oracle 1Z0-1059-21 Exam Questions

Questions for the 1Z0-1059-21 were updated on : Jul 16 ,2024

Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 84

Question 1

Which two are intended uses for the Standalone Selling Price Report Dashboard?

  • A. Review performance obligations by effective period.
  • B. Diagnose revenue price profile.
  • C. Drill down to data used to derive standalone selling prices.
  • D. Monitor transaction price calculation and allocation.
  • E. Analyze standalone selling prices for one or multiple effective periods.
Answer:

B, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.oracle.com/opc/saas/RevMgmt/r13/nfs/r13-revenue-nfs.pdf
(p.4)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which three tasks can be performed In the Revenue Management Work Area?

  • A. Edit Contract Identification Rules.
  • B. Review Observed Standalone Selling Prices.
  • C. Manage contracts in "Pending Review" status.
  • D. Manage contracts in "Pending Allocation" status.
  • E. Review Performance Satisfaction Plans.
  • F. Review Revenue Price Profiles.
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

How many tabs does the Customer Contract Source Data Import Template have?

  • A. four tabs that store data for the VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS, VRM_SOURCE_DOC_LINES, VRM_SOURCE_DOC_SUB_UNES, and VRM_PERF_OBLIG tables respectively
  • B. three tabs that store data for the VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS, VRM_SOURCE_DOC_LINES, and VRM_SOURCE_DOC_SUB_LINES tables respectively
  • C. two tabs that store data for the VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS and VRM_SOURCE_DOC_LINES tables respectively
  • D. one tab that stores data for the VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS table
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
You can import source transactions using the Customer Contract Source Data Import process.
Customer Contract Source Data Import uses three interface tables--one parent table and two child
tables--to represent source documents, source document lines, and source document sub-lines. The
parent table, VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS contains the source document information. The child
tables contain the following information for a given interface line record: VRM_SOURCE_DOC_LINES
contains source document line details; VRM_SOURCE_DOC_SUB_LINES contains source document
sub line details

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which, when transferred to a customer, allows you to recognize revenue?

  • A. a shipment
  • B. a performance obligation
  • C. an invoice
  • D. promise detail
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/financialscs_gs/FAFRM/FAFRM2462439.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5


Which two are incorrect statements about the Oracle Fusion Receivables Transaction Sources section
in the Manage Revenue Management System Options page?

  • A. Revenue Management can only integrate to Fusion Receivables.
  • B. You can add up to 5 Transaction Sources as part of your integration with Fusion Receivables.
  • C. You can choose which Transaction Sources in Fusion Receivables integrate to Revenue Management.
  • D. You can define date filters in order to consider only relevant data needed to comply with the new revenue recognition standards.
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a contract modification?

  • A. a change to the contract caused by negotiation with the customer
  • B. a revision or correction to the estimate of variable consideration made at inception
  • C. a change (modification) to the contract data
  • D. an increase or decrease in expected collectability
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/financials/r13-update17d/fafrm/manage-revenue-management.html#FAFRM2684195

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three attributes are helpful in defining a Contract Identification Rule?

  • A. Product Description
  • B. Quote Number
  • C. Delivery Address
  • D. Bill To Customer
  • E. Ledger
  • F. Business Unit
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which is NOT a required piece of information when importing contract header Information from a
source file?

  • A. Date of Source Document
  • B. Source Document Type code
  • C. Record Type
  • D. Source System
  • E. Currency code of source document
  • F. Source Document Unique Identifier Number 1
Answer:

F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17b/financialscs_gs/FAFRM/FAFRM2340000.htm#FAFRM
2340000

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 9

Why are Source Document Type Codes required when defining Source Document Types?

  • A. Because they are Revenue Management Descriptive Flexfields.
  • B. Because they are needed for integration with Product Management.
  • C. Because they are needed for the VRM_SOURCE_DOCUMENTS table to populate extensible attributes.
  • D. Because they provide uniqueness to the Source Document Types.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A pricing dimension segment value combination is one of the factors to determine standalone selling
prices. This combination is based on the pricing dimension assignment setup.
What does the pricing dimension assignment match the pricing dimension segment combination to?

  • A. pricing bands
  • B. a pricing dimension structure
  • C. the source document types
  • D. a pricing dimension structure instance
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which is a term under ASC 606 or IFRS 15?

  • A. transaction price
  • B. promise detail
  • C. initial performance event
  • D. requires complete
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://cloud.oracle.com/_downloads/Datasheet_Financials_3_RevenueMgmt/Revenue_Manageme
nt_Datasheet.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which setup component Is NOT connected to a Revenue Price Profile?

  • A. Contract Identification Rules
  • B. Items
  • C. Source Document Types
  • D. Pricing Dimension Segments
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

The predefined Revenue Contract Account Activities Report provides data extracted from which two
sources?

  • A. Oracle Revenue Management Cloud
  • B. Oracle Receivables
  • C. Oracle General Ledger
  • D. Oracle Subledger Accounting
Answer:

A, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/r13_update17c/financialscs_gs/OCUAR/OCUAR1559322.htm#OCUAR
1559322

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Given the Standalone Selling Price Profile combines all the key setup attributes of pricing Into one
place, you create all standalone selling prices from the Standalone Selling Price Profiles for all Items
or groups of items.
Which three setup attributes are part of a Standalone Selling Price Profile?

  • A. Observed Standalone Selling Prices
  • B. Estimated Standalone Selling Prices
  • C. Pricing Dimension Assignment
  • D. SSP Tolerance Usage
  • E. Items
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Corporation has a business requirement to build a custom Revenue Management report that users
could run from the Scheduled Processes page.
Which reporting tool must be used to address this business requirement?

  • A. Smart View
  • B. Business Intelligence Publisher
  • C. Oracle Transactional Business Intelligence
  • D. Reporting Studio
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2