Answer:

BD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Your client would like to accrue expense items at period end. What subledger journal entry rule set
must be created in order for the expense accrual Journal entries to be successfully generated?

  • A. Event Class: Expense Accrual Event Type: Expense Accrual
  • B. Event Class: Period End Accrual Event Type: Period End Accrual
  • C. Event Class: Expense Accrual Event Type: Period End Accrual
  • D. Event Class: Purchase Order Price Adjustment Event Type: Period End Accrual
  • E. Event Class: Purchase Order Price Adjustment Event Type: Expense Accrual
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your customer has a defined financial route that is not the same as the physical route in that it
involves intermediate nodes (internal business units) that are not part of the physical supply chain.
Which pair of tasks are required to define and associate routes in Landed Cost Management?

  • A. Define the route in Cost and Profit Planning and associate with the Trade Operations Template in Landed Costs.
  • B. Define the route in Functional Setup Manager and associate with Trade Operations in Landed Costs
  • C. Define the route in Functional Setup Manager and associate with Manage Charge Invoice Associations in Landed Costs
  • D. Define the route in Landed Costs and associate with the Trade Operations Template in Landed Costs.
  • E. Define the route In Cost and Profit Planning and associate with Trade Operations in Landed Costs
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Identify four processors available in the cost processor.

  • A. Receipt Processor
  • B. Cost Distribution Processor
  • C. Cost Reports Processor
  • D. Cost of Goods Sold Processor
  • E. Cost Accounting Processor
  • F. Costing Period Processor
Answer:

BCDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/supply-chain-management/r13-update17d/fapma/manage-cost-accounting.html#FAPMA146491

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 11

An invoice is created in a foreign currency. The invoice is not paid until several weeks later. By then,
the currency conversion rate has changed.
How do you get the journal line rule to calculate the gain or loss?

  • A. Create a foreign reporting currency to track gain/loss.
  • B. Create a secondary ledger to track gain/loss.
  • C. Turn on the Subledger Gain or Loss Option.
  • D. Subledger Accounting is already set up to process it.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your organization currently has the August period for this year open. They want to be able to open
the September period, while keeping August open. When you try to open the target period, August
of this year, you get an error.
What must you do to meet your customer's requirement and resolve this error?

  • A. Perform cost account validations for August in Manage Cost Accounting Periods
  • B. Run the Transfer Transactions to Costing process.
  • C. Close the August period; you can never have two open periods at the same time.
  • D. Change the number of maximum open periods in Manage Cost Organization Relationships
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which two outcomes can happen in create accounting when an account combination returned is end
dated?

  • A. The original account is stored on the journal line.
  • B. Suspense accounts cannot be used.
  • C. An alternate account will be used if provided.
  • D. An error will always occur.
  • E. The preprocessor will pre-warn about this error.
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/financials/18b/faisl/subledger-accounting-setup.html#FAISL212668

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

If the accounting method does not have an assigned chart of accounts (COA), which option is valid?

  • A. The accounting method must have a mapping set to convert the accounts.
  • B. Accounting rules cannot override the accounting method.
  • C. The accounting method can be assigned to any ledger.
  • D. Any secondary ledger that uses the method cannot have a COA.
  • E. The accounting method may only be used by ledgers without a COA.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify three characteristics of cost component to cost element mapping.

  • A. You cannot modify, duplicate, or create user-defined cost components.
  • B. You can only define one cost component to cost element mapping for an installation.
  • C. It is one of the attributes you define as part of your cost profile definitions.
  • D. It is user-defined.
  • E. It lets you define how cost component level costs will map into cost elements.
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/fscmUI/topic/TopicId_P_9392D04E277B3B45E040D30A68817A96

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2