oracle 1Z0-1071-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1071-21 were updated on : May 23 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 79

Question 1

Which variable type is automatically set with values from the chat client,such as locate and
timezoneoffset?

  • A. System variables
  • B. Variables that are defined in the context section in the dialog flow
  • C. User variables
  • D. System.config variables
  • E. Profile variables
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

You are advised to implement an 80/20 split with training and test utterances. This means that 80%
of new utterances harvested from the conversation logs should be used as intent training utterances
and 20% for testing.
Why is this a good practice?

  • A. Adding 100% of user phrases to the intent would overload the model.
  • B. Batch testing works more efficiently when there is a ratio of one test utterance for every five training utterances.
  • C. By performing an 80/20 split, you are randomizing which data is added to the utterances.
  • D. By keeping 20% for testing, you are able to test the model with data on which it has not been specifically trained.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What happens if there is a system error and the state does not have an error action?

  • A. The skill transitions to the state that is defined by the defaultTransitions error action. If there isn't one, then it outputs the Unexpected Error Prompt value.
  • B. The skill transitions to the state that is defined by the next action. If there isn't one, then it transition to the defaultTransitions error action.
  • C. The skill transitions to the state that is defined by the next action.. If there isn't one, then it transitions to the next state in the dialog flow.
  • D. The skill outputs the Unexpected Error Prompt value and then transitions to the state that is defined by the defaultTransitions error action. If there isn't one, then it ends the conversation.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Error handlers can be defined in various locations with different scopes.
Which three statements are true about error handling?

  • A. An error handler can be defined as a transition on any dialog flow state in a skill.
  • B. The system error handler is called in case of an error when no error handling is defined on the current dialog flow state or as a default transition.
  • C. You can define a system-wide custom error handler at the digital assistant level.
  • D. Implicit error handling is always performed even if there are other error handlers defined in the flow.
  • E. An error handler can be defined globally for a skill using the defaultTransition error transition.
Answer:

BCD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which statement is FALSE regarding out-of-order messages?

  • A. Out-of-order messages are not handled by default. Designers must define out-of-order message handlers at the skill level.
  • B. Dialog flow navigation continues with the state referenced in the out-of-order-message action.
  • C. Chatbots don't control the user's input and, therefore, cannot prevent users from selecting out-of- scope actions.
  • D. Out-of-order messages occur when a user scroll the conversation history displayed in the messenger client and selects that is no longer in scope for the current conversation.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the error message ‘’Your session appears to be in an infinite loop’’ usually caused by?

  • A. a missing keepTurn = true entry in the dialog flow
  • B. a component in a dialog flow state that references a variable that has a value set while the dialog flow state continues to transition
  • C. a problem with the Digital Assistant tenant
  • D. a problem with a custom component that is referenced in your dialog flow
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two statements are true regarding local web application invocation using the system.webview
component?

  • A. Local webviews require a Node.js environment and must have a package, json file in their root folder.
  • B. An SPA application can issue an Ajax post command to the callback URL that has been passed with the web application launch
  • C. system.webview components can only be used with web channels.
  • D. Local webviews require SPA applications to have an index.html file in their root folder.
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

You are building a skill for ordering pizza and you need it to determine when a user enters the pizza
toppings and pizza size in their request.
Which Oracle Digital Assistant feature would you use to identify these variable values in a user's
message?

  • A. entities
  • B. answer intents
  • C. channels
  • D. digital assistants
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which three statements are true about composite bag entities?

  • A. They define a business domain object as a collection of related system entities and custom entities.
  • B. When you add entities to the composite bag, you can control how they get extracted in related to other entities and when they are prompted for.
  • C. The composite bag will always enforce that every entity has a valid value before allowing the conversation to move on to the next state in the dialog flow.
  • D. You need to create a separate composite bag to handle nonentity types such as strings. Locations, and attachments.
  • E. The composite bag can resolve all entity values using only a single state in the dialog flow.
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

In a validation loop, users are repeatedly asked to enter the same information, thereby preventing
them from transitioning to a different dialoq flow state in a conversation.
What is causing the validation loop?

  • A. The dialog flow state uses an input component that references a nonentity type variable. The same dialog flow state is referenced in the next transition.
  • B. The nlpResultvariable property of the input component points to "iResult", which is a variable of type "nlpresuit".
  • C. The keepTurn property of the input component is set to true and the maxPrompts property is set to a value greater than 0.
  • D. The input component associated with a state references a variable of an entity type and the maxPrompts property is not set.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An input component references an entity-type variable from its variable property and does not have
the maxPrompts property set. Which two statements describe valid options to help users deal with
validation errors?

  • A. You can use the alternatePrompt property for user input components to display alternative prompts.
  • B. You can use the onlnvaliduserlnput property on the System.commonResponse component to conditionally show or hide UI controls.
  • C. You can use the system. invaliduserinput?booiean expression to detect a previously failed input validation and display alternative prompts or additional UI controls.
  • D. You can use the user input component's textReceived action transition to detect validation errors and to navigate to a state in the dialog flow.
  • E. You can use the user input component's cancel action transition to navigate to a different state in the dialog flow, display a help message to the user, and navigate back into the dialog flow state that previously failed input validation.
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

When testing your skill, you notice that two of its intents consistently rank as the top two, resolving
within just a few points of each other.
Given the unpredictable nature of which intent gets the top score, what would you do to allow the
skill user to choose the correct intent?

  • A. Change the Confidence Win Margin so that both intents are offered to the user.
  • B. Change the Confidence Threshold during your testing until the correct intent always wins.
  • C. For each intent, create an entity of phrases that are distinct to each intent, and add the appropriate entity to the corresponding intent.
  • D. Keep adding training data until you get a predictable result every time.
  • E. Change the Explicit Invocation Threshold to zero to ensure that the correct intent is picked up when the user mentions the name of the intent.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Consider this code snippet:

Which two statements about this code are true?

  • A. The system.webview component acts a gateway to a web app by naming the Webview service, i.e., DisputeFormService, in the code snippet.
  • B. If the web app returns any values, the System.webview component will store them in the outputfromweb variable.
  • C. This code snippet supports only one variable as a return value from the web application. When there are multiple return values, they need to be comma-separated. For example: variable: "outputfromwebl, outputfromweb2 M
  • D. The web app returns two values and will store them in the fullname and amount variables, respectively.
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

With the conversation variable being the reference to the Bots Node SDK, which statement correctly
describes what happens when the custom component executes the following code?
conversation.reply( 1 HelloWorld 1 );
conversation.keepTurn(true);
done();

  • A. The code prints the "HelloWorld" message in response to the next user message.
  • B. The code triggers dialog flow navigation to a state, which has its name mapped to the current dialog flow state's HelloWorld action transition.
  • C. The code prints "HelloWorld" multiple times until an infinite loop gets detected by the dialog flow engine.
  • D. The code prints "HelloWorld" as a message and triggers dialog flow navigation to the next state.
  • E. The code prints "HelloWorld" as a message and waits for user input.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

For live-agent transfer, you want the bot-user conversation history to become available to the human
agent that the conversation is transferred to.
How do you make this conversation history available?

  • A. In the skill settings, either switch Enable Insights to On or switch Skill Conversation to On, depending on the Digital Assistant version.
  • B. This is controlled from Oracle Service Cloud and has to be turned on by setting a custom property.
  • C. Set a custom property on the Oracle Service Cloud instance that's accessed by Oracle Digital Assistant.
  • D. Set the convHistory property in the system.Agentinitiation component.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2