oracle 1Z0-1068-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1068-21 were updated on : Jun 07 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

An account buyer receives an email notification that their order has been approved and they can pay
for the order. Once they click the associated link, it brings them to the B2B Checkout Payment After
Approval layout.
Which two are valid statements regarding the B2B Checkout Payment After Approval layout? (Choose
two.)

  • A. This is an out-of-the-box layout that provides payment options for orders requiring approval
  • B. The layout is of type Checkout and is displayed to account shoppers only
  • C. The layout allows the buyer to modify the order details and input payment information
  • D. The layout is only displayed when the order status is PENDING_PAYMENT
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Orders that meet the criteria for requiring approval are sent back to OCC and put into the out-of-the-
box order
approvals workflow. Set the layout to be displayed when the Order Status is PENDING_PAYMENT
Reference:
https://blogs.oracle.com/occs/whats-new-in-174-release
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E97801_04/Cloud.19B/ExtendingCC/html/s1806checkoutflowforpaymentafterappro01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Given the example widget configuration definition:

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. You can reference the configuration in the widget JavaScript as widget.enabled()
  • B. The widget configuration setting does not have a default value
  • C. You can reference the configuration in the widget JavaScript as site.enabled()
  • D. The value can be either true or false
  • E. The widget configuration setting will appear as a dropdown
Answer:

DE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Given the example snippet of custom widget JavaScript:

What are two correct statements about this code? (Choose two.)

  • A. Creates a new PAGE_CHANGED topic available for subscription
  • B. Uses the PubSub library to publish to a topic
  • C. Changes the page when the inline function runs
  • D. Runs the inline function when the subscribed event fires
  • E. Uses the PubSub library to subscribe to a topic
Answer:

AB

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

The design of a particular B2B storefront implementation has three supported locales.
When configuring the Profile Navigation Account Shoppers settings, which statement describes
how to
configure the option name to handle the different languages?

  • A. Type the names for each language directly into the field, using a comma delimited format
  • B. Configure three different Profile Navigation Account Shoppers widget instances, one for each locale
  • C. Specify the option names using the Administration UI on the Setting Page
  • D. Configure using Text Snippets on Design page after selecting the respective language
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
:
Three layouts to the Profile Navigation Account Shoppers widget, make sure you set
Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E97801_04/Cloud.19B/UsingCC/html/s0405usesecondarynavigationwidgets01.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company is setting up multiple country-specific sites that have unique emails, separate payment
gateways and shipping methods by country, and other site-specific settings. They share Oracle
integrations (e.g. Oracle Retail Order Management System Cloud, Oracle Loyalty Cloud, Oracle
Customer Experience Cloud). They plan to add sites in the Administration UI.
Based on their use case, when should they create the additional sites to minimize the changes they
need to make?

  • A. At any time, because updates to shared configuration to the default site alter the child sites.
  • B. Create the additional sites before configuring anything on the default site.
  • C. Configure the Oracle integrations for the default site and then create additional sites.
  • D. Configure the default site fully and then add the additional sites.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Given this widget JavaScript snippet using the CCRestClient library:

What is the URL of the created request to Commerce Cloud?

  • A. GET /ccstore/v1/products
  • B. GET /ccstore/v1/products/xprod2119
  • C. POST /ccstore/v1/products
  • D. PUT /ccstore/v1/products/xprod2119
  • E. GET/ccstore/v1/products?getProduct=xprod2119
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Your customer has a B2B Storefront instance designed to have three English language sites: North
America, European Union, and Asia.
What two components will the storefront developers need to configure to support one or more
sites? (Choose
two.)

  • A. The settings for each layout to specify one or more sites valid for that layout
  • B. Associated component text snippets that are valid for each site
  • C. The layout components to include branding, images, and page content that are specific for the site
  • D. The profile Navigation Account Shoppers widget instance settings to specify a URL entry for each layout per site
Answer:

CD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer is customizing the payment methods widget to enable the shopper to store a credit card
when
checking out. The widget needs to add three properties to the payments object of the JSON
authorization
request when creating the order:
saveCard(Boolean)
nickname(String)
setAsDefault(Boolean)
Each of the properties needs to be bound to a particular view model for the properties to be added
to the payments object.
Which is the correct view model?

  • A. orderViewModel
  • B. widgetPaymentViewModel
  • C. cartViewModel
  • D. paymentViewModel
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The Profile Navigation Account Shoppers widget instance settings specifies the storefront role of
buyer for the Account Address Book.

Note that the storefront role for the /accountaddressbook URL is specified as buyer.
Which configuration step is needed to allow a delegated administrator the privilege to create, edit,
and delete account addresses?

  • A. Nothing needs to be configured. The account Addresses widget will automatically provide additional create, edit, and delete privileges for delegated administrators.
  • B. Modify the settings for the Account Address Book and specify the storefront role of admin.
  • C. The Account Addresses widget will need to be customized to perform this functionality.
  • D. Create an additional Account Address Book layout that allows delegated administrators the privilege to perform the tasks.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What are two reasons to use the CC-Storage library to save data objects in local storage? (Choose
two.)

  • A. to support browsers using private browsing mode
  • B. to support Firefox browsers only
  • C. to support Chrome browsers only
  • D. to support iOS devices using Safari
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is NOT a step involved in creating widget configuration settings?

  • A. Define the configuration settings string resources for all supported locales
  • B. Update widget template and JavaScript code to use the configuration parameters as required
  • C. Define the configuration settings in a config.json file
  • D. Compile the configurations before the widget extension is uploaded
  • E. Add the widget configuration settings folders and files to the widget extension structure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Given the example custom widget Javascript:

In order to employ the Cart view model, what should the custom widgets widget.json descriptor
contain for the imports attribute?

  • A. The imports attribute should contain the value user because the cart view model belongs to the user
  • B. The imports attribute is only valid for global widgets and is not relevant
  • C. The imports attribute can be empty because the Cart view model is global
  • D. The imports attribute should contain the value “cart”
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You need to display a message to a logged in shopper about a relevant promotion, based on the
number of products in the cart and the total value of the items. You develop a custom widget that
uses the User, Cart and Site view models as displayed in this example Javascipt:

Under what condition is the showCartMsg() function true?

  • A. Only when there is at least one item in the cart and the cat subtotal is less than the value of minSpend
  • B. When a user is logged in and there is at least one item in the cart and the cart subtotal is less than the value of minSpend
  • C. If either a user is logged in or there is at least one item in the cart or the cart subtotal is less than the value of minSpend
  • D. As long as the user is logged in; the status of the cart does not matter
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A merchant has two country sites, US and France. The Site Base URL for the US site is
www.example.com
.
They plan to use a subfolder to differentiate the French sites URL. For example, they could set it to
www.example.com/france
.
What is a potential consequence of using the fr locate code as the subfolder for the French sites
URL, such
as
www.example.com/fr
, instead?

  • A. Commerce Cloud does not understand locale codes when used as a subfolder, leading to 404 not found messages in the shopper browser.
  • B. If the US site is configured to have French as an additional language, the system cannot tell if www.example.com/fr is the French site or the French translation of the English site.
  • C. Commerce Cloud has logic built in to avoid any confusion between subfolders and locales, editing the URL when generating the page to differentiate between the locale and the subfolder name.
  • D. You receive an error message on the Settings page when setting the Site Base URL to a recognized locale, preventing you from using it as the subfolder.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which two statements describe benefits of the custom payment framework for merchants? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Merchants can leverage the provided payment webhooks or create their own custom webhooks
  • B. Merchants can change the underlying payment service provider without affecting their integration
  • C. Merchants can store credit cards on the Commerce Cloud server in its PCI-compliant zone
  • D. Merchants can apply their own business rules on top of each transaction
Answer:

AD

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://stripe.com/docs/recipes/identity-verification-notifications-for-custom-accounts
https://www.bigcommerce.com/blog/pci-compliance/#what-is-the-pci-dss

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2