oracle 1Z0-1066-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1066-21 were updated on : Apr 09 ,2024

Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 75

Question 1

The structure of the Plan Summary Layout is a predefined __________.

  • A. Material Plan view
  • B. Set of Exceptions
  • C. Supply Demand Workbench
  • D. Set of Infotiles
  • E. Group of Reports
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Your client wants to utilize product categories on sourcing rules. They have created a new category
for this and populated the items for it.
Where do they set up the category planning uses when evaluating sourcing rules?

  • A. Manage Planning Profile Options
  • B. Manage Plans
  • C. Manage Sourcing Rules
  • D. Manage Assignment Sets
  • E. Manage Planning Source Systems
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

You have executed Planning Data Collection and want to confirm that data has successfully been
collected. Identify the three data combinations that can be viewed using the Maintain Supply
Network Model Page. (Choose three.)

  • A. Customer Location and Carriers
  • B. Safety Stock and Subinventories
  • C. Sales Channel and Demand Class
  • D. Calendar and Master Organization
  • E. Supplier Site and Service Level
Answer:

ADE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Your Procurement Department is getting ready to set up Approved Supplier Lists that will be needed
for Supply Planning. They ask you for what you need on the ASLs for planning usage. Which three
options are key for planning? (Choose three.)

  • A. Make sure to include Maximum Order Quantities.
  • B. Make sure to include Minimum Order Quantities.
  • C. Make sure to include Fixed Lot Multipliers.
  • D. Make sure to include Fixed Order Quantities.
  • E. Make sure they are at a Global level.
  • F. Make sure all Local level ASLs include an Organization.
Answer:

BCE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which option outlines changes you can make to a simulation plan when evaluating demand and
supply?

  • A. Change item specification values, change item lead times, create mass changes for items
  • B. Add demands, cancel demands, reschedule demands, add supply, cancel supply, reschedule supplies
  • C. Change item specification values, change item lead times, change item-organization specification values
  • D. Add demands, cancel demands, reschedule demands, add new planned orders, reschedule supplies
  • E. Change item specification values, change item lead times, create mass changes for items all at once, change item-organization specification values
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

You have created several infotiles based on the client requirements. You now want to group them
together for display. How do you accomplish this?

  • A. First build them into an info set in Manage Infosets. Then open the info set on the plan by going to Open (choose area) > Choose info set.
  • B. No need to group them. Open them directly on the plan going to Open (choose area) > Choose Infotile.
  • C. First build them into a tile set in Manage Table, Graphs, and Analysis Sets. Then open the tile set on the plan by going to Open (choose area) > Choose tile set.
  • D. First build them into a planning group in Manage Planning Groups. Then open the planning group on the plan by going to Open (choose area) > Choose planning group.
  • E. First build them into a planning measure in Manage Planning Measures. Then open the planning measure on the plan by going to Open (choose area) > Choose planning measure.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which disaggregation methods are used for each of these measures: adjusted shipments forecast,
target service level, and shipments forecast?

  • A. Adjusted shipments forecast uses measure, target service level uses same value, and shipments forecast uses self.
  • B. Adjusted shipments forecast uses proportional, target service level uses same value, and shipments forecast uses measure.
  • C. Adjusted shipments forecast uses measure, target service level uses same value, and shipments forecast doesn't have any disaggregation method.
  • D. Adjusted shipments forecast uses measure, target service level uses equal, and shipments forecast doesnt have any disaggregation method.
  • E. Adjusted shipments forecast uses equal, target service level uses same value, and shipments forecast uses measure.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Another planner has previously created a supply plan, but you now need to make some changes so
that you can do some 'what-if' analysis. How can you go about duplicating this plan?

  • A. You cannot duplicate plans. You must create a completely new supply plan.
  • B. Manage Plans > Search and select supply plan > Actions > Duplicate.
  • C. Run process "Duplicate supply plans" with existing plan as parameter.
  • D. Manage Plans > Search and select supply plan > Actions > Edit Plan Options > Select Copy.
  • E. You cannot duplicate a plan that is not owned by you.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Should value in Adjusted Shipments Forecast measure always be equal to the Final Shipments
Forecast measure?

  • A. Yes, if the adjustment is made below the aggregation level at which it is viewed.
  • B. Yes,if the adjustment is made at the same aggregation level at which itis viewed, or below.
  • C. No, both measures will always be different.
  • D. Yes,if the demand plan is approved and values are locked.
  • E. Yes,if the demand plan hasn't been run again after adjustment.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is one method of associating a Safety Stock Quantity value to an item?

  • A. Upload the value using File Based Data Import (FBDI)
  • B. Enter your value in the Safety Stock Quantity column in the Items page.
  • C. Run the Safety Stock Quantity Update Process.
  • D. Enter your value in the Safety Stock Quantity Override column in the Items page.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

You have run a plan for your organization and there were sales orders that have been set up for drop
shipment that you cannot see in the plan.
Which two options explain why the sales orders cannot be seen in the plan? (Choose two.)

  • A. Drop Ship Item Validation Org has not been set up.
  • B. Drop Ship Demand Class has not be set up.
  • C. Supplier not configured in Manage Planning Source Systems
  • D. Include drop ship demands and supplies flag has not been checked on your plan options.
  • E. Planning Profile 'Enable Planning for Drop Shipments' has not been set to 'Yes'.
Answer:

B,C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Your client has operations in the west coast of the US. If the customer is in the western half of the US,
then they would like to ship the product from their warehouses. If it's in the eastern half of the US,
then they want to drop ship it from a supplier.
How would you recommend they set the assignment up?

  • A. Set up a region for the west coast warehouse and an item-region level assignment for the drop ship.
  • B. Set up two region level assignments, one for the west coast and the other for the east coast.
  • C. Set up by each customer for the customers who should get product from each warehouse.
  • D. Set up an item-region assignment for the west coast warehouse and a region level assignment for the drop ship.
  • E. Set up an item-organization assignment for the west coast warehouse and an item-organization level assignment for the drop ship.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Demand is high leading up to the Christmas holiday every year between Dec 20 and Dec 24 and not
on Christmas day (Dec 25). Your customer has two demand plans. Describe the steps to model
Christmas causal factor in both demand plans.

  • A. Open a demand plan and add a new customer specific Christmas causal factor. Create a table displaying the causal factor measure and relevant time period and modify as required. Causal factor changes in this demand plan will reflect in the 2nd demand plan also.
  • B. Open a demand plan and add a new customer specific Christmas causal factor. Create a table displaying the causal factor measure and relevant time period and modify as required. Causal factor changes are plan specific, so repeat the steps in the 2nd demand plan.
  • C. Use FBDI to create a new customer specific Christmas causal factor. Place value of 1 from Dec 20 to Dec 34. Causal factor upload to one demand plan will reflect in the 2nd demand plan also.
  • D. Use FBDI to create a new customer specific Christmas causal factor. Place value of 1 from Dec 20 to Dec 24. Causal factor changes are plan specific, so repeat the steps in the 2nd demand plan.
  • E. Open a demand plan and edit Christmas casual factor measure. Place value of one from Dec 20 to Dec 24 and zero for non-impacted days including Dec 25. Causal factor changes in this demand plan will reflect in the 2nd demand plan also.
  • F. Open a demand plan and edit Christmas casual factor measure. Place value of one from Dec 20 to Dec 24 and zero for non-impacted days including Dec 25. Causal factor changes are plan specific, so repeat the steps in the 2nd demand plan.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

You are a demand planner and you want to generate forecast for all laptop and desktop products in
the US business unit. You are using standard enterprise and product hierarchy. You have created a
demand plan and now you must define plan scope.
Identify three valid steps. (Choose three.)

  • A. For plan parameters, select forecasting calendar as Gregorian and time level as week.
  • B. For forecasting items, select hierarchy as product, level as category level 1, and laptop and desktop categories as level members.
  • C. For plan parameters, select forecasting calendar as Gregorian and time level as month.
  • D. For plan organizations, select hierarchy as enterprise, level as country, and US as level member.
  • E. For forecasting items, select hierarchy as product, level as product, and all laptop and desktop products as level members.
  • F. For plan organizations, select hierarchy as enterprise, level as business unit, and US and level member.
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

You analyzed your customer's shipment history data at item and organization level. You found that
the customer has many new products with limited history.
Does Planning Central support forecasting products with limited history, and what is this process
called?

  • A. No, Planning Central does not support the Croston Method for Sparse Demand forecasting method.
  • B. Yes, Planning Central supports the Regression for Sparse Demand forecasting method, typically used for new products.
  • C. Yes, Planning Central supports the Holt Exponential Smoothing forecasting method used for newly introduced products.
  • D. No, Planning Central does not support the Regression for Sparse Demand forecasting method.
  • E. No, Planning Central does not support the Holt Exponential Smoothing forecasting method.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2